Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Gasoline

by James D. Houston


ISBN: 0884961443
ISBN-13: 9780884961444
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Capra Press
Published date: 1980
Pages: 124

Similar books


0590316575
Changing Times
by Deborah Felder

Lucy's father is thrilled with his new car, a Model-T. He insists they no longer need Clipper, but Lucy is determined to keep her faithful Tennessee Walking Horse.

0440219183
The Car
by Gary Paulsen

Fourteen-year-old Terry Anders has been abandoned by his parents. He has no choice but to go on, and he begins by assembling pieces of a kit car from his father's garage. When he finishes the car known as "the Cat," Terry sets out from Cleveland to Portland to search for an uncle he hardly knows. Along the way Terry picks up a wandering Vietnam vet who ultimately guides him on a journey of discovery and survival.

0027746550
Tooth-Gnasher Superflash
by Daniel Pinkwater

The Popsnorkle family test drives the Tooth-Gnasher Superflash, pleased with the car's ability to turn into several different animals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0884961443 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gasoline: The automotive adventures of Charlie Bates
Houston, James D

Capra Press. 0884961443 1980 Hardcover . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
2) Gasoline
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1980 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) Gasoline: The automotive adventures of Charlie Bates
Houston, James D

Capra Press. 0884961443 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
4) Gasoline : The Automotive Adventures of Charles Bates (A Noel Young Bk.)
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1980. Second edition, with "Gasoline" added. Good book in fair jacket. Jacket bumped and creased at edges with one small tear.. ISBN: 0884961443. Hardcover. AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY TRADE AUTOMOBILES FUEL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AUTOMOTIVE 0884961443. (more information)

Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) gasoline - the automotive adventures of charlie bates
houston, james

Hard Cover. Capra Press 1980. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
6) Gasoline
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara:: Capra Press,, 1980. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by James D. Houston on the title page. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is edgeworn and has two short closed tears and accompanying creases to the upper edge of the rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Gasoline: The Automotive Adventures of Charlie Bates
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1980. Quarter bound in mustard cloth. Clean and unmarked. 124 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Gasoline. The Automotive Adventures of Charlie Bates
Houston, James D

Capra Press, 1980. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Some wear on dust jacket with rubbing, edge creasing and small closed tears. Small red marker line at bottom of page edges, otherwise, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) Gasoline : The Automotive Adventures of Charles Bates (A Noel Young Bk.)
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1980 First printing of this reissue, originally collected in 1973. Seven satiric tales of gas lines, drive-ins, parking towers, car washes, freeway jams, and baroque camper rigs. A fine copy in very near fine dust jacket.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Gasoline: The Automotive Adventures of Charlie Bates
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. As New copy with some DJ scuffing. New unread copy A collection of seven satirical vehicular stories about the motorized age. 124 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) Gasoline: The Automotive Adventures of Charlie Bates
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara: Capra Press. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 124 pp. Illustrated. Red boards with mustard yellow cloth spine, title in red on spine. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket , light edgewear. Signed by the author (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Gasoline : The Automotive Adventures of Charles Bates (A Noel Young Bk.)
Houston, James D

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1980. Charlie Bates is psychologically a sort of centaur - half man, half machine. His Thessaly is the Far West. - John Deck. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart