Talk of Texas
by Jack Maguire
ISBN: 0883190141
ISBN-13: 9780883190142
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers Published date: 1973 Pages: 156
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0883190141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Talk of Texas,
Jack Maguire
Shoal Creek Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack
Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Property stamp inside. Text tight and unmarked; very clean copy. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! ( more information) Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Talk of Texas,
Maguire, Jack
Published in 1973 by Shoal Creek, a 156-page hardcover ex-library book in a nice dust jacket and mylar cover with typical library-related marks, otherwise, with apparently-clean text, this is a nice reading copy. (TX92) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Talk of Texas,
Maguire, Jack
Shoal Creek Publishers. Hardcover. 0883190141 Missing DJ, inscription . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers. VG in VG dj (signed & inscribed by author). 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Keywords: Americana, Texas, signed, 0-88319-014-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack R
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1975 boards a tiny bit warped, spine extremities scuffed, corners bumped and rubbed; 156 pages, including index; text block very clean and tight. a nice copy.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Grigsby. Octavo. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack R
Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A.: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. AR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has corners bumped, cracked chipped, substantial shelf wear on back. Book on the spine rear has one inch splitting from bottom back cover and light discoloration. No additional printings indicated. This book is a vintage collection of Maguire's weekly newspaper columns. The story of Texas has been told and re-told, but never quire like this.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Grigsby, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack R
Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. F2 - Book has approx. 3.5" tear on the front bottom gutter, previous owner's name, address and old price written on the top front loose end paper, inscription on the top front fixed end paper, some underlining and writing, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. No additional printings indicated. This book is a vintage collection of Maguire's weekly newspaper columns. The story of Texas has been told and re-told, but never quire like this.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grigsby, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Talk of Texas,
Maguire, Jack
Published in 1973 by Shoal Creek, a fine 156-page (dark tan with white spine-lettering) hardcover book (no jacket), apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy! (TX92) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack
Shoal Creek Publishers, 1975. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Pages have light tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-88319-014-1. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Texas, History. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek, 1973. Hardbound First Edition 1973, with DJ (now in protective sleeve.) INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Book condition fine, as new. DJ lightly rubbed & light edgewear.. ISBN: 0883190141. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bob Grigsby. 8vo. Texas, Texan Anecdotal History. ( more information) Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
TALK OF TEXAS
Maguire, J
Shoal Creek Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. 0883190141. No edition/printing given. Sienna boards hardly show any usage/White lettering. Non-fiction tales from Texas history. Such as Jim Bowie at onr time was a slave smuggler and stool pigeon. DJ has edge tears/wear. ; Large 8vo; 156 pages . ( more information) Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack
Austin: Shoal Creek Publishers. Vg Hb. in Vg, prc. clipped Dj.. 1975. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0883190141 . B&W illustrations. Little-known, rarely-told stories of Texas.; HISUS; 156 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Talk of Texas,
Maguire, Jack
Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First edition. Signed by author. Inscribed by author on half-title page in December, 1973. Cionsiderable creasing chipping on head of DJ. DJ in new Brodart archival jacket. Bright and tright inside. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Talk of Texas,
Maguire, Jack
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Book is as-new, dust . jacket is good. Author's inscription. Compendium of Texas oddities. . ; Signed by Author.; Hardcover; Shoal Creek Publishers; 1980. 160 p. In mylar. ; S3698 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack, Illustrated by Bob Grigsby
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc, 1973 DJ is worn with tears, now in Brodart. Author's inscription to previous owner on half-title. The little-known, rarely-told true stories of Texas that historians seldom put in their textbooks. B&W illustrations. 156 pp, indexed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Talk of Texas
Jack Maguire
Austin, Texas, USA: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1975 A vast accumulation of little known, rarely told true stories of Texas. 156 pp. of entries from prehistoric times to the present. Vintage collection of authors weekly newaper columns. NF/NF+ red hardcover binding. Slight smudging of page edges and slight agetoning. Dust jacket has slight edge wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Bob Grigsby . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
TALK OF TEXAS
Maguire, Jack
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 156 pages; Book is as-new, dust jacket is good. Author's inscription. Compendium of Texas oddities. ; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
TALK OF TEXAS
Maguire, Jack
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Price-clipped DJ which is lightly edgeworn and rubbed on rear panel. In mylar book jacket cover. Previous owner's (former mayor of Victoria, Texas) name on front pastedown. Inscribed by the author to the person who gave the book to the mayor as a Christmas gift Signed by author. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 156 pp 20705tx Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|