Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0890092087
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

H. G. Wells Collector's Book of Science Fiction

by H. G. Wells


ISBN: 0890092087
ISBN-13: 9780890092088
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.3 pounds
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

The most famous fiction works of H. G. Wells, including three complete novels and nearly two dozen short stories in addition to five unusual stories which describe life fifty thousand years in the past.

Similar books


04410086410
Masterpieces
by

Representing the finest science fiction tales of the past century, this imaginative anthology includes both classic and contemporary works by Anne McCaffrey, Octavia E. Butler, Arthur C. Clarke, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, and other masters of the science fiction genre.

0446610275
The Confederation Handbook
by Peter F. Hamilton

A companion volume to the internationally acclaimed Night's Dawn trilogy--which includes The Reality Dysfunction, The Neutronium Alchemist, and The Naked God--sheds new light on the six-hundred-year history, culture, politics, and traditions of the Confederation and its diverse worlds, colonies, and inhabitants. Original.

0061053953
Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter

"And everywhere the humans went they found life..." This dazzling future history, the most ambitious and exciting since Asimov's classic Foundation novels, tells the story of Humankind--all the way to the end of the Universe itself. Here, in luminous and vivid narratives spanning five million years, are the first Poole wormholes spanning the solar system; the conquest of Human planets by Squeem; GUTships that outrace light; the back-time invasion of the Qax; the mystery and legacy of the Xeelee, and their artifacts as large as small galaxies; photino birds and Dark Matter; and the Ring, where Ghost, Human, and Xeelee contemplate the awesome end of Time. Stephen Baxter is the most acclaimed and accomplished of a brilliant new generation of authors who are expanding the vision of science fiction and taking it to a new golden age.

1568581831
The Cornelius Quartet
by Michael Moorcock



0312876351
The Hard Sf Renaissance
by

An authoritative anthology celebrating hard science fiction presents a series of stories that emphasize science and technology, often with exciting adventure plots, in a collection that includes contributions by Poul Anderson, Iain M. Banks, Stephen Baxter, Frederik Pohl, Arthur C. Clarke, Nancy Kress, Larry Niven, Gene Wolfe, and Jack Williamson, among others.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0890092087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Castle Books. Hardcover. 0890092087 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2005 Castle Books Hard Cover . Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells: From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines
Wells, H G

Very good. No dust jacket. Minor moisture crinkles to bottom of pages; . Hardcover; Castle Books; 1979. S2939 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books, 2005-05-30. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] includes small tears and creases. COVER: [very good] clean, straight . SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
7) H. G. Wells CollectorÆs Book Of Science Fiction
Wells, H. G

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 2005 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
8) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction By H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 1978. Several tiny white spots on spine. science fiction. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
9) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books, 2005-05-30. Hardcover. Acceptable. This book is in good condition but the cover is worn. Dust jacket is worn and torn. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) H. G. Wells Collector?s Book Of Science Fiction from Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines
Wells, H. G., Selected By Alan K. Russell

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 1978. NOT an ex library book. 514 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has 1" and shorter tears, no price on endflap.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) H. G. Wells CollectorÆs Book Of Science Fiction
Wells, H. G

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 1978 VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
12) H. G. Wells Collector's Book Of Science Fiction
Wells, H. G

Secaucus: Castle Books Inc, 1978. First edition thus. Very good hardcover in a very good- dust jacket. Dj has some tape repairs.. (more information)

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction By H.G. Wells
Wells, H.G

New York: Castle, 1979 "With Original Illustrations". Minor crinping at tips and minor shelfwear. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Collector's Book of Science Fiction : From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines
Wells, H. G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1978. ISBN: 0890092087. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books, 2005-05-30. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) H. G. Wells Collector's Books of Science Fiction
Wells, H. G

NJ: Castle Books, 2005. VG/VG. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 514 pages Keywords: 0890092087 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Castle Books. Hardcover. 0890092087 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ 1978 PRINTING ~ minor shelf-wear, moderate cover-wear. slight aging, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $8.22
Add to cart 
18) The Collectors Book of Science Fiction By H. G. Wells; From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines
Wells, H. G

NJ: Castle Books, 1978. 1st printing, Sept. 1978. Library stamps and pocket; small label at dj's spine heel. otherwise clean and lightly used.. ISBN: 0890092087. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Ex-Library. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) H. G. Wells CollectorÆs Book Of Science Fiction
Wells, H. G

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 2005. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Owner Name/No Jacket. 9.4 x 6.9 x 1.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
20) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction By H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1978. Cardboard showing to bottom front corner and bottom back edge, back top corner has crease line to it, small stain to bottom side edge, older books shows some wear, but pages are clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to them. Portrait of H. G. Wells as he appeared in The Graphic of January 7, 1899. From rare, original, illustrated magazines, including the complete novels: The War of the Worlds; The First Men in the Moon; When the Sleeper Wakes....the short stories: The country of the Blind; The Empire of the Ants; The Valley of Spiders; The Man who Could Work Miracles and many more. Selected by Alan K. Russell." Black-and-white illustrations thru out book.. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

