Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0887840574
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Six Journeys a Canadian Pattern

by Charles Taylor


ISBN: 0887840574
ISBN-13: 9780887840579
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: House of Anansi Pr
Published date: 1977
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Fresh, enjoyable biographical portraits of distinguished and interesting Canadians: Scott Symons, James Houston, Emily Carr, Herbert Norman, Bishop William White, and Brigadier James Sutherland Brown.

Similar books


2903188211
Who's Who In The Arab World 2005-2006
by Not Available



0877286892
Aleister Crowley Scrapbook
by Sandy Robertson



08129773610
A Man Without a Country
by Kurt Vonnegut



18948800310
Barb's Miracle
by David Staples



0446695246
Kiss
by Ken Sharp

A history of the iconic rock-and-roll band draws on interviews with all four members and their photograph archives, offering insight into their music, their high-energy stage performances, their decision to remove their makeup, and their triumphant reunion. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887840574 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Charles Taylor

House Of Anansi, 1977 Book and dj. in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Six Journeys a Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Pr, 1977. CANADA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY.Small stain on back of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0887840574. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CANADA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

House of Anansi Press, 1977. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with age browning to spine of jacket, some fading to board spine. Inside is near fine, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi, 1977. Clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy in like dust wrapper. Bibliography. vi,254pp.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
5) SIX CANADIAN JOURNEYS - A CANADIAN PATTERN BRIGADIER JAMES SUTHERLAND BROWN, BISHOP WILLIAM WHITE, JAMES HOUSTON, HERBERT NORMAN, EMILY CARR AND SCOTT SYMONS
Taylor, Charles

Toronto: Anansi Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887840574. B&W Photographs; 253 pages; DJ shows light edge wear, soiling. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar, a look at how various descendants of British ancestry affected the history of Canada.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Six Journeys : A Canadian Pattern : Brigadier James Sutherland Brown Bishop, William White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr, Scott Symons
Taylor, Charles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Press, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 254 pages. Appears unread. "Six biographical studies of Canadians who went against the grain of their society and found a sustaining vision in other cultures." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

House Of Anansi, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Book Description: Fresh, enjoyable biographical portraits of distinguished and interesting Canadians: Scott Symons, James Houston, Emily Carr, Herbert Norman, Bishop William White, and Brigadier James Sutherland Brown.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $14.06
Add to cart 
8) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

Toronto: House of Anansi. #38892 . G/G. 1977. 1st. QQ . hb. w/dj. 254p . shelf wear, soiling, cocked, owner's name, firm copy. Biographies of: Brigadier James Sutherland Brown, Bishop William White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr, Scott Symons . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $14.72
Add to cart 
9) Six Journeys : A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 1977. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 254 pages. Name of former owner inside front cover and on title page. Soiling to dustjacket and closed tear on back. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. One page loose from spine. Solid reading copy.. ISBN: 0887840574. CANADA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) SIX JOURNEYS: A Canadian Pattern
TAYLOR, Charles

Toronto: Anansi, 1977. Brown boards. pp (8), vi, 254 + plates. Book just a little leaned, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket spine only lightly yellowed, else fine. Biographical studies of six Canadians "who went against the grain of their society and found a sustaining vision in other cultures" - Brigadier James Sutherland Brown, Bishop White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr, and Scott Symons.. First printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
11) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

Toronto, ON, Canada: Anansi, 1977 Fine. 6" x 9" Tall. Hard Cover. Canadian History. (Ref.#ACC-C74).. (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart