Exiles Volume 1: Ruins of Ambrai
by Rawn, Melanie
ISBN: 0886776198
ISBN-13: 9780886776190
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Daw Books Published date: 1994 Edition:
Similar books

Shadow Steed
by Richard A. Knaak
King Melicard, enemy to all dragons, drakes, and magical humans, must turn to the very beings he has always despised for their help in rescuing his beloved Princess Erini from the clutches of Shade.

Bazil Broketail
by Christopher Rowley
From an award-winning science fiction author comes a rousing dragon fantasy debut reminiscent of dragon mistress Anne McCaffrey's bestselling works. Aided by a hideous terror known as the Doom, dark forces have kidnapped the heir to the throne of Marneri. Now it falls to Battle Dragon Bazil Broketail and his Orphanboy Relkin to rescue her and save their world.

Wolfhelm
by Richard A. Knaak
Following the death of the Dragon Emperor, all hope for the future lies with the deceased sovereign's hatchlings, who are protected by a human warrior, his sorceress wife, and his best friend, Gryphon, against the dark god Ravager.

Children of the Drake
by Richard A. Knaak
After finding a new life in a new world, the Children of the Drake find themselves losing their magic and their immortality, and, desperate to regain them, they begin to perform evil, unspeakable deeds.

Magician's Gambit
by David Eddings
Ce'Nedra, Imperial Princess of Tolnedra, was confused. Everyone knew the tales of the Orb that protected the West from the evil God Torak were just silly legends. But here she was, forced to join a serious and dangerous quest to recover that stolen Orb.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0886776198 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Melanie Rawn
DAW Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Rawn, Melanie
DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0886776198 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Melanie Rawn
DAW Hardcover, 1994-11-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Melanie Rawn
DAW Hardcover, 1994-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. From a private collection with no names or markings. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Exiles: Volume I The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
NY: Daw Books, 1994. Hardcover Not Stated VG/NF 8vo - 675 pp. Edge soil. Minor DJ edge chips. Contents clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-88677-619-8 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Exiles # 1: Ruins of Ambrai, The
Rawn, Melanie
DAW, 1994-11-01. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : DAW : 06858 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Whelan, Michael / Long, Miles ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles Ser., Vol. 1)
Rawn, Melanie
D A W Books, Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Price clipped. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Exiles Volume 1: Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, Inc., 1994 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! Tan boards quarterbound by black with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 675 very clean unmarked and uncreased magical and adventure-filled pages! "In her best-selling Dragon Prince and Dragon Star trilogies, Melanie Rawn spun compelling tales of a magical universe of Sunrunners and sorcerers, of princes struggling to bring peace to warring lands, and of her magnificent dragons ---- deadly dangerous yet holding the key to vast wealth and incredible power. Now, Melanie has created an entirely new world with The Ruins of Ambrai, the first volume of her brilliant fantasy epic, EXILES....". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Tan Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles Ser., Vol. 1)
Rawn, Melanie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good book in Very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE RUINS OF AMBRAI
Rawn, Melanie
DAW Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1994. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight wiht a minor slant and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with minro wear and some rubbing on the back cover. ; Exiles; Vol. 1; 480 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Ruins of Ambrai Volume 1
Rawn, Melanie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1994. Mild corner and edge wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages lightly soiled, wear and tear to DJ. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover NOT X Library. Good/Fair Not Large Print. Over 32 Oz. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Exiles
Rawn, Melanie
Daw Books, 1994 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Exiles (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Rawn, Melanie
DAW Hardcover, 1994. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Rawn, Melanie
DAW Hardcover, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. dj has moderate shelf wear, ripped at the spine ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
EXILES: VOLUME 1: THE RUINS OF AMBRAI
Rawn, Melanie [Dust Wrapper painting by Michael Whelan, designed by Miles Long, author photo by Nora MacClelland]
New York: DAW Books Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. 675+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Exiles: Ruins of Ambrai (Volume I)
Rawn, Melanie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1994 LIGHT OUTER PAGE EDGE SOIL, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, LIGHTLY SCUFFED AND SCRATCHED, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY RUBBED, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 675 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Exiles Volume 1: The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
DaW. Very Good+++/Very Good. 1994. Unk. Hard Cover. 0-88677-619-8 Nice and square, with slight rounding of the tips of corners of book and slight edge wear, but still attractive and clean, with clean interior. Think it may be a book club edition, as no print history indicated, even though it does have an ISBN... . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Exiles Volume I: The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
New York: DAW, 1994. 678 pages. Very nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0-88677-619-8. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Exiles Volume 1: Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
New York: Daw Books, 1994. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. A just less than crisp copy. 675 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Exiles Volume 1: Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
New York: Daw Books, 1994. Quarter bound in black cloth. A clean, tight copy. 675 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at bips, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles Volume 1)
Rawn, Melanie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1994 Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Exiles: Vol. One: The Ruins of Ambrai
Melanie Rawn
DAW Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very little use. Boards has some shelf wear. DJ Has a few nicks. Book and DJ VG ( 675 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Exiles, Volume 1: The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
New York: Daw Books, Inc., 1994 # one in the series. Binding w/ front corners bumped, o/w fine. Dust jacket w/ only slight edgewear. NOT a book club, dust jacket NOT price clipped ($20.95).. Stated 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Exiles Volume 1 The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn,Melanie
New York: Daw, 1994. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
Used, Hardcover; ISBN:0-88677-619-8; This book belongs to the series Exiles #1 ( more information) Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
EXILES: Volume 1 THE RUINS OF AMBRAI
FREE SHIPPING
RAWN,MELANIE
New York: DAW, 1994 A solid tight clean copy that may have been read once carefully. This copy has some ver slight lean. Th eDJ has some very minor edgewear. 675 page monster with virtually none of the wear you would expect from a book this size,this old.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai
Melanie Rawn
Daw. Hardcover.fine condition(like new).gift quality. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Melanie Rawn
DAW Hardcover, 1994-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Good to very good. Stated 1st printing with full number line and price intact. Interior like new. Some shelfwear. Some rubbing and indentations to back DJ. ( more information) Offered by Alegria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ruins of Ambrai (Exiles, Vol. 1)
Melanie Rawn
DAW Hardcover, 1994-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Exiles, Volume 1: The Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
Daw Books, Inc, 1994 Excellent clean bright condition. Lightly used hardback. No marks, names or inscriptions. 675pp. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9.25" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Exiles Volume 1: The Ruins of Ambrai
Melanie Rawn
DAW Books, 1994. ISBN: 0-88677-619-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
Daw Books. Good. 1994. 0886776198 Good. signed by author. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) . ( more information) Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Exiles Volume 1: Ruins of Ambrai
Rawn, Melanie
New York: Daw Books, 1994. Quarter bound in black cloth. Light shelf rubbing and hand soiling only. Inscribed and dated on title page. 675 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Ruins of Ambrai: Exiles #1(Signed)
Rawn, Melanie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1994 Mild edgewear to the edges of the boards, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed by Rawn in my presence.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|