Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0887309070
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How Hits Happen

Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace

by Winslow Farrell


ISBN: 0887309070
ISBN-13: 9780887309076
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Farrell encourages managers to craft business successes by studying behavior patterns in simulated environments. By applying the science of complexity-the study of the behavior of artificial systems that are created to mimic natural systems-managers can better understand the principles that drive consumer demand.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 236

Publisher's Notes

In How Hits Happen, Winslow Farrell offers a breakthrough approach to uncovering the hidden patterns behind hits. Applying complexity theory - the science that examines the interactions of various factors in complex systems - to modern business problems, How Hits Happen reveals how the actions of synthetic customers shed light on consumer behavior in the natural world. How Hits Happen turns the findings of this technology into a practical, accessible guide to consumer behavior for businesspeople everywhere, from marketing managers to management consultants, strategic planners to small-business owners.

Other Editions

Similar books


0814473903
Boom
by Mary Brown



0738206644
Branded
by Alissa Quart

A thought-provoking exposT of the dark side of marketing to tennagers, looking at the underhanded advertising initiatives targeting teens, the reduction of teens to their lowest common denominator, and the consequences of such tactics in terms of youth creativity, individuality, and more.

0072410647
Consumer Behavior and Market Strategy
by Jerry C. Olson

Consumer Behavior provides students with the knowledge and skills necessary to perform consumer analyses that can be used for understanding markets and developing effective marketing strategies. The authors have developed what they call the Wheel of Consumer Analysis, which is a tool to help the reader understand how consumer affect and cognition, consumer behavior, consumer environment, and marketing strategy interact. The wheel is a powerful tool for analyzing consumer behavior and can be used to understand consumers and to guide the development of effective marketing strategies.

1578518261
How Customers Think
by Gerald Zaltman



0785218971
Waiting for Your Cat to Bark?
by Not Available



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887309070 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Winslow Farrell

Collins. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) How Hits Happen : Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Winslow Farrell

Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1998. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump top corner, remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling bottom spine. Business marketing. BE513781.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
4) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Winslow Farrell

Collins, 7/1/1998. Hardcover. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.95
5) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1998. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$1.95
6) How Hits Happen : Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

HarperInformation, 1998. Hard Back. Very Good. GRS-1 States First Edition. This book is almost, just not quite as good as new. While it is not "brand new" I have seen many brand new books in brick & morter bookstores that are more "shopworn" than this book. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$2.87
7) How Hits Happen : Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. 236 Pages. Measures 5-3/4 By 8-1/2. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
8) How Hits Happen : Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 236 Pages. Measures 5-3/4 By 8-1/2. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
9) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
10) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1998. "Applying complexity theory-the science that examines the interactions of various factors in complex systems-to modern business problems, HOW HITS HAPPEN reveals how the actions of synthetic customers shed light on consumer behavior in the natural world. These computer-generated 'consumers' embody quirks and contradictions, motivations, and behaviors that uncannnily resemble our own." This book has 236 pages.. ISBN: 0-88730-907-0. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS FORECASTING CONSUMER BEHAVIOR MARKETING. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$8.50
11) HOW HITS HAPPEN: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, Inc., 1998. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0887309070. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS FORECASTING CONSUMER BEHAVIOR MARKETING RESEARCH STRATEGIC PLANNING ECONOMICS SYSTEMS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$14.00
12) How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace
Farrell, Winslow

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1998. 236 pages with index, light wear. ISBN: 0887309070. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. BUSINESS FORECASTING CONSUMER BEHAVIOR MARKETING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)