Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East

by Rae, William Fraser


ISBN: 0883940205
ISBN-13: 9780883940204

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Promontory Press
Published date: 1974
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0883940205 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Westward By Rail
William Rae

Bbs Budget Book Svs. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Westward By Rail
William Rae

Bbs Budget Book Svs. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Westward By Rail
William Rae

Bbs Budget Book Svs. Used - Very Good. Ex-library book that has been cleaned, shows some remaining stamps and yellowing of pages and light edgewear. Ex-lib (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Westward By Rail
Rae, William Fraser

NY: Promontory Press, 1974. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Good-looking used hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) Westward By Rail
William Rae

Bbs Budget Book Svs. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Westward by Rail
Rae, William Fraser

NY: Promontory Books. VG in VG dj. 1973. Hardcover. Keywords: railroad, 0-88394-020-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST
Rae, William Fraser

Promontory Press, 1973. VG+/VG+ Appears unread. Tanning to page edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed and spine faded. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 D. Appleton & Co edition. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Westward by Rail; the New Route to the East
Rae, W. F

New York: Promontory Press, 1974 391pgs. . No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
9) Westward By Rail
RAE, W F

NEW Y0RK: Promontory Press, 1974 very good hardcover no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

New York: Promontory Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 0883940205 . A bright, solid, reprint of the original, 1871 edition, in its original cloth covers, and dj; nearly as new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) WESTWARD BY RAIL
RAE, WILLIAM F

PROMONTORY PRESS. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. jacket present but badly torn. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

New York: Promontory Press, 1974. Brown cloth binding. Front flyleaf corner clipped. xiv, 391 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
13) Westward By Rail : The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

NY: Promontory Press, 1974 Binding clean with slightly bumped corners; jacket price-clipped but clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 391 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
14) Westward by Rail: the New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

NY: Promontory Press, 1973. reprint of 1871 edition. Fine/Fine. xiv, 391 p., small 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Westward By Rail
Rae William F

Ny: PROMONTORY PRESS, 1973 Very Good in Very Good jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT WEAR TO SPINE ENDS, LIGHT DUST SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, IN LIKE DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT OVERALL DUST SOILING.. REPRINT. BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

NY: Promontory Press, 1974 Hardcover book appears unread. No prev owner name, no markings in text. Dust jacket in plastic has been price clipped. 391 pages. This is an account by a British Journalist who traveled by rail across the U. S. just after the railroad was finally finished in 1869. He details his experience as well as his reaction to the people and places he comes across. It was first published in 1871 and has been reprinted as part of Promontory Press series America's Pioneer Heritage. It is always fun to read descriptions of people and places by someone who is a complete outsider, especially someone like the author who is also a trained journalist. Very good book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

New York: Promontory Press. Good/Good. 1974. Hard Cover. 0883940205 A little wear on jacket edge with some light soiling on jacket panels. Light soiling on page edge. Reprint of the 1871 edition. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

New York: Promontory Press, 1974. Account of the author's 3,000-mile trip by rail from New York to San Francisco in 1869, Reprint of the 1871 edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good (small faults)/DJ Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Westward by Rail: rep of 1871 book
RAE, W. Fraser

New York, USA: Promontory Press, 1974 hard back Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Train World Pty Ltd (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($14.28)
Add to cart 
20) WESTWARD BY RAIL
RAE,WILLIAM F

NY: PROMONTORY PRESS, 1974 VG/G, D J EDGE WEAR, REPRINT OF 1871 ED.. FACS.. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
21) Westward By Rail The New Route to the East
William Fraser Rae

Hardcover, no DJ. Promontory Press, 1974, reprint of 1871 edition. In very good condition, name on front end paper, spine has some darkening. Author was a correspondent for the London Daily News. This is his account of a 3,000 miles journey by rail from New York to San Francisco. . ISBN: 0883940205. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Westward By Rail
Rae, William Fraser

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Promontory Press, 1974 391 pages reprint of 1871. Facsimile Reprints. Buckram. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($21.42)
Add to cart 
23) Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

New York, NY: Promontory Press. Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine dj protected in mylar, very lightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed rear panel. Fine book. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. In 1869, the author undertook the 3,000 mile journey by rail from New York to San Francisco. Throughout the trip, the author fully describes all the stops and the passengers. ~ America's Pioneer Heritage Series~ 8vo~ 391 pages . (more information)

Offered by Early West (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

Promontory Press. Hardcover. 0883940205 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.27
Add to cart