Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Art of Emily Carr
by Emily Carr ; Doris Shadbolt
ISBN: 0888944411
ISBN-13: 9780888944412
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9 x 10.75 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds
Similar books

Gustave Moreau
by Genevieve Lacambre
The French artist Gustave Moreau (1826-1898) was among the painters who paved the way for modern art. The teacher of Matisse and Rouault, Moreau created in his work a world of glittering illusion and mystery. His complex, decorative style united a passion for mythology and mysticism with exquisite craftsmanship, and inspired a generation of Symbolist painters and writers, among them Proust, Mallarme, and the English Pre-Raphaelites. Genevieve Lacambre, curator of the Gustave Moreau Museum, Paris, explores Moreau's life and leads a tour of the museum that, created by the artist himself, holds all his secrets.

Out of My Mind
by Kristin Nelson Tinker
Born in 1945 into a Hollywood family of "competition, achievement, and celebrity," Kristin Nelson Tinker began to paint in her distinctive American primitive style when she was in her teens. Out of My Mind, her first book, brings together more than 100 of her autobiographical paintings to tell in words and images the story of her life. The daughter of legendary football hero Tom Harmon and actress Elyse Knox, Tinker married musician, actor, and rock idol Ricky Nelson when she was 17 and found herself a single mother of four children in her mid-30s. Her journey through the decades of postwar America is one that will resonate powerfully with readers.Throughout Tinker's life she has recorded personal events and experiences on canvas, capturing 35 years of American dreams: weddings and birthdays; Halloween and Christmas; the hippie idylls of the 1970s and Los Angeles street scenes; antiquing on Martha's Vineyard and ice skating in New York; rock concerts, football games, and backyard basketball; barbecues on the beach and fireworks bursting over the water. Her family history and Tinker's own story of growth, emotional crisis, and recovery, including her increasingly strong belief in herself as an artist, is complemented here by her journal entries and poetry as well as pertinent and moving selections from contemporary songs and verse.Kristin Nelson Tinker had her first solo exhibition in 1967, and her paintings have been widely collected and commissioned since that time. Married to producer/director Mark Tinker, she divides her time between the East and West coasts. Out of My Mind is an extraordinary document of the search for emotional truth in a time of revolutionary change.

Manet and the Family Romance
by Nancy Locke

Feelings Are Facts
by Yvonne Rainer

Georgia O'Keeffe
by Bram Dijkstra
Georgia O'Keeffe has long been recognized as one of America's most adventurous early modernist artists. But critics often suggest that she became a revolutionary despite her American background, not because of it. Bram Dijkstra challenges that point of view. In this searching reappraisal of O'Keeffe's work, the distinguished cultural historian shows that her art was decisively shaped by the America in which she grew up. In doing so, he casts new light on the facts of O'Keeffe's remarkable life and offers incisive new readings of many of her most important paintings. Art historians have largely accepted the view that O'Keeffe's art was shaped by Alfred Stieglitz and the work of the European modernists she encountered under his tutelage--a view actively encouraged by the famous photographer himself. Dijkstra counters this idea by taking us into the cultural environment of her childhood and by illuminating the details of her early education in art. He shows that O'Keeffe's mature style found its origin in such apparently unlikely sources as Edgar Allan Poe's speculations about the androgynous nature of the soul before industrialism, and in what Dijkstra calls the "transcendental materialism" of the tonalist movement in turn-of-the-century American art. Dijkstra also explores O'Keeffe's important--but until now widely neglected--identification with the feminist aims and artistic concerns of the radical periodical The Masses. And he shows that even the daring new styles of illustration featured there, and in other magazines of the period, significantly influenced her development of a personal style. Dijkstra argues, moreover, that O'Keeffe's very American search for an organic abstraction of form that would celebrate nature allowed her to develop a humanist style that deliberately challenged the early European modernists' emphasis on mechanistic constructions of form against nature. Beautifully written and painstakingly researched, Georgia O'Keeffe and the Eros of Place is a major reassessment of O'Keeffe's place in American culture and a tribute to the artist's steadfast refusal to abandon her "provincial" belief in the shaping spirit of place.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0888944411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Doris Shadbolt
Douglas & McIntyre, 1987-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Like New Soft Cover. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. An excellent copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Shadbolt, Doris
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. Near Fine. 1987. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 223 pp. 178 colour, bw illustrations of her works. 5 photos. A great account of the life of one of Canada's finest artists, with a comprehensive look at her paintings. Lavishly illustrated.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Shadbolt, Doris & Carr, Emily
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 1987. Book is near fine in color ilustrated glossy soft covers with white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...light corner bump to spine with no injury to binding...223+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."Handsomely designed on the page, faithful in its reproductions and splendid in scope."--Arnold Edinbvorough, The Financial Post..."A stunning achievement...that represents a milestone in Canadian publishing."--The Victoria Times-Colonist...an exceptional find this first paperback edition in this very nice condition.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 9" x 10 3/4". ( more information) Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Shadbolt, Doris
Douglas & McIntyre. PAPERBACK. 0888944411 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Art of Emily Carr (Qty: 5)
Doris Shadbolt
Douglas & McIntyre, 1987-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Doris Shadbolt, Emily Carr
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Art of Emily Carr
Shadbolt, Doris
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1987 First Paperback edition; Douglas & McIntyre, 1987; orig. pub. 1979; VG+; 222 p. incl. bibliography & reference notes; an overview of Emily Carr's life and art, illustrated with many coloour and B&W reproductions of her paintings. A very nice copy, just a touch of shelf wear, clean, tight, square, unmarked.. First Paperback. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Reading Rat (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.04)
|
|
8)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Shadbolt, Doris
Toronto : Douglas & Mcintyre , 1987(1979) . Re- Issue . Fine in Slipcase . Folio . The standard work on a seminal Canadian artist. A beautiful book lavishly illustrated This copy one of an undetermined number taken from the softcover sheets and handsomely bound in green, gilt stamped buckram with matching slipcase with the coat of arms of British Columbia stamped on the case. Clearly used as a protocol gift by the government and a very handsome production indeed and scarce in this format. ( more information) Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Art of Emily Carr
Shadbolt, Doris
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre. HC. 0888944411 in Fine slipcase; numerous B&W and art reproductions . Fine. 1987. First (1st) Printing. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|