Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0882661086
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Woodstove Cookery

At Home on the Range

by Jane Cooper


ISBN: 0882661086
ISBN-13: 9780882661087
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Garden Way Pub Co
Published date: 1983
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Filled with tips on buying setting up, and cleaning a woodstove, plus dozens of recipes.

Similar books


0517568136
Cooking from Quilt Country
by Marcia Adams

Includes nearly 200 family recipes from America's heartland, a culinary folk history of the Indiana Amish and Mennonites. This celebration of farm life is a companion volume to the PBS series hosted by Adams. 64 full-color photographs.

1555611214
El Charro Cafe
by Carlotta Flores

El Charro Cafe is famous throughout the United States and the world for its vibrant, fresh Mexican food and fiesta-like atmosphere. In this beautifully illustrated color hardcover cookbook, owner and chef Carlotta Flores shares her recipes, her family history and her love for this flavorful cuisine. Carlotta includes prized family recipes as well as those that make E1 Charro a Tucson delight and tradition. She tells stories of the four generations of her family who have worked at E1 Charro since its beginnings in 1922, making it the oldest family-run restaurant in the Southwest. A glossary of Spanish terms and foods helps you learn your way around a Mexican menu. You'll learn the secrets to making authentic, traditional Sonoran Mexican dishes as well as ways to make light, healthy and equally delicious newer ones.

1555610420
Carefree Entertaining
by Mable Hoffman

Recipes and menus for all occasions including receptions, buffets, picnics, parties, holidays, and memorable events.

1555913245
Gardens of Use & Delight
by Joann Gardner



0967089727
The Yoga of Eating
by Sally Fallon



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0882661086 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Jane Cooper

Storey Publishing, LLC. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$4.50
2) Woodstove Cookery
Cooper Jane

Vermont: Garden Way, 1977 Fair trade size Paperback Square but with moisture stains and creases to covers and 2 inch tear to cover at base of spine. Contents clean and tight 196pp fair/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
$5.50
3) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range [Paperback]
Cooper, Jane

A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body and clean exterior. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
$6.65
4) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Cooper, Jane

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882661086 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.93
5) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Cooper, Jane

Pownal: Storey Books, 1977. A clean, crisp copy. 196 pp. Index.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$7.12
6) Woodstove Cookery
Cooper, Jane

Pownal: Storey Communications, 1977. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Buying a stove, setting it up, how to fuel it for various reasons, and a great many recipes outlined. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.40
7) Woodstove Cookery, at Home on the Range
Cooper, Jane

Charlotte VT: Garden Way Publlishing, 1979. Great recipes, from soup to nuts, for downhome cookery on woodstoves. Includes information on setting one up and what types of cooking equipment are best. Near new copy with unobtrusive stain along lower front edge, o/w crisp, unmarked and tight.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sherry Streeter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
$8.50
8) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Jane Cooper

Storey Publishing, LLC, 1983-08-01. Paperback. Like New. This book was Brand new Until My little 4 year old spilled a little water on th floor. There is a water stain on the back page (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$9.25
9) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Cooper, Jane

Charlotte, Vermont: Garden Way Pub., 1977. 196 pgs; with b/w illustrations, cover sl shelf wear, fr owners sticker in fr fly. ISBN: 0-88266-108-6. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKBOOK, COOKING ON A WOODSTOVE, VARIETY OF FOODS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.24)
10) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range (Qty: 3)
Cooper, Jane

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882661086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.27
11) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Cooper, Jane

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882661086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.27
12) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range (Qty: 2)
Cooper, Jane

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882661086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.27
13) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range (Qty: 2)
Cooper, Jane

Storey Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0882661086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.27
14) Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range
Cooper, Jane

Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1980. Some edge wear and shelf wear.. ISBN: 0882661086. Fifth Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Streeter, Sherry. Woodstove Cookery: At Home on the Range, Jane Cooper, Sherry Streeter. (more information)

Offered by Book Grove (United States)
$13.00
15) WOODSTOVE COOKERY At Home on the Range
COOPER JANE

GARDEN WAY PUBLISHING- CHARLOTTE, VERMONT, 1983-08-01. Paperback. good. Second Printng, December 1977 GARDEN WAY PUBLISHING- CHARLOTTE, VERMONT 23cm,soft cvr good, 196 p., illus, bibliography-p.193/4 Illustrations by Sherry Streeter :: COOKERY , AMERICAN:: COOKING AND EATING UTENSILS:: NUTRITION: Please allow an additional 2 weeks on top of delivery estimate for this title. 14192 (more information)

Offered by Faster Books (United States)
$17.50
16) Woodstove Cookery : At Home on the Range
Jane Cooper

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95