Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0884199258
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Darwinism Under the Microscope

How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design

by James P. Gills ; Tom Woodward


ISBN: 0884199258
ISBN-13: 9780884199250
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Strang Communications Co
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 256

Similar books


0520215761
Archipelago
by Gavan Daws



0872202852
Darwin on Evolution
by Charles Darwin



1551113376
On the Origin of Species
by



0393315703
Blind Watchmaker
by Richard Dawkins

The watchmaker belongs to the eighteenth-century theologian William Paley, who made one of the most famous creationist arguments: Just as a watch is too complicated and too functional to have sprung into existence by accident, so too must all living things, with their far greater complexity, be purposefully designed. It was Charles Darwin's brilliant discovery that put the lie to these arguments. But only Richard Dawkins could have written this eloquent riposte to the creationists. Natural selection - the unconscious, automatic, blind, yet essentially nonrandom process that Darwin discovered - has no purpose in mind. If it can be said to play the role of watchmaker in nature, it is the blind watchmaker. Acclaimed as perhaps the most influential work on evolution written in this century, The Blind Watchmaker offers an engaging and accessible introduction to one of the most important scientific discoveries of all time.

0345422775
Darwin's Ghost
by Steve Jones

As Darwin's "ghostwriter," Jones has updated the 19th-century masterpiece with contemporary examples drawn from our ever-expanding scientific knowledge--using evidence and anecdotes of which Darwin could not even have conceived--to restate evolution's case for the twenty-first century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0884199258 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P. & Woodward, Tom

Charisma House, 2002. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Charisma House, 2002, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$1.00
2) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Charisma House. Trade PaperBack. 0884199258 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Charisma House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Charisma House. Trade PaperBack. 0884199258 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Charisma House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
0.01

2002-09. 256. James P. Gills, Tom Woodward. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002. Purple and blue paperback with gold, white and yellow lettering; microscope on cover; clean and tight; bit of shelf soil and some small spots to edges and some soil on one or two pages one corner is bumped and has some bentor foxed pages; slight crease to front cover; just a little additional shelf wearand light rubbing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$1.50
6) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Charisma House. PAPERBACK. 0884199258 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
$1.95
7) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002 Good. No Jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER, PAGES CREASED AT BOTTOM CORNER.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
8) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
9) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine
James P. Gills; Tom Woodward

Charisma House, 2002-09. Paperback. New. Brand new! Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
$2.06
10) Darwinism Under The Microscope
James P Gills

Charisma House, 2002. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$2.92
11) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P. & Tom Woodward

Lake Mary, Florida: Charisma House, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-88419-925-8. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$2.95
12) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design (Qty: 32)
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Charisma House. PAPERBACK. 0884199258 Never Been Used!!! Great Deal!!! Book may be a little hurt or worn from handling, but Great Shape, clean and unused interior. Publisher's overstock, why pay retail?SP1R MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
$2.99
13) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Charisma House. PAPERBACK. 0884199258 Never Been Used!!! Great Deal!!! Has some exterior wear, but Great Shape, clean and unused interior. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
$2.99
14) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$3.00
15) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002. Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paper Back. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
$3.32
16) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
James P. Gills; Tom Woodward

Charisma House, 2002-09. Paperback. Very Good. paperback in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
$3.75
17) Darwinism under the Microscope : How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P

Charisma House,, 2002 Light shelfwear on cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
18) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002. The book is very clean, and is in new structural condition. The binding is firm, and the hinges are in excellent condition. The spine is tight to the binding and is straight (not curved or rounded). The covers are not tattered, torn, faded nor do they show rubbing. There is no bumping at the top or bottom of the spine or at the cover corners. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no book labels, bookplates, remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Please note that the book is not a remainder nor is it ex-library. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on this web site. B2. Soft Cover. As New/Illustrated Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
$6.81
19) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Charisma House. PAPERBACK. 0884199258 Excellent condition, paperback 2002, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$8.57
20) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002. 236 pages, VG at the very least. No writing or markings, appears as unopened. Darwinism is pervasive in our society, and Christians need to know how to combat these teachings and how to challenge unbelievers to rethink their beliefs. Dr. Gills offers an exciting wake-up call to the world by presenting shocking scientific evidence that our living systems were designed and not a fluke of evolution. In these pages, readers will find historical debates between Darwinian evolutionists listing the proponents of intelligent design. While it may sound complex, this book is written in easy-to-read language. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9 1/2". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
$9.00
21) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P., M.D. & Woodward, Tom, Ph.D

Charisma House, 2002 236pp, - spine color purple with orange, yellow and white text - christian living. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$9.00
22) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P.; Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Charisma House, 2002. 236 pages, appendix, notes & bibliography. Binding firm and straight. Pages tight, bright and clean. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Number Line 87654321. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$13.65
23) Darwinism Under The Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
Gills, James P, and Woodward, Tom

Lake Mary, FL: Charisma House. Softcover. 2002. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. Creationist anti-evolution text . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
24) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
James P. Gills; Tom Woodward;

Charisma House, 2002. Brand New!! Direct from Warehouse!! We have thousands of Homeschool Books and Curriculum in stock as well as thousands of Christian and Religious Books. Click on the More Books from this Seller link to browse or search all of our books.. Paperback. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
$16.29
25) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design (Qty: 5)
James P. Gills; Tom Woodward

Charisma House, 2002-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$21.67
26) Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
James P. Gills, Tom Woodward

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95