Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Right Jewelry for You

How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget

by Karen Jackson ; James Avery


ISBN: 0890156549
ISBN-13: 9780890156544
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Eakin Pr
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Tells how to select the most flattering jewelry, describes the characteristics of the most popular gemstones, and includes advice on the care and cleaning of jewelry.

Similar books


1568330375
Color Me Beautiful's Looking Your Best
by Mary Spillane

The classic makeup and style book, now updated for the 1990s and expanded to 12 color palettes.

1557040427
Your Public Best
by Lillian Brown

Veteran media consultant Lillian Brown offers professionals everywhere the same detailed advice she gives to figures such as Jimmy Carter and Diane Sawyer.

1400047722
Real Beauty
by Sonia Kashuk

In Real Beauty , celebrity makeup artist Sonia Kashuk brings her professional tips to real life. She offers a fresh, fun approach, whether you like neutral, natural or totally intense. You'll learn how just one or two products can create a great look, how the right application techniques extend wear, and how the secret to putting your best face forward is enhancing what's already there. Renowned authorities in skin care, health, fitness and nutrition also weigh in, and an exclusive instructional dvd brings Sonia's message of real beauty to life. You'll get more than how-tos here. You'll get a new sense of confidence. And that, Sonia says, is "the most beautiful thing any woman can wear."

1570545901
The Body Book
by Anne Akers Johnson



1570711429
World's Best-kept Beauty Secrets
by Diane Irons

This invaluable book reveals what really works in beauty, diet and fashion. Former model and confidante to the stars Diane Irons explains what vitamins and minerals are now taking the place of surgery, and why models carry beef jerky, jelly beans and kitty litter in their bags.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0890156549 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
James Avery Karen Jackson

Eakin Press, 1988. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. It appears that this copy may be signed by the author, but the signature cannot be positively be identified. This copy has sustained some use. The pages and cover are generally clear, but there are a few small light spots on just a few pages. There is some wear along the corners and edges, but it is mostly on the cover. The spine is cocked. The binding is mostly solid and tight, but there are a few places that open a little easier than others. There are some creases, but most are at the corners There are a few spots on the surface of the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
James Avery

Eakin Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
James Avery, Karen Jackson

Eakin Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the Friends of the Houston Public Library (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
James Avery, Karen Jackson

Eakin Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
Avery, James; Jackson, Karen

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 0890156549 . Clean and unmarked with only light shelf wear to cover edges. 232pp. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$2.95
6) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
Avery, James; Jackson, Karen

Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Paperback. 0890156549 General Reference . 1988. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$4.99
7) TEXAS KNIGHTS The Official Publicatin of the Texas Chess Association

The Texas Chess Association. Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight wear to cover, edges.. 1995. Softcover. 0890156549 . Edgewar, cover discolores, rubs, curling corners. ; 5; Vol. 36 . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$5.00
8) The Right Jewelry for You: How to Select and Wear the Jewelry That Suits Your Features Personality and Budget
Avery, James; Jackson, Karen

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press. Near Fine 1988. Softcover. This is a clean, bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by Laura Grim (United States)
$7.00
9) The Right Jewelry for You
Avery, James and Jackson, Karen

Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1988. EX-LIB with usual library stamps, stickers and pockets. Very good - oversized trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. EX-LIB. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
10) The Right Way Jewelry
Photographs And Illustration, Avery

Austin: Eakin Press, 1988. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.37
11) Guardian of the Law: The Life and Times of William Matthew Tilghman
Glenn Shirley

Austin, Texas, USA: Eakin Press, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Somewhat scarce. Definitive account of the life and times of Bill Tilghman: a frontier scout, buffalo hunter, movei maker and extraordinary policeman. Lawman in the wild heydey of the West, Morgan and Wyatt Earp, W.C. Smith, Robert Owens, Harry McCarty, and Chris Madsen. Huge section of photos. NF Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight soiling of top page edges. Brown end papers; front end paper has a 3/4" missing triangle of paper due to binding glue down error. Dust jacket has minor edge wear on and yellowing on spine, folds and edges. Backstrip is age tanned and dampstained. Two wet-glass stains on front cover with other light dampstaining. Else intact. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$149.95
12) Guardian of the Law The Life and Times of William Matthew Tilghman
Shirley, Glenn

Austin Texas: Eakin Press, 1988 545 pgs, photos, An account of the life and times of William Matthew "Bill" Tilghman "For more than a decade Tilghman was a buffalo hunter, scout, plainsman, railroad teamster, and rancher on the borderlands of Kansas, Indian Territory, Colorado, and New Mexico. For 35 yearsafter he donned his first lawman's badge, his service was almost continuous, always arduous, his reputation for fidelity and fearlessness was untarnished." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$150.00
13) Guardian of the Law The Life and Times of William Matthew Tilghman
Shirley, Glenn

Austin Texas: Eakin Press, 1988 545 pgs, photos, An account of the life and times of William Matthew "Bill" Tilghman "For more than a decade Tilghman was a buffalo hunter, scout, plainsman, railroad teamster, and rancher on the borderlands of Kansas, Indian Territory, Colorado, and New Mexico. For 35 yearsafter he donned his first lawman's badge, his service was almost continuous, always arduous, his reputation for fidelity and fearlessness was untarnished." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$225.00