Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Jamming
The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
by John Kao
ISBN: 0887307469
ISBN-13: 9780887307461
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this title the author, who has taught creativity and entrepreneurship at Harvard Business School for many years, offers an approach that demystifies a topic traditionally confounding to businesspeople everywhere. He begins by showing how creativity has a vocabulary and a grammar. It is a process, and because of that can be observed, analyzed, understood, replicated, taught, and managed. He reveals how managers can stimulate creativity in their employees by freeing them of preconceptions, engaging their interest, and then guiding them toward a goal.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 204
Publisher's Notes
In today's competitive environment, creativity is no longer an option. Companies that understand how to manage creativity in their people, organize for creative results and willingly implement new ideas will triumph. In Jamming, author John Kao, who has taught creativity and entrepreneurial skills at Harvard Business School for 14 years, offers an approach that demystifies a topic traditionally confounding to business people everywhere. He begins by showing how creativity, like the musical discipline of jazz, has a vocabulary and a grammar. It is a process, and because of that it can be observed, analyzed, understood, replicated, taught and managed. He explains how creativity needs a particular environment to blossom and grow. Like musicians in a jam session, a group of business people can take an idea, challenge another's imagination and produce an entirely new set of possibilities.Kao reveals how managers can stimulate creativity in their employees by freeing them of preconceptions, engaging their interest and then guiding them toward a goal. He uses specific examples from companies such as the ultimate creativity-driven boutique, DreamWorks SKG, to Coca-Cola, at the heart of the Fortune 500. Recognizing that creativity is going mainstream, he takes us to such creativity superstars as Senco Systems, which has one of the world's most sophisticated approaches to managing information technology on creativity, examining such virtual organizations as Verifone and First Virtual Corporation. And he looks at the globalization of creativity through the experience of such international giants as Shiseido and Renault.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen
Destined to be controversial, this analysis of the new business paradigm shows how firms that do "everything right" can nevertheless fail because of new technologies and disruptions in the market structure. Reprint.

Secrets From The Innovation Room
by KAY ALLISON
Proven techniques for coming up with creative and profitable ideas--every time

The Innovator's Solution
by Clayton M. Christensen
In the worldwide bestseller The Innovator's Dilemma , Clayton M. Christensen exposed a crushing paradox behind the failure of many industry leaders. By doing what good companies were supposed to do-focus on pleasing their most profitable customers-leaders were paving the way for their own demise. How? By ignoring "disruptive technologies"-new, cheaper innovations that initially target small customer segments but evolve to displace the reigning product.

