Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0882664239
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Pleasure of Herbs

A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs

by Phyllis Shaudys


ISBN: 0882664239
ISBN-13: 9780882664231
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1986
Size: 8.5 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"A delightful potpourri of practical advice and poetry, gourmet gardening and wisdom culled through the ages."--The Herb Quarterly Over 250,000 copies sold. A selection of Better Homes & Gardens, Book-of-the-Month, Troll, and Rodale's Organic Gardening Book Clubs.

Similar books


0312192819
Herbal Rituals
by Judith Berger

A journey through the calendar years, exploring the physical and spiritual powers of herbs. Each monthly section discusses one herb in detail--how and where it grows and what it does--and presents recipes for simple teas, lotions, and foods, along with rituals appropriate to the season that can bring your life back into harmony with nature.

0942495527
Growing & Using Herbs in the Midwest
by Rosemary Divock



0711223742
The Complete Book of Herbs & Spices
by Sarah Garland



0517205548
The Herbal Home Companion
by Theresa Loe

An outstanding sourcebook providing practical advice on starting a herbal garden, and on how to use 35 of the most versatile herbs in cooking, decorating, and preparing beauty products. Fully indexed for ease in locating a particular herb and its usages, here are tips on preparing syrups, scented sugars, sachets soothing facials, and exotic bath oils—all from nature's bounty.

0789493918
Herbs
by Lesley Bremness

Authoritative text, crystal-clear photography, and a systematic approach make this the most comprehensive pocket guide to the herbs of the world. Packed with more than 1,500 full-color photographs of over 700 species, the Smithsonian Handbook of Herbs is designed to cut through the process of identification, enabling you to recognize herbs easily.Photo-Encyclopedic Approach: Each expertly written entry combines a concise description with annotated photographs to highlight the herb's distinguishing features and chief uses. Color illustrations show the whole plant or tree in its most typical form, while color-coded bands provide at-a-glance facts for quick reference.In-Depth Guide: For beginners and established enthusiasts alike, the Smithsonian Handbook of Herbs explains what an herb is, identifies which parts are collected and prepared, and describes the different uses to which they can be put - from cooking and medicine to beauty treatment, aromatherapy, and crafts. Essential details of the species' size, habitat and natural range complete every entry, and a concise glossary gives instant understanding of the technical and scientific terms used.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0882664239 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying
Phyllis V. Shaudys

Storey Publishing, LLC, 1986-01-08. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, minor cover wear, pages clean. Excellent book (more information)

Offered by Bobs Neat Books (United States)
$3.45
2) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1986 Book is in very good shape with minor scuffs and bumps around edges. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
$3.99
3) THE PLEASURE OF HERBS: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc, 1993. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minor wear. A Garden Way Publishing Book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Joslin, Charles et al. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
$4.00
4) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Storey communications. 1986. 0882664239 Paperback, good, illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$4.75
5) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Phyllis Shaudys

Storey Communications Inc., 1986. Good. Clean pages. No Priority on this item, too big. Tight Spine. No International on this item, too big . Light shelf wear. Sharp corners. Good condition overall. Worn cover. Little Wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.79
6) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Phyllis V. Shaudys

Storey Publishing, LLC, 1986-01-08. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$5.00
7) PLEASURE OF HERBS: A MONTH-BY-MONTH GUIDE TO GROWING, USING, AND ENJOYING HERBS
Shaudys, Phyllis V

Pownal, VT: Workman Publishing Company, Inc., 1986 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$5.95
8) Pleasure of Herbs, The: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, & Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal VT: Garden Way / Storey. 21st ptg. 1993. vg+. 11" tall; 275pp; b/w ils ISBN:0882664239 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
9) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1986 Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
10) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont: Garden Way, 1990 Pages clean and tight with a hint of tanning, cover has scuffed edges and a sunned spine. Soft Cover Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$6.00
11) The Pleasure of Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, 1992. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88266-423-9. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ix, 275 pp. Eighteenth printing. Front cover is slightly creased at the fore-edge. "A month-by-month guide to growing, using, and enjoying herbs." Keywords: Gardening; Herbs. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
12) The Pleasure Of Herbs: A Month-by-month Guide To Growing, Using And Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis V

