Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0886773784
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Arrows of the Queen

by Mercedes Lackey


ISBN: 0886773784
ISBN-13: 9780886773786
Format: Paperback

Summary

Book one of the "Heralds of Valdemar" trilogy. Talia is chosen by one of the Companions, a telepathic horse-like creature.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Daw Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Talia, a young runaway, is made a herald at the royal court after she rescues one of the legendary Companions. When she uncovers a plot to seize the throne, Talia must use her empathic powers to save the queen.

Similar books


0886774004
Arrow's Fall
by Mercedes Lackey

Talia, Herald to the Queen of Valdemar, travels to a neighboring realm to investigate a prince's proposal to marry the Queen's heir, but discovers an evil plot to destroy Valdemar.

0345335651
Queen of Sorcery
by David Eddings

The master Sorcerer Belgarath and his daughter Polgara were on the trail of the Orb of Aldur, stolen by a priest of Torak. With them went Garion, a simple farm boy, who had never believed in sorcery and wanted no part of it. Yet as they traveled the power grew in him, forcing him to acts of wizardry he could not accept.

0345335708
Castle of Wizardry
by David Eddings

END OF THE QUESTIt had all begun with the theft of the Orb that had so long protected the West from the evil God Torak. Before that, Garion had been a simple farm boy. Afterward, he discovered that his aunt was really the Sorceress Polgara and his grandfather was Belgarath, the Eternal Man. Then, on the long quest to recover the Orb, Garion found to his dismay that he, too, was a sorcerer.Now, at last, the Orb was regained and the quest was nearing its end. Of course, the questors still had to escape from this crumbling enemy fortress and flee across a desert filled with Murgo soldiers searching for them, while Grolim Hierarchs strove to destroy them with dark magic. Then, somehow, they must manage to be in Riva with the Orb by Erastide. After that, however, Garion was sure that his part in these great events would be finished.But the Prophecy still held future surprises for Garion--and for the little princess CeNedra.This continues the magnificent epic of The Belgariad, begun in Pawn of Prophecy, Queen of Sorcery, and Magician's Gambit--a fantasy set against a background of the war of men, Kings, and Gods that had spanned seven thousand years--a novel of fate, strange lands, and a prophecy that must be fulfilled!

0886777801
The Painter Knight
by Fiona Patton

In th kingdom of Branion, the hereditary royal line is blessed -or cursed- with the power of the Flame, a magic which can as easily destroy its human vessel as well as whatever foe it has been unleashed against. Two hundred years before the events of THE STONE PRINCE, Branion is beseiged by a civil war, and only Simon, Court Painter and closest friend of the kingdom's ruler, can find the courage to rescue a young child--the heir to the Flame--from becoming a victim in the family power struggle!

0886777763
Sword-Born
by Jennifer Roberson

Swordfighters Tiger and Del return in this all-new swashbuckling adventure--filled with all the dramatic action, danger, magic, and the crackling repartee and verbal fireworks that characterize the national bestselling Sword series. Sword-Born is the latest book in this continuing tale of a powerful friendship that transforms into something stronger, as two strong, opinionated people from very different societies live and fight alongside each other...even as their views of themselves and the world around them change and grow. 1.7 million copies of Jennifer Roberson's DAW books in print! All four books in the Sword series have been national bestsellers! A swashbuckling, intelligent fantasy that will appeal to sword and sorcery fans everywhere. Magnificent cover art by Jim Burns.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0886773784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ARROWS OF THE QUEEN
Lackey, Mercedes

Heralds of Valdemar #1, DAW 12th VG+ MMPb; Cover price: $5.99; ISBN: 0886773784. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1)
Mercedes Lackey

DAW, 1987-03-03. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Shiny cover, spine creases and general light wear (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
3) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1996. small repaired tear at spine. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
4) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Daw, 1987. light spine creases, light edge chipping, lightly tanned. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
5) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
6) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1)
Lackey Mercedes

