The Saga of the Buffalo
by Cy Martin
ISBN: 088394040X
ISBN-13: 9780883940402
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Promontory Press Published date: 1973 Size: x Pages: 189
Similar books

Buffalo Medicine
by
Veterinarian Jed McCane becomes caught in the middle of a fierce battle between ranchers and environmentalists when locals begin to slaughter endangerd wild bison when they wander outside of Yellowstone National Park and onto land grazed by cattle. Original.

The Time of the Buffalo
by Tom McHugh
Discusses the natural history of the American buffalo and its crucial role in the life of the Great Plains Indian.

The Destruction of the Bison
by Andrew C. Isenberg

The Thundering Herd
by Zane Grey
Tom Doan joins the buffalo hunters going into the Southwest's inhospitable Staked Plain. Seeing huge herds there, he thinks of getting rich off their hides. He proves efficient as a skinner and what follows is almost a literal baptism in sweat and blood. Fighting the Comanches and Kiowas, some unscrupulous white hunters, and his own conscience, he ages fast - all the faster in facing obstacles to love's consummation with Milly. She, like Tom, is in constant danger from every side. Finally, they can be united in mind and body only if he agrees to her one condition. The Thundering Herd, originally published in 1925, is Zane Grey's great lament for the passing of the buffalo. Grounded in the author's sense of western history, it shows in no uncertain terms how white men were debased by the wanton destruction of the herds. Loren Grey, in a foreword to this authorized edition, recalls the popular reception of his father's famous novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 088394040X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
Promontory Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Cy Martin
Promontory Press. Good. Fast Shipping! 1973 Promontory Press Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 191 pages. . Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo. VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
Promontory Press, 1973 189pp with bibliography and index. Illustrated from numerous full-page black and white photographs and reproductions of art. Printed in brown ink. Brown faux leather, titled in gilt on spine. Internally clean,, light shelfwear and moderate rubbing to extremities, overall Very Good plus in a lightly edgeworn and soiled, price-clipped DJ with light sunning to spine that is overall Very Good plus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Oblong 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
Promontory Press, 1973. 088394040X Over-sized Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Poor condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
New York, NY U.S.A.: Promontory Press, 1973. small chips on dj--profusely illustrated. First Printing. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by aarebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Saga Of The Buffalo
Photographs, Martin
New York: Promontory Press, 1973. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
F/VG Fine condition, 189pp, brown pebble hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the spine in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1973, Promontory, NY. Illustrated with many, many rare photographs. The story of what happened to the buffalo. Some age discoloration and edgewear on dustjacket, book is in excellent condition, looks as if it just came off the press. ISBN:088394040X. I1973, Promontory, NY. Indians, buffalo, white man, hunters, clothes, utensils, ornaments, Great Spirit, Mother Earth, American Bison, prairie, coyote, west, rare photographs . ( more information) Offered by Book Net, Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
New York: Promontory Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Oblong hardcover with dustjacket in mock-leather binding. 189 pp. Photographs. In 1851 at least 75 million buffalo roamed the western plains; fifty years later, only 2,500 remained. Dustjacket has a few small repaired tears and light soiling on front. Protected with mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE SAGA OF THE BUFFALO
Martin, Cy:
New York: Promontory Press, 1973. NATURE: BUFFALO: AMERICAN INDIAN: 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches oblong. 191 pages including index. Vintage and contemporary photogaphs, engravings and drawings in sepia tones. THE SAGA OF THE BUFFALO is also the saga of the Old West, the story of the frontier, and the Plains Indian, who killed only as he needed and wasted nothing. The white man, however, killed for sport ---or financial gain -- and soon the bison was almost extinct. Today that near-tragedy has been averted and once again the Buffalo roams the plains -- and we must regard Nature as the Indians do -- "as a precious gift to be used wisely." // Fine book has brown mottled leather-like boards. IInterior fine. / Dust Jacket has edgewear, tears, creases, wear to spine ends and corners, etc. In mylar protective cover. . ISBN: 088394040X. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Frayed. Nature, The Saga of the Buffalo, Cy Martin, American Indians, Plains, West, Endangered, Fauna, Extincttion, Transcontinental Railroad, Homesteaders, Hunters, Conservationists,. ( more information) Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy
Promontory Press, 1973. Promotional Press hardcover. Dust jacket is unclipped but is slightly torn to bottom edge. Boards and pages in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|