Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
To Honor and Comfort
Native Quilting Traditions
by Michigan State University Museum
ISBN: 0890133174
ISBN-13: 9780890133170
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 9.75 x 11 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds Pages: 230
Publisher's Notes
Through the voices of quilters, writers, and folklorists, "To Honor and Comfort" explores the images and meanings of Winnebago ribbon quilts, Plains Indian star designs, Yuwupi giveaway quilts, Hawaiian appliqued quilts, the seal party quilts of the Nelson Island Eskimos, and many more. Essays on contemporary and historical quilting traditions from around the country and rare historical photographs highlight this lavishly illustrated book.
Other Editions
Similar books

Smashing Sets
by Margaret J. Miller

Diane Phalen Quilts
by Diane Beginnes-Phalen

Civil War Women
by Barbara Brackman

Along the Garden Path
by Jean Wells

Block Magic
by Nancy Johnson-Srebro
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0890133174 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions
Corporate Author-Michigan State University Museum; Editor-Marsha L. Macdowell; Editor-C. Kurt Dewhurst
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1997-10. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions
Corporate Author-Michigan State University Museum; Editor-Marsha L. Macdowell; Editor-C. Kurt Dewhurst
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1997-10. Paperback. Good. A very good copy of a retired library book. Minimal shelf wear to cover/page edges. Usual library stickers and markings. Text clean, bright and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Oxworth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
To Honor and Comfort : Native Quilting Traditions
MacDowell, Marsha L
University of Toronto Press, 2005 Clean covers with mild wear. Unmarked interior. Too oversize for standard international shipping. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions (Paperback)
Museum, Michigan State University
Museum of New Mexico Press (October 1997), 1997. SOFTCOVER. Very good. U.S. Student Textbook Edition. Largely clean & crisp pages/Minor highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0890133174. ( more information) Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions (Paperback)
Museum, Michigan State University
Museum of New Mexico Press (October 1997), 1997. SOFTCOVER. Very good. U.S. Student Textbook Edition. Largely clean & crisp pages/Minor highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0890133174. ( more information) Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions (Paperback)
Museum, Michigan State University
Museum of New Mexico Press (October 1997), 1997. SOFTCOVER. Very good. U.S. Student Textbook Edition. Largely clean & crisp pages/Minor highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0890133174. ( more information) Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions (Paperback)
Museum, Michigan State University
Museum of New Mexico Press (October 1997), 1997. SOFTCOVER. Very good. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor shelf wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0890133174. ( more information) Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
To Honor and Comfort: Native Quilting Traditions [Paperback] by Michigan State
Corporate Author-Michigan State University Museum; Editor-Marsha L. Macdowell; Editor-C. Kurt Dewhurst
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1997-10. Paperback. Very Good. Apparent first printing (full number line) and out of print. Photo shown in listing is ours. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Spine uncreased. Decorative wraps with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|