DAW, 3/3/1987. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Daw Books, 1987 Paperback book in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95 ($3.45)
Add to cart 
8) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Penguin Group USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
9) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Daw. VG in softcover. 1987. mass market PB. Keywords: fantasy, 0-88677-378-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: DAW. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Daw Books, 1987. The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1. Jody Lee cover art.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Daw 702. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1)
Mercedes Lackey

DAW. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) ARROWS OF THE QUEEN ( THE HERALDS OF VALDEMAR, BOOK 1)
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW Books, 1996 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW [0-88677-378-4 UE2378 #702] [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . DAW Collector # 702. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
16) Arrows of the Queen (Book 1)
Lackey, Mercedes

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1987. Book 1 of "Heralds of Valdemar". Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lee, Jody. 6.7 x 4.1 x 1 inches. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1)
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW. PAPERBACK. 0886773784 Very good condition paperback, faint spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.64
Add to cart 
18) Arrows of the Queen (The Heralds of Valdemar Series: Book 1)
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: D A W Books, 1987. Spine slightly slanted and lightly creased. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Chosen by the Companion Rolan, a mystical horse-like being with powers beyond imagining, Talia, once a run-away, has now become a trainee Herald, destined to become one of the Queen's own elite guard. For Talia has certain awakening talents of the mind that only a Companion like Rolan can truly sense. But as Talia struggles to master her unique abilities, time is running out. For conspiracy is brewing in Valdemar, a deadly treason which could destroy Queen and kingdom.." <br> This trilogy, The Heralds of Valdemar, initiated Mercedes Lackey's hugely successful tale of Valdemar, its Heralds and Companions, mages, gryphons and other magical beings. . ISBN: 0886773784. 24th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Lee, Jodie [cover]. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Science Fiction, Fiction, Fantasy, Talia (fictitious character), Rolan (fictitious creature), Valdemar (fictitious place). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 702. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Good. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. 0886773784 Edgewear, other minor flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Arrow's Of The Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0886773784 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
22) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1) (Qty: 7)
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW. PAPERBACK. 0886773784 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
23) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1) (Qty: 26)
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW. PAPERBACK. 0886773784 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
24) Arrows of the Queen - Heralds of Valdemar vol. 1
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW, 1987. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
25) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

United States: Daw Books, 1996. A beautiful copy.. 22nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1987. 16th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine+. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Arrows of the Queen
Lackey, Mercedes

DAW [0-88677-378-4 UE2378 #702] [date not indicated], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. . . . DAW Collector # 702. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
28) ARROWS OF THE QUEEN ( Book One of the Heralds of Valdemar ) )
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Daw Books , 1987 PB, pictorial card covers, a.e.y., VG/--, c.320pp. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. 230g when packed. . . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lee, Jody . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Arrows of the Queen
Mercedes Lackey

New York, USA: Daw, 1987 Reprint paperback. A new, fine copy. **Postage for this item will be cheaper than quoted **. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.99 ($12.36)
Add to cart 
30) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
Mercedes Lackey

DAW, 1987-03-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
31) Arrows of the Queen ( The Heralds of Valdemar, Book 1)
Mercedes Lackey

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
32) Grouping: "The Heralds of Valdemar" 3 Volume Set: "Arrows of the Queen" ...with "Arrow's Flight" ...with "Arrow's Fall" ....All 3 Volumes of "The Heralds of Valdemar" from "DAW"
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: DAW Books, 1988. ....3 paperbacks from DAW, 320, 318, 319 pages, tight square and clean, 2 of the 3 have flat uncreased spines, the 3rd one has faint crease on spine, no names or store stamps. Books are: Arrows of the Queen - Book One / Arrow's Flight - Book Two / Arrows Fall - Book Three. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. Reprints 1st Editions 5th Printings . Soft Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art by Jody Lee, Interior Maps by Larry Warner. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart