Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0886771773
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chanur's Homecoming

by C. J. Cherryh


ISBN: 0886771773
ISBN-13: 9780886771775
Format: Paperback

Summary

As a human spacefleet approaches, the peoples of Compact Space find themselves disorganized and descending into chaos. And once again, the long-suffering crew of the merchant starship the Pride of Chanur are at the epicenter of a political and military maelstrom that threatens the very existence of space.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

As the races of the Compact alliance mobilize for interplanetary war, Pyanfar Chanur and her crew must take a final desperate gamble that threatens the very fabric of the galaxy. Reissue.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553101749
Heaven's Reach
by David Brin

In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.

0345346904
Gateway
by Frederik Pohl

Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE

0061052752
In Alien Hands
by William Shatner

Jim Endicott is a man with a secret -- hidden from himself. Encoded somewhere in his DNA, entwined with the mystery of his birth, is a cybernetic weapon that can alter the balance of power in the galaxy. Yet all Jim knows is that he has been turned down by the Space Academy and rejected by Cat, the woman who taught him to love. And to make things worse, he is being pursued by two alien operatives -- one sworn to destroy and the other to save him!Offered sanctuary and a position of honor on the planet Albagens by his alien ally, Korkal, Jim declines both. He knows that he must take his destiny into his own hands, no matter what the cost.On a planet where life itself is for sale, Jim becomes a mercenary, a warrior for hire to the highest bidder. There, in an unforgiving campaign of planetary conquest, Jim assumes for the first time the imperatives of command, and learns the first an dmost difficult lesson of his career. Amidst the horrifying brutality of high-vacuum war, he discovers which side he is really on.

0964605724
Good-Buy Alien God
by Soma Vira

That alien scientist, becoming the object of religious adoration because of a third eye, creates four doomsday machines. He's fought by the United Earth Council. Will he succeed or be foiled?

0061059048
Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter

"And everywhere the Humans went, they found life ..." This dazzling future history, winner of the 2000 Philip K. Dick Award, is the most ambitious and exciting since Asimov's classic Foundation saga. It tells the story of Humankind -- all the way to the end of the Universe itself. Here, in luminous and vivid narratives spanning five million years, are the first Poole wormholes spanning the solar system; the conquest of Human planets by Squeem; GUTships that outrace light; the back-time invasion of the Qax: the mystery and legacy of the Xeelee, and their artifacts as large as small galaxies; photino birds and Dark Matter; and the Ring, where Ghost, Human, and Xeelee contemplate the awesome end of Time. Stephen Baxter is the most acclaimed and accomplished of a brilliant new generation of authors who are expanding the vision of science fiction and taking itto a new golden age.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0886771773 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. A few dirt smudges and creases on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
Cherryh C. J

DAW, 3/5/1991. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
4) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW. PAPERBACK. 0886771773 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
5) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Daw Books, Inc., 1997 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 3/16 inch tear on the bac fore edge. The spine has a few creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.75
6) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 1991-03-05. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.95
7) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
Cherryh C. J

DAW, 4/10/2001. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$2.00
8) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

New York: DAW, 1987. PB Originial.1st Printing. Good+. Science Fiction. (#6778) ISBN: 0886771773 Chanur #4. Epic Conclusion to this incredible story begins, as the arrival of human explorers sets seven interstellar races at the brink of war. Reissue. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$2.01
9) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

New York: DAW, 1987. PB Originial.3rd Printing. Very Good. Science Fiction. (#6779) ISBN: 0886771773 Chanur #4. Epic Conclusion to this incredible story begins, as the arrival of human explorers sets seven interstellar races at the brink of war. Reissue. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$2.01
10) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

N Y, New York: Daw Books , Inc. , 1993. Soft Cover Crease to Spine. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$2.16
11) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 3/5/1991. Paperback. VeryGood. Slight Canting Browning And Hard To Spot Shelf Wear. Otherwis Tight And Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
12) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 1991-03-05. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Hard to spot shelf wear. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
13) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 1991-03-05. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Hard to spot shelf wear. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
14) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 1991-03-05. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
15) Chanur's Homecoming (Bk. 4)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW, January 1987. Paperback. Good. A member of the peaceful, clannish, matriarchal hani race, merchant-ship captain Pyanfar Chanur would rather be left alone to earn her living. Circumstances, however, have drawn her into a vast, complicated power struggle, as the uneasy relations among several spacegoing species are enflamed by the arrival of the first humans. Armed skirmishes are rare, but hostage-taking, torture and betrayal become standard. In this amalgam of strains from current international politics (the Mideast particularly), each race harbors several factions fighting to enact their own agendas and willing to deal with their ostensible enemies to come out on top. Thus, the ambitious kif Sikkukut releases his hostages to Chanur only after she agrees to help him seize Meetpoint station. As in the previous three titles in Cherryh's series, the interesting premise of action played out against a background of volatile culture clashes devolves into a drawn-out string of inconclusive conflicts. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
$2.52
16) Chanur's Homecoming (Bk. 4)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW, January 1987. Paperback. Good. A member of the peaceful, clannish, matriarchal hani race, merchant-ship captain Pyanfar Chanur would rather be left alone to earn her living. Circumstances, however, have drawn her into a vast, complicated power struggle, as the uneasy relations among several spacegoing species are enflamed by the arrival of the first humans. Armed skirmishes are rare, but hostage-taking, torture and betrayal become standard. In this amalgam of strains from current international politics (the Mideast particularly), each race harbors several factions fighting to enact their own agendas and willing to deal with their ostensible enemies to come out on top. Thus, the ambitious kif Sikkukut releases his hostages to Chanur only after she agrees to help him seize Meetpoint station. As in the previous three titles in Cherryh's series, the interesting premise of action played out against a background of volatile culture clashes devolves into a drawn-out string of inconclusive conflicts. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
$2.52
17) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0886771773 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.80
18) Chanur's Homecoming (Vol. 4) (Chanur Ser., Bk. 4)
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Whelan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$2.99
19) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

