Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems

by John Eden ; Consumer Reports Books


ISBN: 0890434255
ISBN-13: 9780890434253
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A guide to age-related eye problems discusses how they can be easily treated, describing a typical eye examination, the tests and procedures for detecting cataracts and glaucoma, the most common treatment options, surgery, and more.

Similar books


03230333010
The Ophthalmic Assistant
by Harold A. Stein



0425194086
Visual Fitness
by David Cook

Through trained behavioral optometrist David Cook's simple exercises and tests, the productive 7-minute-a-day program outlined in this breakthrough book works as a personal trainer for improving the brain-to-eye connection necessary to help poor eyesight sufferers to see deeper, longer, smaller, faster, to absorb more information, and to achieve a whole new outlook on life. THIS BOOK HELPS ELIMINATE: - "internet eyes" - mental fatigue - double vision - blurriness - physical exhaustion - poor hand-to-eye coordination - and headaches AND IMPROVE: - peripheral and night vision - driving ability - athletics - dexterity - coordination - endurance - sleeping habits - and confidence

0689712715
Spectacles
by Ellen Raskin

A nearsighted little girl talks about and shows some of the unusual things she saw before being fitted with glasses.

0323014038
Ocular Pathology
by Myron Yanoff



0723431213
Ophthalmology
by Jack J. Kanski



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0890434255 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
John Eden

Consumer Reports Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
John Eden

Consumer Reports Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Physicians Guide To Cataracts Glaucoma And Other Eye Problems
John Eden

unknown, 1992. Hardcover. XLib aims to demystify the eye and explain how it works and what can go wrong with it in order to help the reader care for his or her eyes intelligently and economically (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
John Eden, Consumer Reports Books

Consumer Reports Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
John Eden; Consumer Reports Books

Consumer Reports Books, 1992-05. Hardcover. Like New. Clean, Unmarked, Uncreased & Tight.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Consumer Reports Books

Consumer Reports Books. Hardcover. 0890434255 D63____HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET version !!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
7) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Editors of Consumer Reports

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1992. Protective mylar jacket cover.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. Ex-Library with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Editors of Consumer Reports

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1992. clean tight unmarked book in unread condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Editors of Consumer Reports

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John

NY: Consumer Reports, 1992, 1992-05. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Consumer Reports Books

Consumer Reports Books. Hardcover. 0890434255 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
12) Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John

New York: Consumer Reports Books, 1992. FINE hardcover, appears unread, NEAR FINE jacket, light wrinkling on top edge. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Consumer Reports book on eye problems, how eye sees, correcting optical errors, cataracts, glaucoma, common diseases of the eye. Health. 312 pgs. PI705144. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
13) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Editors of Consumer Reports

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John; Editors of Consumer Reports

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1992. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages lightly soiled, usual library markings. First Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.99
Add to cart 
15) The Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma and Other Eye Problems
Consumer Reports Books Editors; Eden, John

Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1992 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart