Inheritor
by Cherryh, C. J
ISBN: 0886776899
ISBN-13: 9780886776893
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: DAW Books Published date: 1996 Edition:
Similar books

Isle of View
by Piers Anthony
Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

Yarrow
by Charles De Lint
Cat Midhir had made a name for herself as the author of popular fantasy novels. But the secret her many fans didn't know was that Cat's mysterious Otherworld was no fantasy to her, but a place--a real place, where she wandered at night with the bright lords and the horned woman beneath a silver moon. Until one night a thief came along to steal the young author's potent dreams. Since then, Cat has not been able to enter that world--or write a single word. Since then, she's been trapped in the everyday world. And the Others are coming to find her....

The Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony
In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.

The War Amongst the Angels
by Michael Moorcock
The lyrical genius of Michael Moorcock defies categorization; his creations soar to grand and golden places hitherto unimagined and unimaginable. In this, his most heartfelt and astonishing work to date, he carries the reader across mystical thresholds viewed from afar in the brilliant Blood and Fabulous Harbors, and reveals the mighty destinies, exemplary loves, and the true and secret histories of his most beloved and intriguing characters. It is a tale of the incomparable Rose von Bek, who discovers the myriad possibilities that life has to offer in the special, infinitely wondrous places known as the Second Ether--where time has no bounds and existence is a river of endless reinvention. Here, also, is the love of her life--the volatile and enigmatic Sam Oakenburst--and the story of the ill-fated passion of the exotic Colinda Dovero and the swashbuckling gambler Jack Karaquazian. These four together--along with their exceptional companions, including Rose's mad uncle, Michael, late of Texas--will become allies in what some call the great War in Heaven, fighting shoulder-to-shoulder against the agents of evil and stagnation, in a battle whose outcome will determine the very nature of reality itself.

The Spellsong War
by L.E. Modesitt
Anna Marshal is regent of the kingdom of Defalk only a few months after a sorcerer pulled her from her boring life as a music instructor in Ames, Iowa, to the world of Erde. With her ability and her integrity she saved Defalk from invasion and became its regent; now she must defend it against the greedy rulers of neighboring kingdoms who see a weakened state and a possible opportunity.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0886776899 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
C. J. Cherryh
DAW Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
C. J. Cherryh
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
C. J. Cherryh
DAW Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
C. J. Cherryh
DAW Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
C. J. Cherryh
DAW Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Foreigner 3: Inheritor
Cherryh, C J
Daw Books, 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good. Good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has light wear. Price inside front cover. No other writing or marks. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 410 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Sno River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
C. J. Cherryh
DAW Hardcover, 1996-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
INHERITOR
Cherryh, C.J
DAW. Fine, dust jacket only. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0886776899 . First American edition, first printing. Published by DAW in 1996. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Inheritor
Cherryh, C. J
New York: DAW, 1996. One 1/4-inch split to top of jacket, middle of spine, only flaw to jacket. Sequel to Foreigner and Invader. ISBN: 0-88677-689-9. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Inheritor
Cherryh, C.J
New York: DAW, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Slight shelfwear to edges. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Inheritor
Cherryh, C. J
Daw Books, Inc. 1996. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0886776899. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Foreigner 3: Inheritor (Foreigner)
C. J. Cherryh
DAW Hardcover, 1996-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition/April 1966. Hardback in as-new condition. Jacket a little rubbed. ( more information) Offered by Sundown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Inheritor (Foreigner 3)
Cherryh, C. J
DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0886776899 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|