Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Nation Forged in Fire

Second World War

by Granatstein&Morton


ISBN: 0886192137
ISBN-13: 9780886192136
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd
Published date: 1989

Similar books


1567117740
World War II
by Audrey Kupferberg

Profiles people involved in World War II, including both political and military leaders on both sides of the conflict.

0195168925
The American People in the Great Depression
by David M. Kennedy



0764224239
Toward the Sunrise
by Judith Pella

Book 3 of Daughter’s of Fortune. In the summer of 1942, on three different continents, the daughters of newspaper tycoon Keagan Hayes are caught in chaos within and without. Though all have come to a personal faith, they are thrown into physical and emotional trauma that severely tests that faith. In Los Angeles, Jackie’s Japanese-American husband is sent to an internment camp. In the Philippines, Blair is captured by the Japanese and imprisoned. In Russia, Cameron is arrested and forced to leave the country. They each struggle to find strength to endure the hardships inflicted upon them and to maintain their confidence in the God who is writing the pages of their lives.

0816522626
Arizona's War Town
by John S. Westerlund



0451529022
In The Presence Of Mine Enemies
by Harry Turtledove

In a novel of alternative history, Germany has won World War II, and in the twenty-first century rules most of Europe and North America, but beneath an Aryan facade, Jews survive within the Nazi regime, hoping not to be detected.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0886192137 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nation Forged in Fire
Granastein; Mort

Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orphen Dennys, 1989. A fine blue hardcover with a fine dust jacket . 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$5.10
2) A Nation Forged in Fire
Granatstein, J. L. and Morton, Desmond

Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has edge wear, edge cuts, chipping. It is in mylar cover. Book has small name/address label on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this completely. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 287 pages . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$10.00
3) Nation Forged in Fire - Canadians and the Second World War
Granastein; Mort

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989. This book is ex-library with the usual markings etc. and the protected dust jacket attached to the boards but the contents are otherwise quite clean. There is shelf wear to the bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by G W Jackson (Canada)
$12.00
4) A Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939 - 1945
Granatstein, J. L.; Morton, Desmond

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. X-Lib with expected markings; dj laminated; clean, tight; minimal general wear; Oversized Book -- May require extra shipping charges; 287 pp; "The second of two fully illustrated volumes written by Granatstein and Morton to commemorate Canada's role in the two world wars.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
$13.50
5) Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War
Granatstein, J. L.; Morton, Desmond

Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 Book is clean and tight, dust jacket has light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
$13.50
6) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein, J. L

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books. HC. 0886192137 dj price clipped; numerous B&W photosl; colour illos, B&W maps, illos . Fine. 1989. Edition Not Stated. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$14.00
7) A Nation Forged in Fire - Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
Granatstein, J. L. And Morton, Desmond

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 287pp. with b/w and colour illustrations. Light erasure mark upper right of FFEP otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Light rubbing/edge wear to DJ. Actual book for sale pictured. 20.2 x 26.4 x 2.8 cm, wt1.2Kg Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
$14.00
8) A nation forged in fire
Granatstein, J. L, and Morton, Desmond

World War II Canadian history, covering Navy, Air Force and Army. Well illustrated in B&w, with some colour plates, references, index. Good dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine; slight bumping to back board; else tight clean copy with no inscriptions, markings etc (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
9) A nation forged in fire
Granatstein, J,L, and Morton, Desmond

Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1989. 1st. very good. cloth covers, gilt lettering spine (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
10) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein&Morton

Key Porter Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As New in As New jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near as unread copy, small neat presentation on front blank page, o/w as new. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
$15.00
11) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein&Morton

Lester & Orpen, 1989. A near fine oversize blue faux leather hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1989.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$15.00
12) A Nation Forged in Fire Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
Granatstein, J. L

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 287 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Companion volume to Marching to Armageddon. This book relates the Canadian role in the Second World War. Describes the land, sea and air battles her troops fought, and the changes on the home front. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
$15.00
13) Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
Granastein; Mort

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, in price-intact dust jacket. 287 pages including Index, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour.. ISBN: 0886192137 . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADA_HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
$15.84
14) Nation Forged in Fire
Granatstein, J.L. And Morton, Desmond

Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1989 287pp. with index, b&w photos, color illustrations, excellent condition. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good Plus. Large 8vo. Trade. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
$16.00
15) Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939 - 1945
Granatstein, J. L.; Morton, Desmond

Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. 287 pages. Book plate on ffep. Normal shelf wear to head and heel of dj spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
CAD $17.50 ($17.21)
16) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein&Morton

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1989. Toronto, Canada.: Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers. 1989; Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. 287pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth with gilt titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Chronicles the Canadian contribution to the defeat of the axis powers in WWII.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
$17.50
17) Libra
Delillo, Don

