Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0890156085
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Heart Worn Memories

A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson

by Susie Nelson


ISBN: 0890156085
ISBN-13: 9780890156087
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Eakin Pr
Published date: 1987
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A portrait of Willie Nelson by his daughter offers a look at the private life and public career of the singer and an account of the relationship between a father and his second daughter.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786211822
Nickel Dreams
by Tanya Tucker

Tanya chronicles her rise to the top of country music fame, and tells her story about her struggle up from poverty. She became a country music superstar as an adult but not without going through some painful struggles. She talks about her eventual addiction and struggle with cocaine, her infamous brutal affair with Glen Campbell, and tells stories of other celebrities, such as Waylon Jennings, Tammy Wynette, Elvis Presley, Don Johnson, Andy Gibb, Cher, and Clint Eastwood.

1558531335
A Satisfied Mind
by Steve Eng

Porter Wagoner. The name rolls across the memory and into the present like one of those rhinestone-spangled wagon wheels stitched onto his famous stage costumes. With the name comes a blur of images, facts, and snatches of gossip, like a kaleidoscope filled with sequins. Behind Porters glitter and showman's big grin lies a complex personality whose life story--until now--has never been told in detail. Country music fans are somewhat familiar with the rise of "The Thin Man from West Plains" from working in a Missouri butcher shop to national prominence on the "Grand Ole Opry". Many know that for seven years he gave Dolly Parton immense opportunity on his television show and through live performances and that for nine years he produced her hit records. But the facts of his early life have remained obscure. Until now. A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner cuts through the tabloid gossip to show the complex, adventurous, and enormously methodical man behind the image. However, this is no standard country music biography. Reflecting more than three years' research and writing, it is rich in detail and historical perspective. The pages come alive with authentic dialogue from more than 160 interviews, with Porter himself, with Chet Atkins, Dolly Parton, Norma Jean, Si Siman (his first manager), and even his school teachers and members of his first bluegrass band. Porter's relationship with RCA, his financial entanglement with Dolly Parton (leading to lawsuits), and his behind-the-scenes leadership at the Grand Ole Opry have been brought to light with painstaking care and considerable sensitivity. A Satisfied Mind is a reminder that just as country music endures andbroadens in its popularity, so do the stories of its legendary characters like Porter Wagoner. Here is a rich story of an unbelievable, sometimes outrageous, and certainly inspiring man and his career.

0440223733
I Lived to Tell It All
by George Jones

Strong and sober, George Jones looks back on his life with searing candor. From his roots in an impoverished East Texas family to his years of womanizing, boozing, brawling, and singing with the voice that made him a star, his story is a nonstop rollercoaster ride of the price of fame. It is also the story of how the love of a good woman, his wife Nancy, helped him clean up his act.

0252020898
The Hank Snow Story
by Hank Snow

This long-awaited autobiography of Hank Snow traces his life from humble beginnings, through his emergence as an entertainer in Canada, the United States, and throughout the world, to his stature as one of the most influential figures in country music today. But more than a rags-to-riches memoir, this book presents Hank's life and career in his own voice, with remarkable candor and incredible detail. It provides the first extensive look at the early development of country music in Canada, reveals the inner workings of the music industry (including Hank's vital and unsung role in launching Elvis Presley's career), frankly discusses the nonglamorous side of stardom, and offers the reflections of an outspoken artist who has been professionally involved with country music for nearly sixty years.

0061013579
Cash
by Johnny Cash

He is "The Man in Black." Country music legend. The "quintessential American troubadour." An icon of rugged individualism, who's been to hell and back, and tells the tale as never before. In this unforgettable autobiography, Johnny Cash talks straight about the highs and lows, the struggles and hard-won triumphs, and the people who have shaped him. In his own words, Cash sets the record straight--and dispels a few myths--as he looks unsparingly at his remarkable life: from his turbulent past to the joys of the present to his plans down the road. Here, too, are the friends of a lifetime, including Willie Nelson, Roy Orbison, Bob Dylan, and Dr. Billy Graham. As powerful and memorable as one of his classic songs, Cash is filled with the candor, wit, and wisdom of a man who has truly "walked the line."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0890156085 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. !!!!!!! SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY NOT A SOFTCOVER COPY!!!!!! THIS IS THE 1991 EDITION NOT THE 1992 EDITION (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Eakin Pr. Hardcover. 0890156085 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Eakin Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin TX: Earkin Press, 1987 worn dustjacket with edge creases and chips; glue residue on pastedowns. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.00
7) WILLIE NELSON HEART WORN MEMORIES
NELSON, SUSIE

