Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0888391862
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Yukon Lady

A Tale of Loyalty and Courage

by MacLean


ISBN: 0888391862
ISBN-13: 9780888391865
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 192

Similar books


0738207942
No Horizon Is So Far
by Ann Bancroft

One childhood dream, two extraordinary women, and the gripping story of their remarkable polar expedition.

0786269715
Truth and Beauty
by Ann Patchett



0060198281
Writing at the Kitchen Table
by Artemis Cooper

Elizabeth David's reputation as one of the most influential food writers of the twentieth century rests primarily on her first five books. Mediterranean Food appeared in 1949 when England was still on wartime rations. Before long every self-respecting cook had a copy of it in the kitchen; between 1955 and 1985, more than a million copies of her book were sold. Elizabeth's aim was to bring flavor of these blessed lands of sun and sea and olive trees" into English homes, and her books transformed a generation of cooks by demystifying unfamiliar ingredients like garlic, red peppers and olive oil that have since become everyday cooking staples. Born in 1913 to a wealthy, well-connected family, Elizabeth Gwynne was privately educated until the age of sixteen, when she was sent to France to learn the language and study at the Sorbonne. After being "finished" in Paris and Munich, she returned to London and worked briefly as an actress, but left again to explore Europe. At the age of twenty-six, she and her married lover, Charles Gibson-Cowan, set-off on a boat bound for Greece. Trapped in Antibes by the war, Elizabeth came under the spell of Norman Douglas, one of the most important influences in her life. She and Charles set sail again just as Italy entered the war, only to find themselves interned in Messina, accused of espionage. Eventually they reached Athens. They spent the winter in 1940-41 on a Greek Island, where Elizabeth first started to cook Mediterranean food. The German invasion of the Balkans forced them to join refugees fleeing to Egypt. In the raffish Fortunes of War of Alexandria and Cairo, Elizabeth flourished and came to know writers such as Lawrence Durrell and Patrick Leigh Fermor. She also met Tony David, an officer in the Indian army. He proposed to her by letter from Italy and, to the astonishment of her friends, she accepted. After the war and a few months in India, Elizabeth returned to gray rationed England. Exasperated by the bleakness of English food, she put pen to paper and wrote Mediterranean Food, a book that caught the imagination of a generation was soon followed by French Country Cooking, Italian Food, French Provincial Cooking, and many other titles. In the course of the next decade, the happiest of her life, Elizabeth's books and articles inspired a cookery revolution. Working from an extensive archive of personal papers, Artemis Cooper reveals the powerful tensions between Elizabeth David's private world and the image of the successful woman she presented to her public. It is a story that even some of her closest friends never knew.

0375758704
Five-Finger Discount
by Helene Stapinski

With deadpan humor and obvious affection, Five-Finger Discount recounts the story of an unforgettable New Jersey family of swindlers, bookies, embezzlers, and mobster-wannabes. In the memoir Mary Karr calls “a page-turner,” Helene Stapinski ingeniously weaves the checkered history of her hometown of Jersey City—a place known for its political corruption and industrial blight—with the tales that have swirled around her relatives for decades. Navigating a childhood of toxic waste and tough love, Stapinski tells an extraordinary tale at once heartbreaking and hysterically funny.

08263214710
At the End of the Santa Fe Trail
by Blandina Segale



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0888391862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yukon Lady: A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
Hugh Maclean

Hancock House Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.36
2) YUKON LADY: A TALE OF LOYALTY AND COURAGE
MacLean, Hugh D. as told to by Emma B. Smythe [edited by Betty Pembroke] [design and illustrations by Dorothy Forbes] [cover photo by Barbara Boldt]

[Surrey, B.C. / Blaine, WA]: Hancock House [1993], 1993. Later [3rd] printing. "The unforgettable story of one woman's courage and resourcefulness in the face of unexpected challenges. It is a story of both tears and laguther as a timid girl faces a harsh climate, a life of danger and a tragic sorrow". 192 pages, frontispiece map. Near Fine copy with slight spine cocking.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
3) YUKON LADY a Tale of Loyalty and Courage
MacLEAN, Hugh D. As Told By Emma B. SMYTHE

Surrey BC: Hancock House, 1985 (CAD) No markings, page edges toned, Very Good. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", illus wraps, 192pp. Map; B&W drawings. A biography of Emma Smythe and her life in the Yukon in the early 20th century. (1.4 FO 14/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$5.25
4) Yukon Lady: A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
MacLean, Hugh D.; Smythe, Emma B

Blaine, Washington: Hancock House Pub Ltd. Good+. 1985. Not Sure re: Edition. Softcover. 0888391862 . #334. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.50
5) YUKON LADY a Tale of Loyalty and Courage
MacLEAN, Hugh D. As Told By Emma B. SMYTHE

Surrey BC: Hancock House, 1985 (CAD) No markings, page edges toned, Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", illus wraps, 192pp. Map; B&W drawings. A biography of Emma Smythe and her life in the Yukon in the early 20th century. (1.4 JM DDD 640. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$5.99
6) Yukon Lady : A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
MacLean, Hugh D

Hancock House Pub Ltd; Blaine, Washington. Good+; Later Printing; Trade Paperback; Wear and rubs, cover creases, . reading creases.. 1985. Firm binding, not torn. . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$6.00
7) Yukon Lady, a Tale of Loyalty and Courage
Maclean, Hugh D

Hancock House Publishers. 1985 Softcover, G+, a woman's life in the Yukon, ISBN 0-88839-186-2, 192 pages (more information)

Offered by Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann (United States)
$9.00
8) Yukon Lady: A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
MacLean, H.R

Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1985 pp. 192, "'Yukon Lady' is the unforgettable story of one woman's courage and resourcefulness in the face of unexpected challenges.". Paperback. Good/No Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$12.50
9) YUKON LADY - A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
Maclean, Hugh D. (with Emma B. Smythe)

Surrey, British Columbia and Blaine, Washington: Hancock House, 1988. 192 pp. Light wear on the corners with a faint crease on the spine; previous owner's name inked out on the title page; no other interior markings. Cover art and interior line drawings by Dorothy Forbes; map of the Yukon on the obverse of the front cover. The Chapters are: Surprise; The Honeymoon; Sixty Pup; Weights and Measures; Making of a Sourdough; They People My People; Building Hopes; Foreboding; On My Own; Indian Trader; The Truth at Last; Rotten Ice; I Go Outside; Coming Home; Yukon Crossing; A Long Farewell; And Now Alone; The Road Back; Hopeful Journey; Shipwreck; Pretty Crimpy; Pale Horse Rider; Lonely Heart; and Away from Stewart. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0888391862. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dorothy Forbes;. 8vo. arctic adventure; northern; north west territories; yukon; canadiana;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$15.00
10) Yukon Lady A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
Maclean, Hugh D

Hancock House 1993 3rd printing. Soft cover. Very good. Prior owners name inside otherwise text unmarked. Spine straight, uncreased. ISBN:0888391862. lc68. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
$19.00
11) Yukon Lady: A Tale of Loyalty and Courage
Maclean, Hugh

Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1985. OOP 5.5 X 8.5 Tall / 192 Pages / many photos The story of one woman's courage in the face of adversity, danger and sorrow, Tender and entertaining.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. New. Publisher Leftover Stock. Some shelf wear. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (United States)
$20.00