Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
by John Foxe
ISBN: 0883680955
ISBN-13: 9780883680957
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Whitaker House Published date: 1981 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 408
Publisher's Notes
They were men that triumphantly donned the armor of God--the helmet of salvation, the shield of faith, the sword of God's Word. They faced torture and death in their fight of faith, willing to stand for their beliefs and Word of God regardless of the price.
Other Editions
Similar books

Edith Stein
by Joanne Mosley

Ignatius of Loyola
by John Patrick Donnelly

The New Foxe's Book of Martyrs
by John Foxe
Updated In Modern Language. More captivating than any novel, this work shows the amazing grace of God that came to countless Christians at the moment of their martyrdom.

The Spiral Staircase
by Karen Armstrong
The moving story of her own search for God by the highly-acclaimed author of the bestselling A History of God: The 4,000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam ; The Battle for God: A History of Fundamentalism ; and Islam: A Short History . In 1969, after seven years as a Roman Catholic nun -- hoping, but ultimately failing, to find God -- Armstrong left her convent. She knew almost nothing of the changed world she was entering, and she was tormented by panic attacks and inexplicable seizures. Her struggle against despair was fueled by a string of discouragements -- failed spirituality, doctorate and jobs, fruitless dealings with psychiatrists -- but finally, in 1976, she was diagnosed with epilepsy and given proper treatment. She then began the writing career that would become her true calling, and as she focused on the sacred texts of Judaism, Christianity and Islam, her own true inner story began to emerge. She would come to experience brief moments of transcendence through her work -- the profound fulfillment that she had not found in the long hours of prayer as a young nun. Powerfully engaging, often heart-breaking, but lit with bursts of humour, The Spiral Staircase is an extraordinary history of self. From the Hardcover edition.

Breathing Space
by Heidi Neumark
A moving memoir of a woman pastor, a church, and an urban community laboring for life and breath. BREATHING SPACE is the story of a young woman, Heidi Neumark, and the Hispanic and African-American Lutheran church--aptly named Transfiguration--that took a chance calling on a pastor from a starkly different background. Despite living and working in a milieu of overwhelming poverty and violence, Neumark and the congregation encounter even more powerful forces of hope and renewal. This is the story of a church and community creating space for new life and breath in a place where children suffer the highest rate of asthma in the nation. It's also the story of a young wife--working, raising her children, and struggling for spiritual breathing space. Through poignant, intimate stories, Neumark charts her journey alongside her parishioners, as pastor, church, and community grow in wisdom and together experience transformation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0883680955 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Whitaker House. PAPERBACK. 0883680955 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe
Whitaker House, 1981-06. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Whitaker House: Springdale, PA, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edgeworn, creased. Owner's name. ( more information) Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Whitaker House, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. no marks, initials written on outter edge of pages, clean and clear text, tight binding, published by Whitaker House, published in 1981, paperback ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Springdale, PA: Whitaker House. 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 408 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The paperback cover is well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981 LIGHT WEAR ON EDGES. TOP CORNER IS TORN A LITTLE. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Foxe's Christian Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Foxe's Christian Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981. Reading wear to exterior. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Foxe's Christian Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe
Whitaker House, 1981-06. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe
Whitaker House, 1981-06. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Spine is faded and inside covers are darkened but only the mildestpage toning within. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Whitaker House, 1981 Two stickers on back of book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Whitaker House. Paperback. 0883680955 Religion - Church History . 1981. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Whitaker House. Good. 1981. Mass Market Paperback. 0883680955 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,lower spine re-inforced,gift note/pvt lib impression on title pg . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
Springdale, PA, U.S.A.: Whitaker House. 1995. Twelfth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Qty: 3)
Foxe, John
Whitaker House. PAPERBACK. 0883680955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe
Springdale, Pennsylvania, USA: Whitaker House, 1981 Reprint (1570, England). From The Early Christians to the later protestants Wickliff, Huss, Luther and the Martyrs of Scotland. NF+ condition red cover with red plumed helmet and whitle lily on front. Cover has slight scuffing, spine is sound, pages have slight agetoning but have no writing or underlining. NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. . First Publisher's Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
TREASURY OF CHRISTIAN CLASSICS: The Pilgrim's Progress; In His Steps; Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe; Charles M. Sheldon; John Bunyan
Springdale, Pennsylvania: Whitaker House, 1981 Three Paperbacks in Very Good Condition in Burgundy colored Slipcase in Very Good Condition. All books have very light edge and shelf wear and IN HIS STEPS has a small damp mark on the back bottom corner of the text block. Bindings are all tight, straight and only faintly creased; Text pages bright, crisp, clean and complete; No names, plates, markes, notes, underlining or highlighting. The slipcase has only very light edge wear; The title edge states "Treasury of Christian Classics and KNIS-FM Hear the Light" in white text. An Outstanding Collection in Wonderful Condition. NonFiction. . Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pen & Inc Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John
U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1981. Edge wear, pages tanning spine faded. They were men that triumphantly donned the armor of God - the helmet of salvation, the shield of faith, the sword of God's Word.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Qty: 5)
John Foxe
Whitaker House, 1981-06. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Book Of Martyrs
No Illustrations, Foxe
Pennsylvania: Whitaker House, 1981. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|