New York, New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1987. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0886771773. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$3.00
20) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW, 1991-03-05. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Slight creasing of cover. Creased spine. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.25
21) CHANUR'S HOMECOMING { CHANUR SERIES VOLUME 4 }
Cherryh, C. J

Daw Books. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Very good except spine lines, slight corner bumps. Tight binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 398 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$3.88
22) Chanur's Homecoming (Chanur)
Cherryh, C. J

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw books, Inc., 1993. Good + mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years.. May be some rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book. Creasing to spine from reading but overall a nice clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
23) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated. 1987. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
24) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated. 1987. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
25) CHANURS HOMECOMING (CHANUR 4) (Qty: 2)
CHERRYH, C J

BERKLEY/NAL TRADE AND MASS. MASS MARKET. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$4.00
26) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1993. This book has never been read. There is a number stamp on the bottom edge but that is the only mark on the book. From the back cover: " When those enigmatic entities called humans sent their first exploration ship into Compact space all the traditional power alliances of the seven Compact races were totally disrupted...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
$4.25
27) Chandur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Daw Books, 1987. Science Fiction. Clean & tight. Light spine creases, some edge wear. Number stamped on bottom. Previous owner's name in pen on first page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
$5.00
28) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, minor light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, interior age darkening, slight page krinkling due to storage. Now, with two space stations destroyed by rival factions, unwillingly "allied" with the most devious and untrustworthy kif, and forced to doubt their own long-time champions, the mahendo sat, Pyanfar and her space-going comrades had become the last desperate hope of the entire hani race!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Cover Art By Michael Whelan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
$5.67
29) Home-Coming
Cherryh, C. J

Daw, 1986 DAW Collector #695, 398 pages, tan pictorial cover with raised white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, creases on spine. New novel in the CHANUR saga. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
$5.95
30) Chanur's Homecoming (The Alliance-Union Universe) (Chanur Saga, Book 4) (Daw Book Collectors No. 695)
Cherryh, C. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated. Good. 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0886771773 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$5.99
31) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

DAW [0-88677-177-3 UE2177 #695] 1987, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 695. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.00
32) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C.J

New York: DAW, 1987. Paperback reissue. Near fine in wraps.. Science Fiction. (#9347) ISBN: 0886771773 Epic Conclusion to this incredible story begins, as the arrival of human explorers sets seven interstellar races at the brink of war. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$6.00
33) Chanur's Homecoming (Qty: 2)
Cherryh, C.J

New York: DAW, 1997. Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction. (#9344) ISBN: 0886771773 Epic Conclusion to this incredible story begins, as the arrival of human explorers sets seven interstellar races at the brink of war. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$6.00
34) Chanur's Home-Coming
Cherryh, C. J

DAW, 1987 tanning, edge wear, store stamp, spine tilt creased . Collector Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Michael Whelan. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
$6.00
35) Chanur's Homecoming (Vol. 4) (Chanur Ser.)
Cherryh, C J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: DAW, 1981 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Michael Whelan. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$6.50
36) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Daw Books, 1993 398pp. Paperback in good condition. Conclusion ot the Chanur saga.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
AUD $7.00 ($6.69)
37) Chanur's Homecoming (Vol. 4) (Chanur Ser., Bk. 4)
Cherryh, C. J

NY: DAW Books, 1986. 349 pp. Remainder marks head and foot textblocks, former price in magic marker to ffep, slight spine lean. Pages are clean and bright and uncreased. Dust Jacket in great condition, just one tiny tear at head and slight edge rub to spine. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Chanur's Homecoming is the final novel in her best selling Chanur series. This is an epic saga of action and intrigue among diverse sapient species, and the turmoil set off by the arrival of aliens in their sector of space: the first humans ever seen.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
$7.77
38) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

DAW [0-88677-177-3 UE2177 #695] 1987, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . DAW Collector # 695. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
39) Chanur's Homecoming: Cahnur Saga Book Five
Cherryh, C.J

USA: Daw, 1993 Slight edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$9.99
40) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Daw Books, Inc., 1987 A very nice copy of this Volume 4 in the fine Chanur cycle. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Tanning to the inner cover. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear. Spine is mildly creased. A very nice copy and a fine read.. 4th Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Whelan - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
$14.95
41) Chanur's Homecoming
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated. 1987. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good - AUTOGRAPHED COPY!!. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. NOTE - This copy has been AUTOGRAPHED by C. J. Cherryh. Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$15.00
42) The Chanur Saga, Book 2 thru 4: Chanur's Venture; The Kif Strike Back; Chanur's Homecoming (The Alliance-Union Universe)
Cherryh, C. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated. Good. 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0886771773 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 2) Very Good,Daw Book Collectors No. 609; 3) Daw Book Collectors No. 658; 4) nick at spine ends,Daw Book Collectors No. 695 . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$15.99