Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0887309496
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Market Shock

9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--And What to Do About Them

by Todd G. Buchholz


ISBN: 0887309496
ISBN-13: 9780887309496
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This investment guide examines nine global trends-such as European monetary unification and the aging of baby boomers-that could potentially disrupt the global economy, and tells investors how profit to from these shifts.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The only shock is how well author Todd G. Buchholz is able to break down complicated socioeconomic and technical theories into fresh, understandable terms....What gives the book its zip is Buchholz's talent for imaginative, sometimes funny writing, spiced with quotes from the TALMUD, Shakespeare, Henry Ford, Alan Greenspan, and 'Saturday Night Live.'"    -- Douglas Harbrecht

   -- Business Week

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 297

Publisher's Notes

As the stock market enters rocky territory, a distinguished economist shows how to prepare for and even profit from market-shattering events.

Other Editions

Similar books


1563437864
Scams & Swindles
by



0767921208
The Automatic Millionaire Homeowner
by David Bach

Imagine this. You buy a home, live in it, then buy another. You build your wealth through real estate—and then retire rich. It may sound too good to be true. But it’s not. It has happened, it’s happening now and it will continue to happen for millions of people over the next few decades. The question is, will it happen for you?

1593373589
Everything Investing Book
by Brian O'Connell



0307236994
The Wall Street Journal Complete Money & Investing Guidebook
by Dave Kansas

The author of TheStreet.com Guide to Smart Investing in the Internet Era draws on his financial expertise to provide investors with a fundamental introduction to the world of finance and investing; identifies market players, strategies, and theories; and covers such topics as stocks, bonds, mutual funds, retirement planning, and more.

15933735210
The 250 Personal Finance Questions Everyone Should Ask
by Peter J. Sander



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887309496 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

Collins. Hardcover. 0887309496 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

Collins. Hardcover. 0887309496 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them
Todd G. Buchholz

Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them
Todd G. Buchholz

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Collins Pub Date: 8/1/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
5) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future-and What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

Harper Business, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--And What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

Harperbusiness, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text does have underlining and notes, binding good. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them FREE SHIPPING
Buchholz, Todd G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collins. Hardcover. 0887309496 crisp tight copy very little wear dust jacket covered with plastic discarded library . Very Good. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
8) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--And What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.12
Add to cart 
9) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future -- and What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

New York: HarperCollins, 1999 297 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--And What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1999. 298 pages with index, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0887309496. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Financial Markets. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.40)
Add to cart 
11) Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them FREE SHIPPING
Buchholz, Todd G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collins. Hardcover. 0887309496 GIFT QUALITY . New. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $12.42
Add to cart 
12) Market Shock
Buchholz, Todd G

New York: HarperBusiness, 1999 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
13) Market Shock 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them
Buchholz, Todd G

New York: Harper Business. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887309496 . Golden hard boards / black spine / silver lettering on spine. A crisp tight copy very little wear. DJ is unclipped & glossy. "This investment guide examines nine global trends--such as European monetary unification and the aging of baby boomers--that could potentially disrupt the global economy, and tells investors how profit to from these shifts. "; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.95 ($15.15)
Add to cart 
14) Market Shock : 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future - And What to Do about Them
Buchholz, Todd G

NY: HarperBusiness, 1999. 297 pages with index, notes; dj shelf wear to edges.. ISBN: 0887309496. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORECASTING STOCK EXCHANGE FINANCIAL CRISIS HISTORY 1990-. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.00)
Add to cart 
15) Market Shock 9 Economic and Social Upheavals that will shake your Financial Future and what to do about them
Buchholz, Todd G

New York, NY: HarperCollins Fine/Fine ISBN 0-88730-949-6.. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 297pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Stock Market, Business Forecastin, Stock Exchange, Financial Crisis, Economic History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart