Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0887804144
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Oak Island Secrets

by Mark Finnan


ISBN: 0887804144
ISBN-13: 9780887804144
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Formac Pub Co Ltd
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 178

Similar books


15510904910
Oak Island Gold
by William S. Crooker



1552782530
On the Trail of Marco Polo
by Brady Fotheringham



1550172646
Visions of the Wild
by Maria Coffey



1550170813
The Sunshine Coast
by Howard White

BC's Sunshine Coast is 100 miles of craggy shoreline just 40 minutes north of Vancouver. From Gibsons -- where the popular series The Beachcombers introduced viewers all over the world to the coast's scenic wonders -- to Jervis Inlet, Powell River, Lund and Desolation Sound, the stories and images in this book cover the waterfront -- from the deep rain forests, to the profuse wildlife, to the logging camps, Indian villages and bustling ports, with plenty of lesser-known points of interest not visible from the history books or the highway.

1400032598
Somebody's Heart Is Burning
by Tanya Shaffer

“It's my life, and if I want to run from it I can,” quips Tanya Shaffer. An incorrigible wanderer, Shaffer has a habit of fleeing domesticity for the joys and rigors of the open road. This time her destination is Ghana, and what results is a transformative year spent roaming the African continent. Eager to transcend the limitations of tourism, Shaffer works as a volunteer, building schools and hospitals in remote villages. At the heart of her tale are the profound, complex, often challenging relationships she forms with those she meets along the way. Whether recounting a perilous boat trip to Timbuktu, a night of impassioned political debate in Ghana, or a fumbled romance in Burkina Faso, Shaffer portrays the collision of African and North American cultures with self-deprecating humor and clear-eyed compassion. Filled with warmth, candor, and an exuberant sense of adventure, Somebody’s Heart is Burning raises provocative questions about privilege, wealth, and the true meaning of friendship.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887804144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Oak Island Secrets
Finnan, Mark

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 1997, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing . .........................trade paperback, a solid Good ex library copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings, 178 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
$8.50
2) Oak Island Secrets
Finnan, Mark

Formac, 1997. Revised edition.. Softcover. NF.. Up-to-date account of the historical and archaeological mystery. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.93
3) Oak Island Secrets
Finnan, Mark

Halifax: Formac, 1997. First printing of the 1997 Revised edition. Book has very minor corner wear, else Near Fine condition in large paperback format in glossy pictorial wraps.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
$10.25
4) Oak Island Secrets
Finnan, Mark

Halifax: Formac, 2002 Softcover, 8vo, 177 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Revised Edition. Illus. by . (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
$16.00
5) Oak Island Secrets
Finnan, Mark

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 1977 Revised edition in better than very good condition. Author's signature "To Joy | I hope you find your treasure" .. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ambleside Bookstore (Canada)
$18.00
6) OAK ISLAND SECRETS
Finnan, Mark

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 2002. (vii) 177 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps, drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: My Journey to Oak Island; The First European Settlers; The Treasure Hunt Begins; Treasure Chests and Water Traps; The Mystery Deepens; A Vault and Parchment; Another Century Begins; Triangels Treasure Maps and Tragedy; War on Oak Island; The Oak Island Cross; Chests Tools Timbers and Bones; The Oak Island Court Case; Deeper in the Hole; The Search Continues; Theories Ahoy; An Elizabethan Adventure; A Playwright for Posterity; Masonic Connections; Secrets of Freemasonry; Psychic Insights; and Conclusions; followed by an epilogue and a bibliography. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0887804144. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; oak island; treasure; canadian author; collectible;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$35.00
7) OAK ISLAND SECRETS
Finnan, Mark

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 2002. (vii) 177 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. Signed by Mark Finnan on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Illustrated with maps, drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: My Journey to Oak Island; The First European Settlers; The Treasure Hunt Begins; Treasure Chests and Water Traps; The Mystery Deepens; A Vault and Parchment; Another Century Begins; Triangels Treasure Maps and Tragedy; War on Oak Island; The Oak Island Cross; Chests Tools Timbers and Bones; The Oak Island Court Case; Deeper in the Hole; The Search Continues; Theories Ahoy; An Elizabethan Adventure; A Playwright for Posterity; Masonic Connections; Secrets of Freemasonry; Psychic Insights; and Conclusions; followed by an epilogue and a bibliography. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0887804144. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; oak island; treasure; canadian author; collectible;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$45.00