What's the Big Idea
by Thomas H. Davenport

The Minding Organization
by Moshe F. Rubinstein
A few years ago, Cementos Mexicanos (Cemex), the world's third-largest cement company, was struggling. More than two-thirds of their deliveries were late, customer complaints were numerous, and new orders were dwindling sharply. Then Cemex executives realized they needed to get a glimpse of the future. They saw themselves responding to customer needs as each need emerged. They visualized successful deliveries with orders placed only an hour in advance. Their entire organization became involved in the process of adapting to unplanned occurrences. By embracing the uncertainty and chaos of their business and a company-wide commitment to excellence, Cemex was completely transformed in a matter of months.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0887307469 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jamming: the Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
Harperbusiness, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover blemish; dog eared pages.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John J. Kao
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.Reissue. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John J. Kao
Harpercollins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John J. Kao
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John J. Kao, John Kao
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's stamp inside front board, otherwise FINE, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Business creativity, management, economics. BE504207. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Very good in very good dust jacket. next day shipping Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. ISBN: 0887307469. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John J. Kao
Harpercollins, 1996-06. Hardcover. New. Free delivery confirmation; no marks or damage; DJ shows very light wear from stoage; immediate shipping! ( more information) Offered by ThoughtFullthings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Jamming: the Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Kao, John
Very Good; 1996. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harperbusiness; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John J. Kao
Harpercollins, 1996-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. First Edition, Inscribed "To ---- Who knows this musc well -- Jam on!" and signed by author on the title page. no tears or chips to the DJ, faint rubbing, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Grateful Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John J
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0887307469 Excellent Condition, looks brand new and never used. QUICK SHIPPING w/ Confirmation E-mail Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jamming : The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Kao, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with lower corners a little bumped and a dent to the bottom edge of the back board but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities with a short crease on front flap but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Jamming Business Creativity
No Illustrations, Kao
New York: Harperbusiness, 1996. 8th Printing 1999. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John J
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0887307469 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996. Unread and unopened copy. No defects.. ISBN: 0887307469. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. CORPORATIONS FINANCE BUSINESS ECONOMICS CORPORATE. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
JAMMING; THE ART AND DISCIPLINE OF BUSINESS CREATIVITY
Kao, John
New York: Harper Business, 1996. (20)204pp. Indexed. Staple holes in rear blank flyleaf page. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board and corners unworn. No apparent reading wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
New.. Hardcover. Brand-new HARDCOVER with dustjacket; stated 1st edition 1996 HarperCollins. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 204pp, Index. Language: English. 'It took a Chinese American student listening to jazz and jamming with a group of African Americans at a private boarding school to internalize the polar tensions between musical score and improvisation and come up with a formula for creativity. Kao, now a professor at Harvard Business School, has been using the jamming metaphor to teach creative entrepreneurship for 14 years. In business, the score i_ not a musical theme but an idea, process or question that takes on new dimensions when bandied about by a group. This business version of jamming, Kao says, is the creative advantage that can give a company a competitive edge. Kao tells how to audit and manage creativity and describes techniques for clearing the mind to render it receptive to the improvisational flow. Never was the need or the opportunity so great, he claims, as now amid the deluge of information descending from cyberspace. Chapters end with a list of riffs, or pithy tips for business leaders. Kao offers succinct advice cleverly packaged.'-- Publishers Weekly, 1996. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Jamming The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John J
Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0887307469 . "It took a Chinese American student listening to jazz and jamming with a group of African Americans at a private boarding school to internalize the polar tensions between musical score and improvisation and come up with a formula for creativity. Kao, now a professor at Harvard Business School, has been using the jamming metaphor to teach creative entrepreneurship for 14 years. In business, the score i_ not a musical theme but an idea, process or question that takes on new dimensions when bandied about by a group. This business version of jamming, Kao says, is the creative advantage that can give a company a competitive edge. Kao tells how to audit and manage creativity and describes techniques for clearing the mind to render it receptive to the improvisational flow. Never was the need or the opportunity so great, he claims, as now amid the deluge of information descending from cyberspace. Chapters end with a list of riffs, or pithy tips for business leaders. Kao offers succinct advice cleverly packaged. " -- Publishers Weekly, 1996.; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6.25 Inches; 204 pages; <P>In today's competitive environment, creativity is no longer an option. Companies that understand how to manage creativity in their people, organize for creative results and willingly implement good new ideas will triumph. <P>In <I>Jamming,</I> John Kao also offers an approach that demystifies a topic traditionally confounding to businesspeople everywhere. He begins by showing how creativity, like the musical discipline of jazz, has a vocabulary and a grammar. It is a process, and because of that it can be observed, analyzed, understood, replicated, taught and managed. He explains how creativity needs a particular environment in which to blossom and grow. Like musicians in a jam session, a group of businesspeople can take an idea, challenge one another's imagination and produce an entirely new set of possibilities. Kao reveals how managers can stimulate creativity in their employees, explores the impact of information technology on creativity, looks at the globalization of creativity and shows how to ensure the loyalty of people who design, build and deliver today's vital products and services. . ( more information) Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Jamming : The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Kao, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1996. "The world's #1 authority on business creativity." - Klaus Schwab. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Jamming: The Art And Discipline Of Business Creativity
Kao, John
New York: Harper Business/Harper Collins Publishers. 1996 First Edition, First Printing. Book Very Good Plus in a Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Hardcover. In "Jamming" Kao shows how high-performance companies around the world have learned the lessons of creativity to leap ahead of their obsolete competitors. It shows business leaders, managers and entrepereneurs how to take their companies to an entirely new level of success and growth by fostering an environment that will anticipate tomorrow's needs. Create or fail. Introduction, ten important chapters, epilogue and index provided. John Kao has taught business creativity and entrepreneurship at both Harvard Business School and Stanford University. A bright clean copy in a price-intact dust jacket.. ISBN: 0887307469. CORPORATIONS FINANCE BUSINESS ECONOMICS CORPORATE ISBN 0-88730-746-9. ( more information) Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Jamming; Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John
New York: Harper Business, 1996. 204 pages with index, dj light scuffing. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0887307469. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Business Creativity; Creativity. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
JAMMING: The Art and Discip-line Dof Business Creativity
Kao, John
New York: Harper Business, 1996 HB, yellow paper boards with black cloth spine, in printed DJ, 204pp, index. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has light rubbing to spine ends and edges, linside is square and tight with no markings. Shows how successful organizations worldwide have used the innovative and creative talents within to leap ahead of their less creative competitors. A lively work that can be likened to a jazz jam session. 470g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John J
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0887307469 HARDBACK - ** NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. ** First Hardback Edition ** We wrapped dust jacket in brand new Brodart mylar protective cover. . Fine. First Ed.. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Jamming The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
John K. Terrex
New York NY: HarperBusiness, 1996. In "Jamming" Kao shows how high-performance companies around the world have learned the lessons of creativity to leap ahead of their obsolete competitors. It shows business leaders, managers and entrepereneurs how to take their companies to an entirely new level of success and growth by fostering an environment that will anticipate tomorrow's needs. Create or fail. Introduction, ten important chapters, epilogue and index provided. John Kao has taught business creativity and entrepreneurship at both Harvard Business School and Stanford University. A bright clean copy in a price-intact dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|