Toronto, ON: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1988. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $18.00 ($17.70)
18) Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939 - 1945
Granatstein, J. L.; Morton, Desmond

Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Brodarted cover. 279 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
CAD $18.00 ($17.70)
19) A Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
Granatstein, J.L. & Morton, Desmond

Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Scars to DJ. . Companion volume to Marching to Armageddon, covering social and economic issues as well as military history. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$18.38
20) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein&Morton

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.67)
21) Nation Forged in Fire
Granastein; Mort

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989 pp. 287, b/w and color illustrations, maps.. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$20.00
22) A NATION FORGED IN FIRE
Granatstein, J.L. & Morton, Desmond

Toronto, ON: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 This book is the second of two fully illustrated volumes written by J.L. Granatstein and Desmond Morton to commemorate Canada's role in the two world wars. The first volume "Marching to Armageddon: Canadians and the Great War 1914-1919. Excellent condition with DJ. Photos, illustrations, maps. 287 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($24.59)
23) A NATION FORGED IN FIRE: CANADIANS AND THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945
GRANATSTEIN, J.L. & Desmond MORTON

Toronto, ON: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 pp; 287. A history of Canada during World War II. The written account is supported throughout with photographs (some in colour) and maps. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($24.59)
24) Nation Forged in Fire
Mort, Granastein;

Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stated First Edition. DJ has a few scratches (not breaks or tears, just scratches), light edgewear. Small name/address label on FEP. Otherwise interior fresh, clean. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$25.00
25) A Nation Forged in Fire : Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
J.L.Granatstein and Desmond Morton

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Navy blue leatherlike boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.. First Edition. Leather Like Hard Cover. As New In Like D.J.. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout with Full Colour and B/W Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
CAD $27.95 ($27.49)
26) A Nation Forged in Fire; Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
Granatstein, J.L. (With Desmond Morton.)

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. [1989], 1st edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 287pp. Photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, appendices, index. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $30.00 ($29.51)
27) A NATION FORGED IN FIRE
Granatstein, J.L. & Morton, Desmond

Toronto, ON: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 This book is the second of two fully illustrated volumes written by J.L. Granatstein and Desmond Morton to commemorate Canada's role in the two world wars. The first volume "Marching to Armageddon: Canadians and the Great War 1914-1919. Excellent condition with DJ. Photos, illustrations, maps. 287 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $30.00 ($29.51)
28) Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939 - 1945 ...Vol. 2 of 2 Volume Set, Fully Illustrated
Morton, Desmond; Granatstein, J.L

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. ....Vol. two (2) of two (2) volume set, fully illustrated in colour, (vii) 287 pages, tight clean and square, no names, Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration: "Canadian Field Guns Near Ortona" by Charles Comfort. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
$29.75
29) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein&Morton

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Navy boards; titles in gilt on spine. vii, 287 pages. Numerous illustrations in colour and black & white. Unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
$30.00
30) Nation Forged in Fire: Second World War
Granatstein&Morton

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Navy boards; titles in gilt on spine. vii, 287 pages. Numerous illustrations in colour and black & white. Unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
$30.00
31) A NATION FORGED IN FIRE : Canadians and the Second World War 1939 - 1945
GRANATSTEIN, JACK and DESMOND MORRIS

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. pp: viii, 287. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, twenty-four pages of paintings in colour, maps. Appendices, index. Gift inscription to ffep. One-inch by five-inch stain to top of spine and rear panel of dust jacket, barely visible from the obverse and just minimally affecting the binding. Bound in dark blue faux leather, titled in gilt to the spine. Canada's participation in WW II on all fronts and in all services, and the effect it had on Canada as a Nation.. ISBN: 0886192137. First Edition. Facsimile Leather.. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Canada, History, Military, WW II.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
CAD $35.00 ($34.42)
32) Grouping: Vol.2, "A Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939 - 1945" ...with Vol 1, "Marching to Armageddon: Canadians and the Great War 1914-1919" ... 2 VOLUME ILLUSTRATED SET
Morton, Desmond; Granatstein, J.L

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. ....Two (2) Volume illustrated Set, hard covers with dust jackets, both are Frist Editions First Printings 1989, both are Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust jackets, Vol. 1, ISBN 0886192099, (vii) 288 pages, Vol. 2, (vii) 287 pages, both are fully illustrated in b & w and in colour. Weighs in at around 2.5 kilos packeged, extra postage may be asked depending on destination, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Editions First Printings. Hard Covers. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration: "Canadian Field Guns Near Ortona" by Charles Comfort / "Over the Top" by Alfred Bastien. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
$39.75