Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0891345833
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Creativity for Graphic Designers

A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie

by Mark Oldach


ISBN: 0891345833
ISBN-13: 9780891345831
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: F & W Pubns
Published date: 1995
Size: 9 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Twenty-five case studies show how award-winning designers create, polish and sell their designs.

Similar books


0500203539
The Thames & Hudson Dictionary of Graphic Design and Designers
by Alan Livingston



0520071468
The New Typography
by Jan Tschichold

Since its intitial publication in Berlin in 1928, Jan Tschichold's The New Typography has been recognized as the definitive treatise on book and graphic design in the machine age. At once a key theoretical document of Central European modernism between the world wars and an invaluable source of working principles for the practicing designer, this classic work enjoys the reputation among book artists that Le Corbusier's Toward a New Architectire has long held among architects. The book's legendary renown is certain to increase with the long-overdue appearance of this first English translation, published in a form that reflects Tschichold's original typography and design. Ranging from theoretical discussions of typography in the age of photography and mechanical standardization to practical considerations in designing business forms, The New Typography remains essential reading for designers, art historians, and all those concerned with the evolution of visual communication in the twentieth century.

0811833461
Stylepedia
by Steven Heller



0811828883
Kilim
by Alastair Hull



0866514767
Special Artists Handbook
by S. Rodriguez

More than 50 art projects for gifted, mentally retarded, learning-disabled, physically challenged, socially and emotionally disturbed, and sensory-impaired children. Features step-by-step instructions and ideas for tailoring each project to specific student needs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0891345833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Creativity for Graphic Designers: A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie
Oldach, Mark

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1995 oversized-x-tra postage may apply. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) Creativity for Graphic Designers: A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie
Mark Oldach

North Light Books, 1995-04. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) Creativity for Graphic Designers: A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie
Mark Oldach

North Light Books, 1995-04. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good. Very good condition, light shelf wear, pages clean and bright, binding tight. Dustjacket has light wear, not clipped. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Creativity for Graphic Designers: A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie
Oldach, Mark

North Light Books. Hardcover. 0891345833 * very clean inside, moderate wear and damages to dust jacket, excellent reading or work copy - (weight : 2 lbs) . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
5) Creativity for Graphic Designers
Oldach, Mark

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1995 Subtitle: 'A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie'. First edition hardcover. Many color photos. VG / No jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Color Photographs. About 11 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Creativity for Graphic Designers
OldACH, MARK

Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1997. Hardcover, 4to. 138pp. Nice d/j with just a touch of wear some extremities, else Fine in Near Fine D/j.. THIRD PRINTING. (more information)

Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) Creativity for Graphic Designers: A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie
Oldach, Mark

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1995. Clean, tight, unmarked; a few light scratches to back cover of dustjacket; 138 pp., index; "This book will help you reach your potential by giving you advice on how to generate more good ideas, develop those ideas into great concepts, sell those concepts to your clients and ultimately create outstanding designs that till get great responses from your audience.". Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
8) Creativity for Graphic Designers
Oldach, Mark

North Lights Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0891345833 . 138 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) Creativity For Graphic Disigners
OLDACH

F&W PUBLICATIONS, 1995. Hardcover. Used: Like New/Used: Like New. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket in excellent condition,very minor scuffing to corners of dj otherwise no blemishes, isbn: 0891345833 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
10) Creativity for Graphic Designers: A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining Your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for Your Printed Pie
Oldach, Mark

North Light Books. Hardcover. 0891345833 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.36
Add to cart