New Jersey: Book Sales, 1987. Hardcover. Good in Fair Dust Jacket. small tear and shelf wear in dust jacket, signed by previous owner (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.12
Add to cart 
22) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction
H. G. Wells [Hardcover]

Hardcover with dustjacket. DJ light edgewear with small crease, microtears. Sci-fi/Fantasy section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells

Castle Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.53
Add to cart 
24) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H.G. Wells with the Original Illustrations
Russell, Alan

Castle Books. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. Reprint.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
25) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Castle Books. Hardcover. 0890092087 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION H. G. WELLS From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines
Russell, Alan K

Castle Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 514 pages; Dust jacket has wear along edges; no tears. Red covers and inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. With the Original Illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
27) The Collector's Book Of Science Fiction
WELLS, H. G.; RUSSELL, ALAN K (SELECTED BY)

Castle Books, New Jersey: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy has slight chips to DJ. Presented here in their entirety - with all the original illustrations... with novels such as The war of the Worlds, The first men in the Moon, and When the Sleeper Wakes. ISBN: 0890092087. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Castle Books. Hardcover. 0890092087 The covers have some shelf wear. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, and some sticker residue. This book is 514 pages with illustrations from the magazines that originally published many of these works. . Very Good. 1978. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) Collector's Book of Science Fiction
Wells, H. G. [Herbert George]

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 1986. FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS "You can now read H. G. Wells' most famous science fiction exactly as it appears in illustrated popular magazines at the turn of the century." Fine blue cloth . Fine green color pictorial DJ. 1986, 8vo, vii, 514pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
30) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H.G.Wells : From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines.
Russell. Alan K (Selected by)

Hardback, 514 pages, red cloth covered boards, black lettering - titles, small nick midway at bottom of front board, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover, sl edgeworn, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Cover design shown is different to this actual dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.38)
Add to cart 
31) Collector's Book Of Science Fiction: From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines
Wells, H.G

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1978. 514 pgs incl complete novels, shortstories & many more; also incl many b/w illus.; cov sl scuffed & faded;. ISBN: 0890092087. Hard Cover. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SCIENCE FICTION WELLS ANTHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
32) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H.G. Wells with the Original Illustrations
Wells, H. G

Secaucus, N.J: Castle Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. FINE/FINE. Minor foxing on end papers. Original illustrated cover - gas mask soldier. ** "Human history becomes more and more a race between education and catastrophe," H. G. Wells once said. Widely revered as the father of science fiction, the English novelist, journalist, sociologist, and historian penned ominous -- and educated -- glimpses at humanity's possible future, including The Time Machine (1895), The Invisible Man (1897), and The War of the Worlds (1898). (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
33) The Collectors Book Of Science Fiction By H G Wells (with the Original illustrations)
Wells, H G

Castle Books, 1979 1979 Castle Books h/b. A little shelf wear to d/w; good + overall. Book bright clean and tight; very good overall. Contains: The War of the Worlds, The Country of the Blind, The Flowering of the Strange Orchid, Aepyornis Island, The First Men in the Moon, The Diamond Maker, The Story of the Inexperienced Ghost, The Empire of the Ants, Stories of the Stone Age, The Stolen Bacillus, In the Abyss, the Valley of Spiders, When The Sleeper Wakes, The Man Who Could Work Miracles, The Land Ironclads.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illus Various Artists. Book. (more information)

Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($21.73)
Add to cart 
34) H.G. Wells Collector's Book of Science Fiction
H.G. Wells

New Jersey: Castle Books, 1986, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Science Fiction BOMC Edition. A collection of Wells Best Works, with original illustrations. In FINE/AS NEW condition, it is UNREAD. Need I say more. Wow! ! ! .. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION: The War of the Worlds; The First Men in the Moon; When the Sleeper Wakes; The Country of the Blind; The Flowering of the Strange Orchid; Aepyornis Island; The Diamond Maker; The Story of the Inexperienced Ghost
Wells, H. G. (selected by Alan K. Russell)

Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle Books, 1978. (vii) 514 pp. Red boards lettered in black on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket. Illustrated with with original artwork that accompanied each first magazine appearance. This collection contains: STORIES OF THE STONE AGE: Ugh-Lomi and Uya; Ugh-Lomi and the Cave Bear; The First Horsemen; The Reign of Uya the Lion; and The Fight in the Lion's Thicket. ASSORTED STORIES: The Country of the Blind; The Flowering of the Strange Orchid; Aepyornis Island; The Diamond Maker; The Story of the Inexperienced Ghost; The Empire of the Ants; The Stolen Bacillus; In the Abyss; The Valley of Spiders; The Man Who Could Work Miracles; and The Land Ironclads. COMPLETE NOVELS: The War of the Worlds; The First Men in the Moon; and When the Sleeper Wakes. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0890092087. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. speculative science fiction;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
36) The Collector's Book of Science Fiction by H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Castle Books. Hardcover. 0890092087 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.53
Add to cart