Dance Me Outside
by W.P. Kinsella
ISBN: 0887502245
ISBN-13: 9780887502248
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Kinsella's early stories, collected here, are humorous tales of colorful characters.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Laughter and evasion have always been excellent means of cultural survival, and in the stories which form 'Dance Me Outside', W. P. Kinsella deploys these elements with...virtuosity." -- George Woodcock
-- Wascana Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oberon Pr Published date: 1984 Size: 5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Lost Bird
by Margaret Coel
The death of an aging priest and an adopted Hollywood actress searching for her roots triggers Vicky Holden's investigation into a baby-selling scheme that stole dozens of children from Arapaho parents in 1964. Reprint.

I Love Myself When I Am Laughing ... and Then Again When I Am Looking Mean and Impressive
by Zora Neale Hurston
Anthology of essays, folklore and fiction by a leading figure in the Harlem Renaissance.

Two More Stories of the Port William Membership
by Wendell Berry

From Altar to Chimney-Piece
by Mary Butts

High Cotton
by Joe R. Lansdale
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0887502245 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Pr, 1984 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Oberon. Softcover. VG+. Creases to back cover. Ink to FFE.. no. Comic novel of Indian reserve life, basis for the film by Bruce McDonald. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 1984 Nice solid copy with some highlighting and notation. Makes a nice solid reading copy and priced accordingly. Kinsella's early stories, collected here, are humorous tales of colorful characters.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Pr, 1977. Spine straight, covers somewhat yellowed, slight wear to corners. Top edge slightly grubby, clean inside.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BeacyBooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Near Fine, with minor rubbing and edgewear, else a tight, clean copy. . ISBN: 0887502245. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.76)
|
|
6)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Pr, 1977. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), light readers crease, former owners inscription on ffep, tight clean and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Uncredited. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
DANCE ME OUTSIDE
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa: Oberon 1977.. First edition in card covers. Signed by Kinsella on the FFEP. No mention of subsequent titles on back cover. Other signature on FFEP, one spine crease, minor creasing to covers. Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W. P
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Oberon Press. PB. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0 88750 224 5. VG; previous owner signature . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W. P
Canada: Oberon. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Signed, "Bill Kinsella", on first inside page.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Canada: Oberon Press, 1977. A real nice copy with the previous owner's name on the first interior page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, Bill
Oberon Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Oberon Press, 1977 NF ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS Oberon Press 158 pp. ISBN 0-88750-224-5. later printing. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Pr, 1984. First paperback printing. 158pp. Very Good+ with a few light creases to lower right corner of front cover. Signed by the author on the first blank page.. ( more information) Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W. P
Canada: Oberon Press, 1977. A real nice copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1994. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 158 pages. Fiftieth printing. Illustrated cover. Small trade size. Original price sticker on back cover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887502245. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION, Aboriginal. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DANCE ME OUTSIDE
KINSELLA, W.P
Canada: Oberon Press, 1977 SIGNED BY AUTHOR, spine crease, spine slant, some rubbing to covers, VG(-). Later printing with Kinsella's later books SCARS and BORN INDIAN mentioned to the back cover. 12mo, illus. wrappers, 158 pp. Kinsella's first book, a collection of short stories about the Ermineskin Reserve Indians. SIGNED by author on title page. [1.5 JM FO 24/4. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Oberon Press, 1977, 1977 ISBN:0-88750-224-5. Good trade paperback. Crease at spine on front cover. Bookstore stamp on front fep. First edition. Published both in pb & hc as first editions. Stories about the Ermineskin Indian Reserve at Hobbema, AB. Author's first book. Another copy in excellent condition is available for $30.00. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
DANCE ME OUTSIDE
Kinsella, W. P
Ottawa; Oberon, 1977. reprint.. Trade paperback, pp. 158, pictorial paper covers. Inscribed by Kinsella ("Best Wishes Bill Kinsella") on front free endpaper. Minor spine crease, otherwise a near fine copy.. Inscribed by Author. Softcover. ( more information) Offered by David Moore & Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DANCE ME OUTSIDE
KINSELLA, W.P
Canada: Oberon Press, 1977 Later printing with Kinsella's later books SCARS and BORN INDIAN mentioned to the back cover. 12mo, illus. wrappers, 158 pp. Kinsella's first book, a collection of short stories about the Ermineskin Reserve Indians. SIGNED by author on title page. NFine in soft-cover. [1.5 FO 18/7. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Oberon, 1977. cover slightly scuffed;. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dance Me Outside [ Signed ]
Kinsella, W. P
Toronto: Oberon, 1977 Issued at the same time in hard cover. Signed by Mr. Kinsella on the prelim. Slight edgewear and creasing to spine. Erasure marks to prelim. Insides vg.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR BOOKFINDER (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dance Me Outside
W. P. Kinsella
Oberon Pr, 1984-11. Paperback. Very Good. SIGNED by author, some edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dance Me Outside *Signed Copy*
Kinsella, W. P
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Oberon Press, 1977 158 pages. Author's signature and inscription upon front flyleaf. Author's first book. Discusses Indians without pain, built or embarrassment. Refuses to take a tragic view of Indian life. His view is unrepentantly comic and his stories are extremely funny. Unmarked. Average wear. Minor lean to spine. . Signed. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $57.30
($53.91)
|
|
23)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P
Oberon, 1977 Wrapper is slightly creased at spine and near back upper tip, spot of wear near bottom spine on back of wrapper. Oberon does not distinguish between printings but this copy does not have any advertisements for later books by Kinsella whereas later states usually have plugs for later works. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W. P
Oberon, 1977. First printing, wraps issue 12mo, 158 pp. Signed by the author. His first book. Wrappers lightly handled, rubbed, edgeworn. ( more information) Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|