Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0886777763
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sword-Born

A Novel of Tiger and Del

by Jennifer Roberson


ISBN: 0886777763
ISBN-13: 9780886777760
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In their fifth adventure together, Tiger and Del travel to the land of Tiger's birth to try and uncover the mystery of his past. When forced into a plot to defraud a rich family, it seems that the mystery may be much more complicated then they had originally expected.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 416

Publisher's Notes

Swordfighters Tiger and Del return in this all-new swashbuckling adventure--filled with all the dramatic action, danger, magic, and the crackling repartee and verbal fireworks that characterize the national bestselling Sword series. Sword-Born is the latest book in this continuing tale of a powerful friendship that transforms into something stronger, as two strong, opinionated people from very different societies live and fight alongside each other...even as their views of themselves and the world around them change and grow. 1.7 million copies of Jennifer Roberson's DAW books in print! All four books in the Sword series have been national bestsellers! A swashbuckling, intelligent fantasy that will appeal to sword and sorcery fans everywhere. Magnificent cover art by Jim Burns.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312851405
Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0312857691
Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0312852487
The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0312854315
Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0886777763 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

DAW Hardcover, 1998. rubbed creased cover, Ex-library with usual markings. Del and Tiger have appeared in Sword-Dancer (1986), Sword-Maker (1989), Sword-Breaker (1991), and Sword-Singer (1986, all DAW). However, readers can pick up the saga with Sword-Born and not feel as if they are missing anything. There is enough background provided in context to fill in the subtext of Tiger and Del's multilayered relation without breaking up the narrative. In this book, both partners are searching for a home. Del believes that the truth of Tiger's origins can be found on the island of Skandl, so the two set sail on an ill-fated voyage. wrecked and captured by pirates, Tiger is forced to claim the place of a long-lost grandson in the home of the first of Skandl's Eleven Families. Even worse, a mage claims to recognize his own magic in Tiger. Trapped in a world they are only slowly coming to understand, the pair must find a way out without losing their honor or their lives. Since this story is told through Tiger's eyes, readers only learn about Skandl as he does. Although the pace is somewhat slow, Roberson entices readers to figure out the many facets of the quandary Tiger and Del face. The final pages set up the forthcoming book, Sword-Sworn.Susan Salpini, Kings Park Library, Burke, VA 1998 DescriptionSwordfighters Tiger and Del return in this all-new swashbuckling adventure--filled with all the dramatic action, danger, magic, and the crackling repartee and verbal fireworks that characterize the national bestselling Sword series. Sword-Born is the latest in this continuing tale of a powerful friend that transforms into something stronger, as two strong, opinionated people from very different societies live and fight alongside each other...even as their views of themselves and the world around them change and grow. 1.7 million copies of Jennifer Roberson's DAW books in print! All four books in the Sword series have been national bestsellers! A swashbuckling, intelligent fantasy that will appeal to sword and sorcery fans everywhere Magnificent cover art by Jim Burns. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sword-Born (Tiger and Del)
Jennifer Roberson

DAW Hardcover. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sword-Born (Tiger and Del)
Jennifer Roberson

DAW Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sword-Born: A Novel of Tiger and Del
Roberson, Jennifer

Daw Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine/Good+. Book has light edge wear and no markings. Dust jacket has some edge wear, with a small piece missing from the back, top, corner (I'll put a clear cover on it). Fantasy Fiction (#H7630) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Sword-Born: A Novel of Tiger and Del
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1998 Hardcover . Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) Sword-Born (Tiger and Del)
Jennifer Roberson

DAW Hardcover, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight - light weight portable BCE hardcover (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
7) Sword-Born: A Novel of Tiger and Del
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books. Good/Fair. 1998. Hard Cover. 0886777763 Corners lightly bumped, jacket has wear, other minor flaws, . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

Daw, 1998. usual lib. labels and stamps. protective cover , book slgihtly slanted. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

NY: Daw. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fantasy, 0-88677-776-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

Daw,, 1998. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Used. Daw book collectors No. 1081, boards have minor edge wear, very light soiling on page edges, DJ has edge wear, some rubbing, a 1/2 inch closed tear on upper corner, a 1/4 inch closed tear on back (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) SWORD-BORN
Roberson, Jennifer

DAW Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book club edition. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; Tiger and Del; 464 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Sword Born
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: DAW Books Inc., 1998 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition, very little shelf wear, no soiling, binding is tight and square, clean white pages.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Sword-born
Roberson, Jennifer

Daw Books, Inc.. 1998. 1st Printing. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Sword-Born (Sword Ser. Tiger and Del Fifth book)
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1998. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Corners are not bumped. . HARD BACK. AS NEW BOOK/AS NEW DUST JACKET. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Inc., 1998. A fine black hardcover and a fine dustjacket. Book Club Edition. Copyright 1998. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Sword-Born
Roberson Jennifer

DAW, 1998. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, fine book in fine dw (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($9.21)
Add to cart 
17) Sword-Born : A Novel of Tiger & Del (Sword Ser.)
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: DAW Books, 1998. 416 pages; dj few scuffs;. ISBN: 0886777763. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
18) Sword-Born (Tiger and Del)
Roberson, Jennifer

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0886777763 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover & book in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $11.22
Add to cart 
19) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, New York: Daw Books, Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some bumping at corners, shelf lean. Rubbing to dust jacket with some moderate scuffing at corners. ISBN: 0-88677-776-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
20) SWORD-BORN: A NOVEL OF TIGER AND DEL [or spelled SWORDBORN or as SWORD BORN]
Roberson, Jennifer [Dust Wrapper painting by Jim Burns, designed by G-Force Designs] [map by Elizabeth Danforth]

New York: DAW Books Inc [1998], 1998. First edition. DAW Book Collectors No. 1081. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 416 pages. New copy [very lightly bumped] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
21) Sword-Born: A Novel of Tiger and Del
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DAW Books, 1998. Unread. DJ has light shelf wear. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
22) Sword-Born
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Daw Books Inc, 1998. A Novel of Tiger and Del Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Sword-Born (Sword Ser.)
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jim Burns. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart