Practical Beekeeping
by Enoch H. Tompkins
ISBN: 0882660918
ISBN-13: 9780882660912
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1977
Publisher's Notes
Explains every aspect, task, drawback, and reward of beekeeping, for beginning hobbyists and professionals, providing all necessary information on equipment, costs, hive management, bee behavior, disease control, and other topics.
Similar books

Keeping Bees
by John Vivian
Describes basic beekeeping equipment, shows how to build a beehive, and provides information on installing, handling, and caring for bees and harvesting honey.

Beekeeping
by Richard E. Bonney
For the professional and hobbyist, a detailed review of a full-year cycle of beekeeping, including managing colonies, taking the crop, coping with disease, and selecting equipment. The reader learns how to manage bees and keep them.

Langstroth's Hive and the Honey-Bee
by L.L. Langstroth

The New Complete Guide to Beekeeping
by Roger A. Morse
A classic text from one of the world's experts on bees. This comprehensive guide will give beginners all they need to start and maintain a healthy bee colony, while experienced beekeepers will find advice on expanding into new areas of the business and how to refine their skills. Subjects covered include: Buying a colony of bees Managing bees throughout the seasons Selecting equipment and a good apiary site Preventing swarming Extracting, processing, and selling honey Controlling pests, predators, and diseases Rearing queen honey bees Photographs and technical drawings illustrate the text, and appendixes define technical terms, list sources of supplies, and tell you where to go to find more information. 49 black and white photographs, 3 illustrations, index.

The Honey Makers
by Gail Gibbons
In a book that hums with information, energy, and charm, Gail Gibbons uses colorful illustrations and clear text to portray the fascinating life of honeybees for the youngest readers. Step by step, she describes the three kinds of honeybees, the special tasks each performs, the importance of bees to our ecology, and the sweet golden honey they produce.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0882660918 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H
HarperCollins, 1983. Paperback. Good. 10th printing, October 1983. paperback. foxing and soiling to edges and covers. clear text. tight binding. no writing. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Enoch H. Tompkins
Garden Way Pub. Co. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1977. 218 Pgs, Clean, tight, Photos. Sticker lift scar on cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H. & Griffith, Roger M
Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1977. 218 pp. with index and glossary. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Cover worn, spine faded. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Enoch Tomkins & Roger Griffith
Garden Way Publishing, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jane Parsons (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H
Garden Way Pub. Co.. PAPERBACK. 0882660918 Very good condition, minor wear along the edges of the cover. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Griffith, Roger; Tompkins, Enoch
Storey Books. Near Fine Trade Softcover. 1977. 3rd Printing. Trade Softcover. 0882660918 . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Practical Beekeeping
FREE SHIPPING
Tompkins, Enoch H
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub. Co.. Soft Cover. 0882660918 crisp tight copy clean interior . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1977. Very tight, clean copy with no tears or creases, clean pages, bright covers. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
PRACTICAL BEEKEEPING
Tompkins, Enoch
1991 . Tompkins, Enoch. PRACTICAL BEEKEEPING. Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, c1991. Seventeenth printing. 218pp, b/w illus, glossary, index. 8vo. Previous owner incription on first free page, o/w fine trade softcover copy $8.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Garden Way's Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H.; Griffith, Roger M
Charlotte, Vermont: Garden Way Publishing, 1977. Softcover, later printing, 218 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; as new except for some age fading and discolouration (much like myself).. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Griffith, Roger; Tompkins, Enoch
Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC, 1983. BEE CULTURE NATURE INSECTS SPIDERS. ISBN: 0882660918. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BEE CULTURE NATURE INSECTS SPIDERS. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
PRACTICAL BEEKEEPING
Tompkins, Enoch and Griffith, Roger M
Garden Way Publishing. 1981. Later Printing. Softcover. Very good except toning and a sticker scuff on the back. Tight binding, no creases. Trade size. ; Photographs.; 218 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Raising Poultry the Modern Way
Mercia, Leonard S
Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Pub, 1975. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Appear unopened and unread, very clean and bright. Light surface rubbing on covers and scrape where sticker removed on front top. Otherwise in new condition. All aspects of raising, breeding, poultry, chickens, eggs, diseases. Black and white illustrations. 220 pgs. Agriculture, poultry. AG705632 . 10th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H. and Roger Griffith
Charlotte, Vermont: Garden Way Publishing, 1981 Light soiling to covers. Small price sticker on back cover. Small closed tear near top of spine. Small scar to front cover. Creasing on spine. Illustrations. 218 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H. And Griffith, Roger
Vermont: Garden Way Publishing, 1977. For the beginning beekeeper, this book will help to decide what equipment to buy, how to avoid getting stung, and where to place the hives to avoid trouble, as well as much other useful information. For the seasoned beekeeper, this book will show how to increase honey yield, and how to avoid the problems of swarming and disease. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this softcover book from 1977 is in Good Condition.. Quality Paperback. Good Condition. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Practical Beekeeping
Tompkins, Enoch H
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1977 Softcover. Some dirtying to wraps, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, still sound & good.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
PRACTICAL BEEKEEPING
Griffith, Roger; Tompkins, Enoch
Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1979. 218 pages, illustrated, Gives beginners easy-to-understand guidance and a wealth of information for the more advanced beekeeper.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
GARDEN WAY'S PRACTICAL BEEKEEPING
Tompkins, Enoch & Griffith, Roger M
Charlotte, VT: Garden Way, 1977. Illustrated. What equipment to buy, how to avoid getting stung, where to place the hive, how to increase honey yields, foolproof way to combine colonies, & avoid the problems of swarming and disease. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Solid binding. Internally clean with no internal markings. Spine has very slight fading. 218 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
PRACTICAL BEEKEEPING
Tompkins, Enoch & Roger M. Griffith
Charlotte VT: Garden Way Publ, 1977. 2nd Printing. Very Good. . Trade PB. vi, 218pp. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. 8vo (9" tall) ISBN: 0882660918. --Help & guidance for the beginner to advanced beekeeper. From putting the first bees in a hive, to combining colonies & avoiding problems with swarming & disease. Easy-to-understand instructions in bee care & feeding & much more. Well illustrated with drawings (hive plans included) & photos.-- Inside front cover is a penned date & a business card taped in. Very minimal shelfwear but otherwise book is clean & bright 0882660918 . ( more information) Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|