EAKIN PRESS, 1987, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
8) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Eakin Press, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. minor shelf wear on dj, otherwise book as new 228 p. Audience: General/trade. Buy with CONFIDENCE from SPEEDWAY BOOKSELLERS from the Heart of the Indianapolis 500 Raceway, Speedway Indiana!. ISBN: 0890156085. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Speedway Booksellers (United States)
$4.45
9) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin TX: Eakin Press, 1987. Red leatherette w/gilt lettering on spine, 228 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, very light soiling on edges. DJ lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0890156085. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
$4.47
10) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas: Eakin Press. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 228 pages. Interior is clean and tight. DJ not price clipped. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.80
11) Willie Nelson: HeartWorm and Memories
Nelson, Susie

Austin, TX: Eakin Press. VG+ in VG+ DJ (bookplate on endpaper). 1987. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: music, biography, 0-89015-608-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
12) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson

1987. Used, Like New. 722 HB w/dj Eakin Press First Edition 1987. ISBN: 0890156085. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$5.00
13) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good: dj has chip (less than an inch) at top, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy illustrated w/ b&w photos. Edition: 1st ed. Jacket: Very Good. 228pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$5.00
14) Heart Worn Memories ( Heartworn )
Nelson, Susie

Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 228 pages. . Endearing biography of one of Texas' most beloved musicians by his daughter. B/w photos, indexed. VG/VG. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$5.50
15) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Eakin Pr. Hardcover. 0890156085 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.77
16) HEART WORN MEMORIES : A DAUGHTER'S PERSONAL BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIE NELSON
Nelson, Susie

Eakin Press. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Good ex-library, end paper paste marks, end page scrapes, slight spine slant. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, edge wear, bottom edge bump crimping and small tears, paste residue under the flaps. ; B&W Photographs.; 228 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$5.99
17) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susan

Austin, TX: Eakin Press. 1st stated. 1987. vg/vg+. Hard Cover. large ctr sect glossy b/w photos; message to p.o. on half title p ISBN:089015 6085 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
18) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1987. Book is clean and tight. Spine is a little cocked. Ends of spine are bumped. Dust jacket has a little shelf wear on tips of corners and ends of spine.. ISBN: 0890156085. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. NELSON WILLIE 1933 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
$7.00
19) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie; Eakin, Edwin M. (editor)

Austin, TX, U.S.A: Eakin Press, 1987. hardcover. Good + in Fair DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.12
20) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.10
21) Heart Worn Memories
, Nelson

Texas: Eakin Press, 1987. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.48
22) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie; Eakin, Edwin M. (editor)

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: EaKIN PRESS, 1987 228 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FALSE TITLE PAGE. OVERSTOCK DOT AT BOTTOM OUTSIDE PAGE EDGE. BLACK DUST JACKET EDGES RUBBED AND SOME CHIPPING AT EDGES.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
23) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1987 Dustcover shows wear and tear. Book is in near-fine condition. Red boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition. 228 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$8.99
24) heart worn memories - a daughters personal biography of willie nelson
nelson, susie

Hard Cover. Eakin 1987. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$9.00
25) Heart Worn Memories: A daughter's personal biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

1987 Eakin Press, Austin, TX. FE, G/G. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
$9.00
26) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie; Eakin, Edwin M. (editor)

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1987. The dj is torn, chipped and bumped. The cover is bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$9.95
27) Heart Worn Memories
Nelson, Susie

