Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Ambush

The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde

by Ted Hinton


ISBN: 0883190419
ISBN-13: 9780883190418
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Shearer Pub
Published date: 1979

Publisher's Notes

Chronicles the notorious outlaws' criminal exploits, documents the seventeen month manhunt, and explores the reasons why they were elevated to hero status.

Similar books


0517201003
Al Capone
by Rick Hornung

Americas most famous gangster and founder of organized crime as we know it, Al Capone became a multimillionaire and a legend by sating a citys appetite for liquor, pros-titution, and gambling. But his life is an astonishing mix of contrasts: on one hand he was a brutal killer, and on the other, a dutiful father.        The son of Italian immigrants, Capone learned early in life that hard work was the key to success. His father opened a barber shop in New York City and raised his sons in the stability of the immigrant middle class. Al emulated this spirit by starting up his own shoe-shine business near the docks. Its success enabled him to move the business to the lobby of a Wall Street building, but when rivals destroyed his shoe-shine stand and the police shrugged off the attack, Capone became embittered.        Rick Hornungs riveting account of one of the centurys most prominent celebrity sinners shows how Capone came to see the law as a bully and crime as a solid way to make a living. As a protégé of gangster John Torrio, Capone collected illegal bets, thereby learning the skills of "negotiation and compromise," backed by intimidation and raw force. Capone followed Torrio to Chicago, where the two ran brothels and, during Prohibition, imported liquor. Capone quickly outmastered the master and became the dominant force in Chicagos underworld by swiftly retaliating against those who encroached on his territory.        Capone's downfall was brought about by a landmark IRS investigation for which Capone served eight years in prison for tax evasion. Following his release, Capone withdrew from the public eye. Seven years later, at the age of forty-eight, he died from a brain hemorrhage.        This compelling profile lets us understand the continuing fascination with a man who was at once a gangster and gentleman; tyrant and pal; family man and murdering pimp."Love is what somebody feels just before they give you a good you know what, professor. Fear is better. Respect."--Al CaponeThere were other ways out of the tough streets of Brooklyn, but Al Capone chose the dark path. Groomed by John Torrio, the inventor of modern organized crime, Capone ran Chicago with a cruel hand during his short and bloody reign as king of the underworld. His brash charisma and deceptive smile made him a legend, but author Rick Hornung strips away the decades of myth to reveal a complex, colorful, and ultimately evil American life.Hornung is one of the many established authors to contribute to the BIOGRAPHY® book series, brought to you by A&E and Park Lane Press. This eclectic collection offers a remarkable variety of profiles, presented with depth, detail, and historical accuracy. Let BIOGRAPHY take you behind the photos and film, the rumors, myths, and legends, to truly see the men and women who made our times.

1852852852
David Livingstone
by Andrew Ross

An intimate portrait of the nineteenth-century explorer considers such topics as the setbacks he experienced throughout the course of his career, the differing opinions that have shaped his posthumous reputation, and the motivations behind and impact of his slave journeys through Africa.

1857531809
A Most Diplomatic General
by David Williamson



1880510650
Sam Bass & Gang
by Rick Miller



1842122967
Mountbatten
by Philip Ziegler

The official life of the soldier and statesman killed by the IRA in 1979 paints a rounded, sympathetic, and yet undeceived portrait of Mountbatten's character. From his christening (attended by Queen Victoria) to his days as Supreme Commander in Southeast Asia during World War II, to India where he oversaw the move to independence to the Suez crisis, we meet a figure who was profoundly human. "Lucid, stylish, perfectly organized and immaculately presented, it has all Mountbatten's best qualities."--John Keegan, Sunday Times.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0883190419 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ambush: The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde
Hinton, Ted as Told to Larry Grove

