Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0891072330
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Christian Manifesto

by Francis Schaeffer


ISBN: 0891072330
ISBN-13: 9780891072331
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Good News Pub
Published date: 1982
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The explosive, number-one bestseller calling Christians to take active steps against the humanism flooding our society. A marvelous work by one of Christianity's greatest modern-day thinkers.

Similar books


0764225448
The Many Faces of Deception
by Florence Bulle



0824515250
Transforming Christianity
by Stephen Glauz-Todrank

The book highlights ten interconnected pathways that are mapping the direction of this new form of Christianity. These changes in direction include: from exclusivistic to pluralistic; from God above to God within; from doctrinal to intuitional; from sin-based to love-based; from body-denying to body-affirming; from enfranchised to prophetic; from eschatalogical to ecological; from schismatic to unifying; and from a religion about Jesus to a religion of Jesus. While other books focus on one or two of these trends, the value of Transforming Christianity lies in the author's ability to grasp the whole picture and communicate it with clarity and conviction.

0830819479
The God Who Is There
by Francisa Schaeffer

This completely redone edition of the landmark book that changed the way the church sees the world includes a new Introduction by James W. Sire, that places Shaeffer's seminal work in the context of the intellectual turbulence of the early 21st century.

0801090393
Rethinking the Church
by James Emery White

A challenge to rethink all areas of the church resulting in a process of radical redesign which helps fulfill its purposes and mission in a changing world.

0060652896
The Screwtape Letters
by C. S. Lewis

A masterpiece of satire, this classic has entertained and enlightened readers the world over with its sly and ironic portrayal of human life from the vantage point of Screwtape, a highly placed assistant to "Our Father Below." At once wildly comic, deadly serious, and strikingly original, C.S. Lewis gives uas the correspondence of the worldly-wise old devil to his nephew Wormwood, a novice demon in charge of securing the damnation of an ordinary young man. The Screwtape Letters is the most engaging and humorous account of temptation -- and triumph over it -- ever written.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0891072330 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Christian Manifesto
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Christian Manifesto
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Christian Manifesto
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

clean text, binding tight, pages beginning to yellow, medium shelf rubbing & dingsGood (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Good News Publishers, 1982 157pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; it happened so subtly that few people noticed at first. Little by little, morality and freedom started to crumble. It came first in government, in education, & in the media. . paper back. great. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
6) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books, 1981 Paperback; good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. x libary book with stickers and some stamps cover slightly worn. paper back. Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
7) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester, Illinios : Crossway Books , 1981. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ a few page tips . 19th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
8) A Christian Manifesto
Francis Schaeffer

Crossway Books. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Christian Manifesto, A
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester, IL: Crossway Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-89107-233-0, 8vo, no dustjacket, 157pp, previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page. (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Christian Manifesto, A
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester, IL: Crossway Books, 1982. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN 0-89107-233-0, 8vo, no dustjacket, 157pp. (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Good News Pub, 1982. Good. No Jacket Corenrs slight wear and slightly soiled, and name inside from the previous owner.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
12) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1981 157 pp; paperback; like new condition; Cover edge is chipped. pages clean, binding tight. Paperback. like new/No Jacket. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
13) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books. PAPERBACK. 0891072330 Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
14) A Christian Manifesto
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books, 1982-06. Paperback. Good/x. Second printing thus 1981. Water stain evident on the first pages and book has a bit of a wave but is otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
15) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) A Christian Manifesto by Schaeffer, Francis A
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books, 1982-06. Paperback. Like New. Very very slight edgewear. pencilled price inside (very small) Looks unused. No other marks inside. (more information)

Offered by Cedar Lake Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
17) A Christian Manifesto
SCHAEFFER, FRANCIS

Crossway Books, 1982 Good condition, LOTS of highlighting and underlining throughout.. Paper Back. Used. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis

Crossway, 1981. ISBN: 0-89107-233-0. Trade Paperback. Good. Theology. (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.53)
Add to cart 
19) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books, 1982. Pamphlet. Good. light shelfwear, good condition (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
20) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books, 1982. Paperback. Good. underlining and other markings (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
21) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books, 1981, 1981. Soft cover. Near Fine. Near Fine. 0891072330 Trade paperback, NF (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
22) A Christian Manifesto
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books, 1981. Second Printing, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on brown cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps, no writing or markings in text. Description: In this explosive book, Francis Schaeffer shows why morality and freedom have crumbled in our society. He pushes for a massive movement-in government, law, and all of life-to reestablish our Judeo-Christian foundation and turn the tide of moral decadence and loss of freedom. A Christian Manifesto is literally an alert for Christians to change the course of history-by returning to biblical Truth and by allowing Christ to be Lord in all of life. ISBN: 0891072330. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
23) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1982 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 157 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Looking at the creeping erosion of morality and justice in the western world, Francis Schaeffer calls for Christians to change the course of history by returning to biblical truth and by allowing Christ to be Lord in all of life.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
24) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1982. Good + trade paperback. May be some rubbing or shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) A CHRISTIAN MANIFESTO
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester , Illinois, U.S.A: Crossway Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book is a manifesto for Christians. The book has a circled bibliographical citation on the copyright page. The book is 157 pages in length. The rear upper cover's corner is slightly bumped. The last name of the previous owner is on the first blank end page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway, NIMS, 1981. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis

NIMS, 1982. Cover has a bit of creasing, rubbing and edgewear. Pages have some tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-89107-233-0. Trade Paperback. Good +. CHRISTIANITY RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1992. Reprinted. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.25)
Add to cart 
29) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Good News Pub, 1982. Very tight, clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
30) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Westchester, IL: Crossway Books, 1982. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. 157p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) A Christian Manifesto
Francis A. Schaeffer

Crossway Books. Trade paperback,fine condition(like new).very clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
32) A CHRISTIAN MANIFESTO
Francis A. Schaeffer

Westchester, IL: Crossway, 1982 A work by the now deceased, former darling of the neo-evangelical movement in the Untied States. . Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 5.5 By 8.5". Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by historybookville (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Good News Pub, 1982. ISBN: 0891072330. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. CHRISTIANITY RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

West Chester, IL: Crossway Books, 1981. Books cover has slight wear. Rubber-stamped by previous owner on fly-page and on end of books pages. . Soft Back. Fair. Religious. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books. Good/cc/Clean Text/tight Copy. 1982. Soft Cover. 0891072330. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
36) A Christian Manifesto
Schaeffer, Francis A

Crossway Books. PAPERBACK. 0891072330 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.55
Add to cart