The Texas Gulf Coast
Interpretations by Nine Artists Paintings
ISBN: 0890960828
ISBN-13: 9780890960820
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr Published date: 1979 Size: 9.5 x 12.5 inches Weight: 2.35 pounds
Similar books

California Impressionists
by Jean Stern

A Private View
by

Mary Cassatt
by Ernestine Giesecke
Introduces the life and work of Mary Cassatt, discussing her early years, life in the United States and Paris, and development as an artist.

Northwest Mythologies
by Sheryl Conkelton

The Golden Age of American Impressionism
by William Gerdts
Stunning full-color reproductions celebrate the work of the great American Impressionists in a study that traces the development of the movement, its regional variations, and the contributions of Mary Cassatt, William Merrit Chase, John Henry Twachtman, John Singer Sargent, childe Hassam, Ernest Lawson, and other artists.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0890960828 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists Paintings
Hale, Leon (Intro.)
College Station, TX: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1979. First Edition (stated). HC oblong 4to in green cloth. NF/AF. Top and bottom edges of boards dinged, trace rippling; unclipped DJ rubbed, dinged at bottom edges. Book bright, square, tight, unmarked. 112pp, illustrated in 47 full-page color plates of the Texas Coast, by: Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E.M. "Buck Schiwetz, Everett Spruce, and Dan Wingren. Intro by Leon Hale, Foreword by Ann Holmes.. ISBN: 0890960828. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists
Barnes; Booth, Cowan et. al
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 112 pages. . 47 coastal paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, Buck Schiwetz, Everett Spruce & Dan Wingren. 12 x 9 inch landscape format in green cloth. Nice. Near Fine/No Jacket. Remainder stamp, else fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists Paintings
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1979. Dj is shelf rubbed and has one and one-half inch tear over front hinge, otherwise chipping is light. Green cloth boards are in very good condition and pages are clean. Binding is tight. FFEP has small sticker from former owner. Contains paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E. M. "Buck" Schietz, Everett Spruce, and Dan Wingren.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast : Interpretations by Nine Artists
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1979 Paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E.M. "Buck" Schiwetz, Everett Spruce, Dan Wingren. 47 color plates of the Texas Coast -- its beaches, wildlife, jetties and oil rigs. Introduction by Leon Hale; foreword by Ann Holmes. 112 pp. DJ is edgeworn with 1/2" tear at top back edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists
College Station: Texas A&M University Press. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ in mylar. Shelf wear to DJ. Introduction by . Leon Hale, Forward by Ann Holmes. 1979. First Edition. Hardbound. 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists
College Station: Texas A&M University Press. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ in mylar. Shelf wear to DJ. price-clipped. . Introduction by Leon Hale, Forward by Ann Holmes. 1979. First Edition. Hardbound. 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE TEXAS GULF COAST: Interpretations By Nine Artists
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1979. Includes a long forward by Leon Hale, the reproductions of the paintings are truly beautiful. Originally published at $29.95 over 25 years ago. The book is tightly bound and read very little. A gift inscription appears on the inside of the front free endpaper, thus not very obvious. No other markings, bookplates, etc. The edges of the pages are just starting to show a little age tanning. The DJ has one chip on the lower right corner of front cover and some slight edgewear at its extremities. Still bright, clean, in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth HB. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Paintings By Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phoenix, E. M. "Buck" Schiwetz, Everett Spruce and Dan Wingren. ( more information) Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists
Hale, Leon (Introduction by)
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1979. CF1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, crease on some sides, scattered rubbing and light scratches, label on the back, tanning, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Book has front endpapers darkened/tanned and lightly on the next few pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by Harold Phenix to previous owner on the half-title page. Foreword by Ann Holmes. Paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E. M. "Buck" Schiwetz, Everett Spruce, Dan Wingren. Number Four: The Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists
N/A
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1979 112pp; Stated first edition; Includes paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E. M. "Buck" Schiwetz, Everett Spruce, Dan Wingren; Forty-seven color plates of the Texas Gulf, highlighting its beaches, marshes, bays and estuaries, its birds and plant life, its ever-changing moods and colors, the boats that ply its waters, the fish and game with which its waters and shores abound; Minor bumping on one corner; DJ is slightly yellowed on the inner flaps; Pages are tight and clean;. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lotzabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Texas Gulf Coast : Interpretations by Nine Artists (SIGNED by seven of the artists)
Hale, Leon (Introduction); Paintings By Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P.Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E.M. "Buck" Schiwetz, Everett Spruce, and Dan Wingren
College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1979. Light edge wear, bumping to corners. Jacket has several closed tears along top and bottom edges. Wrapped in protective mylar. Stated First Edition, not price clipped. Number Four in the Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series. Seven-page introduction by Leon Hale, foreword by Ann Holmes. Forty-seven paintings, including frontispiece, by nine artists. Signed on the front free endpaper by seven of the nine artists: Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, and E.M. "Buck" Schiwetz... ISBN: 0890960828. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 112 pp. oblong 4to . LANDSCAPE ART TEXAS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL UNITED STATES SOUTH WEST CENTRAL AR OK TX. ( more information) Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|