Eakin Press. VG/VG. 1987. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 0890156085 EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. 228 pages Rubs. A daughter's personal biography of Willie Nelson. ((39)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
$10.00
28) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1987. ISBN: 0890156085. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NELSON WILLIE TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY NASHVILLE AUSTIN. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
$10.00
29) HEART WORN MEMORIES A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas: Eakin Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Very minor edge soil, small dot on ffep, else binding and contents are almost as new. 1" tear in top & bottom edges of DJ's back panel , else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. Sellingprice, on DJ's front flap, has been blacked out. c. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright red boards, bright gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. "Daughter SusieNelson' s personal biography is more than a famous father story. Susie lived a lot of Willie's life, then interviewed country music stars and Willie himself to capture this emotional story of one man's climb to fame. " Index. 48-page b/w photo section. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 228 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
30) Heart-Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
NELSON, Susie

Austin: Eakin. Very good in good dustjacket with rubs, edge chips, creases. 1987. Stated 1st. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
$10.21
31) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie; Eakin, Edwin M. (editor)

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1987. Jacket has light scuffing and chipping, NOT price-clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$11.00
32) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, (1987).. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with an edge tear.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (United States)
$12.00
33) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1987. A real nice clean 228 page first edition signed on the half-title page by Susie Nelson. Has a little wear on dust jacket but looks real nice. A portrait of Willie Nelson by his daughter offers a look at the private life and public career of the singer and an account of the relationship between a father and his second daughter.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$12.00
34) Heart worn memories a daughter's personal biography of Willie Nelson
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0890156085. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$12.46
35) Heart Worn Memories: Willie Nelson
Nelson,Susie

Fine in Nr Fine DJ with small scrape to front of DJ, else Fine. photos Eakin Press 1987 1st edition. hardcover. 228 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$12.50
36) Heart Worn Memories A Daughter's Personal Biography Of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, TX: Eakin Press Fine/Near Fine. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 228pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear at front spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0890156085 Keywords: Biography, Country Singers, Willie Nelson. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$14.50
37) Heart Worn Memories : A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0890156085 . Clean & tight, 1st edition, DJ edgewear.; 024910 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$14.98
38) HEART WORN MEMORIES, A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin: Eakin Press, 1987 viii, 228pp. Many photographs, index. Willie's daughter Susie writes about her father. Signed by Susie Nelson. Crease to inside front flap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Aldredge Book Store (United States)
$15.00
39) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson by
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr, 1987-07. Hardcover. New. 1987. FIRST EDITION Stated with DJ. Hardback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$15.01
40) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson Susie

Eakin Pr, 1987-07. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. Very Nice Condition! Signed by Author. Very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed (more information)

Offered by OceanWaveBooks (United States)
$17.50
41) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson by (Qty: 3)
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr, 1987-07. Hardcover. Very Good. 1987 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST EDITION stated. APPEARS UNREAD. Clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket shows some shelf rubbing, with the occasional small scratch or smudge. Overall, this is a very nice, collectible first edition copy despite the minor flaws. (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
$17.95
42) heartworn Memories
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1987. Dustjacket has a 1 1/2 inch closed tear on rear. biography. Signed & Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$23.92
43) Heart Worn Memories: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson by (Qty: 3)
Susie Nelson

Eakin Pr, 1987-07. Hardcover. Like New. GIFT QUALITY STATED FIRST EDITION harcover with dust jacket. NEVER READ, WELL-PRESERVED. A tight, pristine copy! (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
$25.00
44) Willie Nelson, A Daughter's Biography FREE SHIPPING
Nelson, Susie

Eakin, 1987. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-89015-608-5. 228pp., index, plus 48-pages of photos. Only in Texas, in the field of country music, would you find the combinations of people and events that have made up the main events in the life of Willie Nelson, his three wives, five children, and assorted personalities of every kind that resulted in a story like this..it would be unbelievable if it wasn't written by his daughter, and true. Minor dj edge wear, very clean. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$35.00
45) Heart worn memories : a daughter’s personal biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

Austin, Tex. : Eakin Publications, 1987. 1st Edition. Description: viii, 228 p., [48] p. of plates : ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Nelson, Willie (1933-?). Nelson, Susie. Country musicians--United States--Biography. Notes: Includes index. Signed by author. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$40.00