Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0887064868
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Women and Language in Transition

by Joyce Penfield


ISBN: 0887064868
ISBN-13: 9780887064869
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr
Published date: 1987
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Similar books


1580050158
Cunt
by Inga Muscio

This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

0472087827
Feminists and Party Politics
by Lisa Young



0472081608
The Feminist Spectator As Critic
by Jill Dolan



0520207572
The Ford
by Mary Austin

'The Ford' is set in fictional Tierra Longa Valley, a composite of Kern and Inyo Counties circa 1905. Oil discovery leads to a stampede of ruthless speculators.

0472065319
The Color of Privilege
by Aida Hurtado

This groundbreaking and important book explores how women of different ethnic/racial groups conceive of feminism. Arguing against the normative feminist model based on white women's experience, Aida Hurtado advances a theory of relational privilege to explain that the different responses to feminism are not so much the result of personality or cultural differences between white women and women of color, but of differing relationship to white men.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887064868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Women and Language in Transition
Joyce Penfield

State University of New York Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
2) Women and Language in Transition
Penfield, Joyce

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1987 Trade Paperback, 208 pages; Very Good; clean and square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) Women and Language in Transition

State University of New York Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Women and Language in Transition
Edited by Joyce Penfield

State University of New York Press, 1987 208 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Nice clean book. No writing or marking.. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Women and Language in Transition

State University of New York Press. Used - Very Good. 1987. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
6) Women and Language in Transition
Penfield, Joyce

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Pr, 1987, 1987-09. Soft cover. Very Good. Very good softcover, name inside cover o/w book is clean and tight. "SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE (more information)

Offered by RWL GROUP (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) Women & Language in Transition
Penfield, Joyce (Ed)

Albany, NY: State University of NY, 1987. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Essays "How can language and society be made gender equal?" Multi-disciplinary approach. As new except for slight edgewear and small chip on spine. ISBN: 0887064868. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
8) Women and Language in Transition
Penfield, Joyce

Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1987 State Univ. of NY. Very clean; unmarked. CORNER BUMPED and CREASED. 208pp, Index. Language: English. Keywords: feminism, feminist, sexism, sexist. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
9) Women and Language in Transition

State University of New York Press. Used - Like New. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
10) Women and Language in Transition

State University of New York Press. PAPERBACK. 0887064868 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $92.41
Add to cart