Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0882896830
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bald Knobbers

Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier

by Mary Hartman ; Elmo Ingenthron


ISBN: 0882896830
ISBN-13: 9780882896830
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An action-filled saga of the Bald Knobbers' notorious rampage, this comprehensive account traces the terror and the internal strife that plagued the southern Missouri-northern Arkansas area for 8 years, and 20 years afterward.

Similar books


0674006372
The Death of Reconstruction
by Heather Cox Richardson

Historians overwhelmingly have blamed the demise of Reconstruction on Southerners' persistent racism. Heather Cox Richardson argues instead that class, along with race, was critical to Reconstruction's end. Northern support for freed blacks and Reconstruction weakened in the wake of growing critiques of the economy and calls for a redistribution of wealth. Using newspapers, public speeches, popular tracts, Congressional reports, and private correspondence, Richardson traces the changing Northern attitudes toward African-Americans from the Republicans' idealized image of black workers in 1861 through the 1901 publication of Booker T. Washington's Up from Slavery. She examines such issues as black suffrage, disenfranchisement, taxation, westward migration, lynching, and civil rights to detect the trajectory of Northern disenchantment with Reconstruction. She reveals a growing backlash from Northerners against those who believed that inequalities should be addressed through working-class action, and the emergence of an American middle class that championed individual productivity and saw African-Americans as a threat to their prosperity. THE DEATH OF RECONSTRUCTION offers a new perspective on American race and labor and demonstrates the importance of class in the post-Civil War struggle to integrate African-Americans into a progressive and prospering nation.

0195156218
Europe And The Making Of Modernity 1815-1914
by Joan Neuberger



0830825835
The Dominance of Evangelicalism
by D. W. Bebbington



0807829315
Field Armies & Fortifications In The Civil War
by Earl J. Hess



0674007425
The Union Divided
by Mark E. Neely

In THE UNION DIVIDED, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Mark E. Neely, Jr., vividly recounts the surprising story of political conflict in the North during the Civil War. Examining party conflict as viewed through the lens of the developing war, the excesses of party patronage, the impact of wartime elections, the highly partisan press, and the role of the loyal opposition, Neely deftly dismantles the argument long established in Civil War scholarship that the survival of the party system in the North contributed to its victory. The many positive effects attributed to the party system were in fact the result of the fundamental operation of the Constitution, in particular a four-year president who was commander in chief. In several ways, the party system actually undermined the Northern war effort; Americans uneasy about normal party operations in the abnormal circumstances of civil war saw near-treason in the loyal opposition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0882896830 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1996. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 306pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
$3.32
2) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo

Pelican Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0882896830 Trade Paperback, 306 pages. G+. There is an inscription on the half title page; lite wear, creases, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. US History, The Ozarks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Guthrie's Books (United States)
$3.84
3) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo

Gretna, LA: Pelican Pubg, 1992 [S] Light rubbing to wraps & wraps edges. Light corner wear to wraps. Crease/warp to upper wraps corner at head. B&W photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
$3.98
4) BALD KNOBBERS: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary and Elmo Ingenthron

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publ.. 306pp, fine. 1992. Ltr ptg. wraps. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
5) Bald Knobbers Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Mary Hartman & Elmo Ingenthron

VG++. Very tight and square, minimal wear, some writing on FEP. Ozarks Pelican Pub Gretna, LA 1996 5th Ptg Softbound (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
6) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary and Ingenthron, Elmo

Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1988 Softcover book, wrap creased at bottom corner, shelfwear, scuffing at edges. No prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 306 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology, drawings, photographs. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
$4.00
7) Bald Knobbers Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Mary Hartman And Elmo Ingenthron

History-General: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992. 306 pgs., Photos. Some staining to margins. Has been damp. Good reading/research copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
$4.80
8) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo

Pelican Publishing Company, 1988. TPB. G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$5.00
9) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozark Frontier
Hartman, Mary, and Ingenthron, Elmo

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co.. Good+ condition in softcover (rubbing and wear). 1989. 2nd printing. trade PB. Keywords: Western Americana, 0882896830. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
10) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Mary Hartman; Elmo Ingenthron

Pelican Publishing Company, 1988-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Tight copy, crisp unmarked text BUT leans to right, has crease front cover, other mishandling wear. (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
$5.49
11) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1988 Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good in a Trade Paperback cover.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
$5.99
12) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier [Paperback] by Hartman, Mary
Mary Hartman; Elmo Ingenthron

Pelican Publishing Company, 1988-03. Paperback. Good. 1988 Pelican Publg Co (Gretna,LA) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/unmarked; color cover minor scuffs/corner wear; spine creased/strong; NOT x-library; 320pp; illus/index/bibliog. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$6.75
13) Bald Knobbers, Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary and Elmo Ingenthron

Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine, a few moderate scuffs to edges. ISBN: 0-88289-683-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
14) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary and Elmo Ingenthron

Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1996. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to cover corners. ISBN: 0-88289-683-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
15) Bald Knobbers Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary & Ingenthron, Elmo

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company. Good. 1988. Paperback. 306pp. "A must [read] for history buffs, thrill-seekers, and experts on the American frontier. The story of the 900 member clan of vigilantes that roared through the Ozarks in the 1880's and those that opposed them." Binding tight, pages bright, B&W illustrations, hinge creasing, moderate wear and rubbing to edges and corners. Light blue smudge to page edges.; 0.92 x 8.5 x 5.52 Inches; 306 pages . (more information)

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (United States)
$8.00
16) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Mary Hartman and Elmo Ingenthron

Gretna, Louisiana USA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1994 Some of the most hideous crimes ever to take place in the Forsyth and Taney, Douglas, Christian, Chadwick, Counties, Missouri environs. One of the nation's lengthiest and bloodiest episodes of vigilantism, lasting from 1885 to 1912. Illustrations. Near Fine copy with minor yellowing around cover edges. Slight soiling of page edges. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Steve Miller; Chandis Ingenthron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
17) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Hartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1988 c9. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinding, Ltd. (United States)
$12.37
18) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier (Qty: 5)
Mary Hartman; Elmo Ingenthron

Pelican Publishing Company, 1988-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$21.87
19) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Mary Hartman, Elmo Ingenthron

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$22.95