Very Good; 1989. Very lightly used, mild darkening from age ; Softcover; Storey Communications, Inc. ; Pownal VT; Tenth Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
13) The Pleasure of HERBS: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Phyllis V. Shaudys

Garden Way Publishing, 1986. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.00
14) The Pleasure of Herbs a Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, VT: Garden Way Pub., 1986. Illus. by Illustrated. Paperback. Good. Good+ w/some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$7.00
15) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis V

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co. 1986. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$7.00
16) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Publishing, 1986. Oversized softcover, later printing, 275 pages, illustrated throughout by drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$7.50
17) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1986 trade paper; very good; gardening herbs. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$7.95
18) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1986 Slight edge wear, back cover creased. Interior clean. garden herbs. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$8.50
19) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Phyllis V. Shaudys

Storey Publishing, LLC, 1986-01-08. Paperback. Very Good. BEAUTIFUL privately preowned copy, cover is clean/shiny, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
$8.99
20) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1986. 11x8.5 inches. 275 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated cover with yellow and red lettering. Dark purple spine with yellow lettering. Learn to plant an indoor herb garden, make herb breads and jellies, grow and use everlastings, create pomanders and herbal pet aids, and much more. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$9.20
21) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs ...fully Illustrated with Line Drawings
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1989. ....Large oversized soft cover, ix + 275 pages, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, no names. Contents inlcude: January: Mints, Herb Teas, Spices, Herbs for Better Health, An Herbal Notebook, Bathing With Herbs, Porpourri / February: Scented Geraniums, Soups and Stews, Garden Designs, Growth and Use chart, Herb Lore for Lovers / March: Parsley and Chives, Herb Breads & Butters, Starting Herbs from Seed, Spring Sachets / April: Thyme, Spring Care of Established Herbs, Beef with Herbs, Potpourri, Fixatives and Blenders / May: Marjoram, Omelets, Companion Planting, Starting Herbs from Seed Outside, Cat-a-Pillers, Catnip, Sweet Pillows, Bouquets / June: Tarragon, Drying Herbs, Summer Salads, Herb Vinegars, Harvesting-Preserving, Tussie-Mussies, Showers & Weddings / July: Savory, Picnics, Pet Aids, Organic Sprays, Household Aromatics / August: Basil, Pesto & Pasta, Harvest Recipes, Nasturtiums, Harvesting, Indoor Herb Gardening / September: Dill, Fish, Planning for Holidays, Wreaths, Potpourris / October: Oregano, Herb Jellies, Apple Pulp Pomanders, Saffron & Garlic, Tricks & Treats / November: Sage, Poultry & Stuffings, November Baskets, Pressed Flowers, Potpourris, Garden Wrap-up / December: Rosemary, Desserts, Beverages, Appetizers, Holiday Projects, Decorations / Appendixes: A: A Brief encyclopedia of Herebs B: Gowing Fragrant Herbs for Profit C: Directory of Herb Businesses & Gardens D: Bibliography / Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 10th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
$10.00
22) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis V

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC. Soft Cover. 0882664239 GIFT QUALITY paperback . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$11.90
23) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phillis

Vermont, USA: Storey Communications, 1989 Cover is worn, ten ex-dogears inside, very clean inside, no marks of any kind. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Montland Books (Canada)
$12.00
24) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1986. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Off-white lettering on the purple spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A month-by-month guide to growing, using, and enjoying herbs. 275 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$13.80
25) The Pleasure of Herbs: A month-by-month guide to growing, using, and enjoying herbs
Phyllis V. Shaudys

Storey Publishing, LLC. As New with no dust jacket. 1986. Stated First Edition; Seventh Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.77 x 10.94 x 8.49 Inches; 275 pages; This lively book is brimming with information about herbs and herb growing. 298,000 copies in print. . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
$14.00
26) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-By-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Shaudys, Phyllis

Garden Way Pub Co. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1986. Paperback. 0882664239. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$19.95