From Cradle to College (And Everything in Between)
A Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
by Neale S. Godfrey ; Tad Richards
ISBN: 088730723X
ISBN-13: 9780887307232
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Organized both by issues and chronologically by stage of life, this book offers practical, simple strategies for choosing everything your child will need, from housing to schools to child care. It is filled with worksheets designed to help parents prepare for future significant expenditures either expected-health care, summer camp, bar mitzvahs-or unexpected, such as orthodontia or cosmetic surgery.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The author of the #1 New York Timespaperback bestseller Money Doesn't Grow on Trees(which sold 325,000 copies) now writes the only guide for parents on financial planning for every stage of their children's lives.From Cradle to Collegeis the first comprehensive guide to the most important and most challenging financial planning that parents ever face: financing the lives of their children.It covers every financial decision parents make from before the birth of their child, through every aspect of the child's development, to the parents'old age and even after their death.Organized both chronologically by stage of life and by issues, the book offers practical, and simple strategies for choosing everything from housing to schools to child care. It is filled with worksheets designed to help parents prepare for future significant expenditures either expected -- health care, summer camp, bar mitzvahs -- or unexpected -- such as visits to the orthodontist or cosmetic surgery. By showing parents how to weigh their financial alternatives intelligently and determine the costs involved, this book proactively helps parents and their children to live the richest lives possible.
Similar books

Navigating the Dark Side of Wealth
by Cheatham Willis Thayer

Total Money Makeover Workbook
by Dave Ramsey

The Standard & Poor's Guide for the New Investor
by Nilus Mattive
VALUABLE ADVICE FOR INVESTORS OF ALL TYPES FROM STANDARD & POOR'S, TODAY'S MOST TRUSTED RESOURCE FOR RELIABLE INVESTMENT INFORMATION

Rich Dad's Success Stories
by Robert T. Kiyosaki
A collection of more than two dozen business success stories discusses how the principles from Rich Dad Poor Dad can be effectively applied, citing numerous individuals from all walks of life who changed their financial outlook through strategic investments. Original.

Debt-Proof Your Marriage
by Mary Hunt
Explains how to apply virtuous principles in order to achieve a debt-free marriage, sharing case stories while covering how to reconcile differing financial belief systems, understand the basics of money management, and share monetary responsibilities.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 088730723X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
20)
|
From Cradle to College: And Everything in Between
Godfrey, Neale S. with Tad Richards
NY: Harper Business, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 323pp Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-88730-723-X ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
From Cradle to College (And Everything in Between): A Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Godfrey, Neale S.; Richards, Tad
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
From Cradle to College (& Everything in Between): a Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Richards, Tad; Godfrey, Neale S
New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperTrade, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top back corner lightly bumped, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, top back corner lightly creased. Interior pages clean. Parents financial planning for child education and beyond. BE701920. Signed by Author. 1st Print, Autographed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
From Cradle to College (And Everything in Between) : a Parent's Guide to Financing
Godfrey, Neale S. ; Richards, Tad
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Book is almost like new but has a tiny tear and knick at the right edge. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harperbusiness; New York; First Printing; Remainder; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 323 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Parent's Guide to
From Cradle to College (And Everything in Between)
New means new. Clean unmarked text. Small remainder mark not affecting appearance or condition. . ( more information) Offered by Beowulf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
From Cradle to College (And Everything in Between)
Godfrey, Neale S
New York: HarperBusiness, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-88730-723-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. xxvii, 323 pp. Small remainder mark on lower page edges. The front jacket flap is creased. "A parent's guide to financing your child's life." Keywords: Personal Finance. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
From Cradle to College
Godfrey, Neale S
Harpercollins. . New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Harpercollins, January 1, 1996, 352 pages, 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches, 1.4 pounds, Category: Business & Investing : General. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: Brand new, gift quality. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
FROM CRADLE TO COLLEGE (AND EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN) A Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Godfrey, Neale S. with Tad Richards
NY: HarperBusiness. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. c. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Lots of charts/worksheets in text. BUSINESS. Walking you through each step - from what needs to be done before the birth of your first child to long-term planning for your children should anything happen to you - Godfrey provides easy-to-use stratetgies for parents that will save time, money, and hours of stress down the road. Her interactive wroksheets and time lines allow parents to ask themselves the right questions about their family's needs and to plan out workable strategies. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 323 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
From Cradle to College (And Everything in between) A Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Godfrey, Neale S. With Tad Richards
HarperBusiness A Division of HarperCollinsPublishers, 1996. Small black marker line on bottom page edges. D/j has plastic theft sensor inside spine of d/j, slight bends near edges. Black cloth spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, black boards. 323 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
FROM CRADLE TO COLLEGE A Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Godfrey, Neale S
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing - very good cond book and DJ. There is pencil writing on the front flash page. Binding is tight and the pages are crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear with a sticker on the back. No markings or tears on the DJ. ; 323 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
From Cradle to College and Everything in Between : A Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Godfrey, Neale S.; Richards, Tad
New York: HarperBusiness : HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The complete financial guide for parents to plan and make sensible, doable choices with respect to financing their children's upbringing and education from birth through college completion, discussing the do's and don't's, the pitfalls and challenges, the opportunities, ways to find help, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains appendix, 323pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-88730-723-X. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family, Parents, Parenting, Children, College, University, Students, Education, Finance, Money, Investments, Economics, Tuition. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|