Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bette Davis (The Pictorial treasury of film stars)

by Jerry Vermilye


ISBN: 088365167X
ISBN-13: 9780883651674

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Galahad Books
Published date: 1973
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 088365167X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Vermilye, Jerry

Galahad Books. Hardcover. 088365167X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Galahad Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

Brown Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 088365167X . Very good in good dust jacket. DJ slightly tattered edges. ; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
11) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books, 1974. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 158pp. 8vo. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. Part of a series of pictorial histories of different film stars published in the 70's. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
12) Bette Davis (Film Stars Ser.)
Vermilye, Jerry

New York: Gallahad Books 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
13) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Jerry Vermilye

Galahad Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Bette Davis
Jerry Vermilye

New York: Galahad Books, 1973. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. Some bumping to spine. Pages have darkened. Dust jacket has edgewear and chipping along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
15) The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars: Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

Galahad Books, 1973. Dust jacket is chipped around the edges, rubbed on sides, some foxing on inside front cover, top edges a bit soiled - still a good, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Books Galore LLC (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
16) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Vermilye, Jerry

Miami, FL, U.S.A.: Galahad Books. Cloth. 088365167X 158 pages, Jacket presented nicely in Brodart/Mylar Protective wrapper, Jacket has edge wear with tear at spine top. Book clean and tight, unmarked copy. MT063 . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars: Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry; Ted Sennett [editor]

N.Y.: Galahad, 1973 A profusely illustrated critical appraisal of the actress' movie career. Good red hardcover, worn and sun faded edges. Fair DJ, repaired, several closed tears. Good inside, soiled edges, former owner's name on front endpaper. 158 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
18) Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

New York: Galahad Books, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Vermilye, Jerry

New York: Galahad Books. Hardcover. 088365167X clean tight copy dust jacket slightly scuffed remainder mark . Very Good. 1973. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) BETTE DAVIS (FILM STARS SER.)
Vermilye, Jerry

Miami, FL, U.S.A: Galahad, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. worn and torn dustwrapper Illustrated with b/w photos throughout (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
21) Bette Davis
Jerry Vermilye

New York: Galahad Books. Very Good/Fair. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-88365-167-X. (more information)

Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
22) Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books. Fine/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-88365-167-x book fine cond . d.j. near fine pric clipped 1 1/4" x 1/2 has the top layer of print torn off looks like someone tried to remove a label, dosn't go any more thanthe coating. A biography of Bette Davis many pictures an an index. La Belle Dame of movies. In her day acting was a profession, not a publicity stunt. That was before The school of Mumbling caught hold. We scan all our covers so you can see exactly what you are getting. All pictures are of the actual book warts and all . (more information)

Offered by bjbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Bette Davis (the Pictorial Treasury of Film stars)
Vermilye, Jerry

Miami, FL, U.S.A.: Brown Book Company, 1973 BLACK JACKET. 158 pages. tanning at page edges. black dust jacket edges rubbed. many photos. gift note on front end paper. price clipped. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) Bette Davis (The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars)
Vermilye, Jerry

New York: Galahad Books. Hardcover. 088365167X The dust jacket has some rubbing and a little edgewear. There are also several small scratches with white showing on the front cover from a removed sticker. This is part of the Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars and it is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. . Fine. 1973. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Bette Davis: The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars
Vermilye, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books. 1974. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1974. residual glue from prev owner plate fep, light rubbing wear to DJ edges, but NO tears price clipped clean text solid binding.. ISBN: 088365167X. Pictoral Treasury of Film Stars Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DAVIS BETTE 1908 1989 BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
27) Bette Davis (Film Stars Ser.)
Vermilye, Jerry

New York, N. Y.: Galahad Books, 1973. The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nr VG, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

New York: Galahad Books, 1973. A nice film biography of the popular Hollywood actress, discussing her life and many films, the leading men she worked with, the awards she received, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, lavishly illustrated throughout, contains a Davis filmography, indexed, 158pp., book and d.j. show general wear. A good reading and working copy.. ISBN: 0-88365-167-X. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Bette Davis, Actresses, Actors, Acting, Hollywood, Film, Films, Movies, Motion Pictures, Performing Arts. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Bette Davis (Film Stars Ser.)
Vermilye, Jerry

NY: Galahad Books, 1973. 158 pages with index, b/w photos; former owner's fr. fly. 3 copies available.. ISBN: 088365167X. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. BETTE DAVIS AMERICAN ACTOR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
30) Bette Davis
Vermilye, Jerry

New York: Galahad Books. #58345 . NF/G. 1973. I9 . hb. w/dj. 158p . very light rubbing, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
31) Bette Davis ; general editor: Ted Sennett
Vermilye, Jerry

New York : Galahad Books, 1974. 1st Edition - [Series: The Pictorial treasury of film stars]. Description: 158 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Davis, Bette (1908-1989)--Film stars--American cinema. Notes: Includes index and bibliography: p. 134. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
32) Bette Davis ; general editor: Ted Sennett
Vermilye, Jerry

New York : Galahad Books, 1974. 1st Edition - [Series: The Pictorial treasury of film stars]. Description: 158 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Davis, Bette (1908-1989)--Film stars--American cinema. Notes: Includes index and bibliography: p. 134. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
33) Bette Davis - The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars
Jerry Vermiyle

The Book itself is in very good condition. It still had a tight spine and clean pages. It also has "April 1975, To My Dahlin Friend and admirer, Jim Marshall. Devotedly, Bette" written on the first blank page. May be Bette herself, but not positive. (more information)

Offered by Celestial Delights Books n' More (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart