Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0882660950
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Raising a Calf for Beef

by Phyllis Hobson


ISBN: 0882660950
ISBN-13: 9780882660950
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Garden Way Pub Co
Published date: 1976
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Detailed information on choosing a calf, requirements, feeds, and daily care. Includes instructions for slaughtering and butchering.

Similar books


0813430062
Beef Cattle Science
by M.E. Ensminger



0312143524
Heaven and Earth
by Steve Wick

Celebrating a vanishing way of American life in text and photographs, a moving elegy chronicles the lives of the farmers of the North Fork of Long Island, individuals whose families have worked the land since the mid-seventeenth century and who face a difficult struggle to preserve their way of life.

0198503563
Domestication of Plants in the Old World
by Daniel Zohary



0262194325
Feeding the World
by Vaclav Smil

FEEDING THE WORLD addresses the question of how we can best feed the ten billion or so people who will likely inhabit the Earth by the middle of the twenty first century. He asks whether human ingenuity can produce enough food to support healthy and vigorous lives for all these people without irreparably damaging the integrity of the biosphere.

0393019608
Four Seasons in Five Senses
by David M. Masumoto

The author of Harvest Son and Epitaph for a Peach discusses the joys of savoring the process of quality farming, recounting in lavish detail the sensory experience of raising a harvest.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0882660950 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Raising a Calf for Beef (A Garden Way Publishing Book)
Phyllis Hobson

Storey Publishing, LLC. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Storey Communications, Inc., 2003. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 121pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
3) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Raising a Calf for Beef (A Garden Way Publishing Book) (Qty: 15)
Hobson, Phyllis

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882660950 New-Never Read-may have light shelf wear-Great Copy-publishers mark- I ship FAST! . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
6) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Garden Way Pub. Co, 1976. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
7) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

New York, New York, U.S.A: Workman Pub Co. 1976. Trade Paperback. 0882660950 . Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
8) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Vt: Garden Way, 1992. Special section on butchering. Clean, tight, square cy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 6x9". (more information)

Offered by The Ponds Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc., 1987. Spine and top 1/4" of front cover faded to lighter yellow, sticker shadow on front cover. A Garden Way Publishing Book.Special Section on Butchering. 121 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976 Dampstains on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. sticker on back cover, sticker on inside front cover. . Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976 With a special section on butchering. The cover is a little rubbed. The text is clean, bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Raising a Calf for Beef (A Garden Way Publishing Book) [Paperback]
Hobson

Mild wear to cover. Animals section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Raising a Calf for Beef (A Garden Way Publishing Book) [Paperback]
Hobson

Clean with just a hint of wear. Animals/Farm Animals section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) RAISING A CALF FOR BEEF
Hobson, Phyllis

Garden Way Publishing. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. With special section on butchering. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 121 pp 19099ag. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Raising a Calf for Beef (A Garden Way Publishing Book)
Hobson, Phyllis

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882660950 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
16) Raising a Calf for Beef (A Garden Way Publishing Book) (Qty: 5)
Phyllis Hobson

Storey Publishing, LLC, 1976-01-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart 
17) Raising a Calf for Beef
Phyllis Hobson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
18) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Garden Way Publishing. good/ff/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1981. Soft Cover. 0882660950. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $22.55
Add to cart