Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Faces Form History

Canadian Profiles and Portraits

by George Woodcock


ISBN: 0888301510
ISBN-13: 9780888301512
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1978

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0888301510 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Faces Form History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Pub, 1978. 254 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
CAD $18.00 ($17.70)
2) Faces from History Canandian Profiles and & Portraits
George Woodcock

Hurtig, 1978. Hurtig Publishers 1978 First Edition: Blue cloth gilt lettering, 4to., (Coffee table) 254 pages, notes, index and picture credits. Illustrated throughout with full page archival photographic portraits and editorial profiles of Canadians who helped define Canada. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Brodart protected dust jacket showing mild scuffing and edgewear, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0888301510. First. Near Fine/Good Small Edge Tears. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
$19.79
3) Faces from History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1978. Hardcover. NF. Bookplate front pastedown page./VG+. Small tears, rubbing.. no. Short essay with facing-page B+W photo. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$21.00
4) Faces From History: Canadian Profiles & Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. Near fine + folio Hb w' a good + clipped Dj.. 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0888301510 . Over 120 portraits of famous canadians throughout history. Near fine+ Hb.; CMIS; 254 pages; Topics: Colonial period, men of Confederation, Quebecers,... . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
$21.50
5) Faces Form History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George

Hurtig Pub. Hardcover. 0888301510 HC. ISBN: 0-88830-151-0. G+/G; edition not stated; dj in protective wraps; numerous B&W photos of prominent Canadians; large siszed book . Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$22.50
6) Faces from History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1978 Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Gift notation to previous owner and donation label to Palliser Regional Library on ffep. Full-page black and white illustrations, from photos. 254 pages with index. 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Weighs over 1 kg. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
$25.00
7) Faces From History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton, AB: 120 Photographic Portraits; Hurtig Publishers, 1978. gilt embossed blue cloth, 4to, dark beige endpapers, edges of dust jacket lightly rubbed, very good in a mylar wrapped dj, 254pp.. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
$28.00
8) Faces from History: Canadian Profiles & Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, Limited, 1978. It has 254 pages with b/w photos and notes. dj with wear at the edges, scuffs and stains.. ISBN: 0888301510. Cloth. Good/Fair/ Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $40.00 ($39.34)