Bryan, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1979. CN6 - A 2nd printing ex-library hardcover book in fair condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has edgewear with tears, taped label, fading, scattered wrinkling and crease, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, edgewear, bumped corners, lightly loose hinge, a few writing and markings, lightly soiled, some scattered stains, lightly loose hinge, light discoloration, and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$50.00
2) Ambush: The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde
Hinton, Ted as Told to Larry Grove

Fredericksburg, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1979. CK6 - Has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$90.00
3) Ambush: The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde
Ted Hinton as Told to Larry Grove

Bryan, Texas, USA: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. , 1979 The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde meticulously researched and reported by one of the sheriff's deputies who set up a secret, illegal police trap to ambush and shoot them. 25 photographs. hitherto never revealed secrets of the manhunt. NF+/G red leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Vey trifling page edge soiling. Slight bump of top backstrip. DJ has agetoning and tattering of edges and sundarkening of spine and folds. Two small tears and rips of backstrip. price corner clipped. Rear fold partially taped. Copy of period Movie poster for "Beyond the Rio Grande" of Bonnie and Clyde laid in. . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$99.00
4) AMBUSH : The Real Story of Bonnie & Clyde
Hinton, Ted, as told to Larry Grove

Bryan 1979, Shoal Creek, 2nd prining of first edtion, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 x 8 1/2, VG/VG ( light edge wear to upped dust jacket edge), xvii, 211 pages, numerous illus, appendice, index. The story of Bonnie and Clyde-their love, their desperate killings, and their destruction in an explosion of gunfire-has fueled an American legend for over forty years. But it is only with this book by the last surviving officer of the six who shot Bonnie and Clyde that the full story of their capture has been told. Hinton's description of a secret, illegal police trap-hidden at the time from the press and public-is one of many revelations he draws from his intimate knowledge of the greatest manhunt of the 1930s. As a Dallas lawman he spent seventeen months, night and day, on the trail of Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow. He knew the notorious criminals personally from the seamy, hoodlum-ridden Dallas neighborhoods where they all grew up. He shared their code of toughness and genuinely admired the extraordinary courage, skill, and loyalty that made Bonnie and Clyde stand out almost as heroes in the public imagination. Hinton admired them, but he never doubted that they had to be stopped. The long trail could only end in a shootout and their deaths-or his. Hinton's experiences as a green young sheriff's deputy and his compassion for the outlaw lovers give Ambush an unusual dimension of humanity. Twenty-five photographs underscore the book's vivid authenticity. And the author's meticulous research, using sources available to no one else, makes this the definitive work of fact. The result is a powerful human drama of crime and the law: the real story of Bonnie and Clyde. . ISBN: 0-88319-041-9. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
$125.00
5) Ambush : The Real Story of Bonnie & Clyde
Grove, Larry; Hinton, Ted

Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A.: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1979. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$125.00
6) AMBUSH : THE REAL STORY OF BONNIE AND CLYDE
Hinton, Ted As Told To Larry Grove

Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc.. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good ex-library, front end page is pasted to the pastedown, the only other library marks are a stamp on the bottom page edges and the title page has an erasure rub. Very good dust jacket, a little edge rubbing to the jacket. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; Full page photographs.; 221 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$143.61
7) AMBUSH The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde
Hinton, Ted

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc.. NF/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883190419. Excellent copy with previous owner's blind stamp to ffep. Nice DJ; spine sunned. 1st Edition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pp; The ambush of Bonnie and Clyde, as told by the last surviving officer of the six who shot them. 25 photos.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
$148.50
8) AMBUSH The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde
Hinton, Ted (As Told To Larry Grove)

Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Tiny "R" initial in upper corner of ffep. DJ in mylar. Hinton's experiences as a green young sheriff's deputy and his compassion for the outlaw lovers give [this book] an unusual dimension of humanity. 25 photographs underscore the book's vivid authenticity. And the author's meticulous research, using sources available to no one else, makes this the definitive work of fact. The result is a powerful human drama of crime and the law: the real story of Bonnie and Clyde. B&W Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 211 pp 24374tc . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$183.75