Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Harry Gailey


ISBN: 0891413243
ISBN-13: 9780891413240
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Presidio Pr
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Offers a day-by-day account of the retaking of Guam from its Japanese occupying forces.

Similar books


0060096659
Where the Birds Never Sing
by Jack Sacco

A Son's tribute to the courage of his father and to all the heroes of World War II In his riveting debut, Where the Birds Never Sing , Jack Sacco tells the realistic, harrowing, at times horrifying, and ultimately triumphant tale of an American GI in World War II. As seen through the eyes of his father, Joe Sacco -- a farm boy from Alabama who was flung into the chaos of Normandy and survived the terrors of the Bulge -- this is the heroic story of the young men who changed the course of history. As part of the 92nd Signal Battalion and Patton's famed Third Army, Joe and his buddies found themselves at the forefront of the Allied push through France and Germany. After more than a year of fighting, but still only twenty years old, Joe was a hardened veteran. However, nothing could have prepared him and his unit for the horrors behind the walls of Germany's infamous Dachau concentration camp. They were among the first 250 American troops into the camp, and it was there that they finally grasped the significance of the Allied mission. Surrounded by death and destruction, they not only found the courage and the will to fight, they discovered the meaning of friendship and came to understand the value and fragility of life. Told from the perspective of an ordinary soldier, Where the Birds Never Sing contains firsthand accounts and never-before-published photographs documenting one man's transformation from farm boy to soldier to liberator.

0060088753
Combat Jump
by Ed Ruggero

The hair-raising, frontline account of the first American airborne invasion of World War II and of the young paratroopers who risked their lives for freedom By 1943, the war in Europe had reached a turning point. General Dwight Eisenhower was given orders to invade Sicily and head north. To achieve this, Ike had a new weapon: U.S. paratroopers. Their mission was to seize the approaches to the invasion beaches and to hold off German attacks. COMBAT JUMP tells the little-known story of these paratroopers and how they changed the American way of war. It takes readers on their journey from civilians to citizen soldiers, through training in the United States and later in North Africa, and then shows their daring jump into the darkness over enemy-held Sicily. By first light on D-day, July 10, 1943, it looked as if the mission would fail. Inexperienced pilots, lost or blown off course, dropped 80 percent of the troopers from one to sixty-five miles from their targets. The American commander, James Gavin, landed so far from his objective that he was not even sure he was in Sicily. Arthur Gorham, commanding 500 men of the First Battalion, encountered two surprises when the sun came up. He and just over 100 of his men were the only GIs -- out of 3,400 dropped -- near their objective. He also discovered that the Germans on Sicily had tanks. The lightly armed paratroopers, with their rifles and hand grenades, were not equipped to take on the forty-ton panzers. But against all odds, they did. The costly lessons they learned shaped the war in Europe, for without Sicily, there might have been no airborne invasion of France in June 1944. COMBAT JUMP recounts the extraordinary contributions these young men made when their country called them to war, and it tells a classic tale of military action and remarkable courage.

1885119445
Steel Inferno
by Michael Reynolds

The real battles of World War II took place after the beaches has been won, when the D-Day invaders met Nazi Germany's elite Panzer tank corps. In this book, retired U.S. Army Major General Reynolds tells the story of these crucial confrontations. of illustrations. Maps.

1585744328
Suicide Squads
by Richard O'Neill



1572490799
First 24 Hours of War in the Pacific
by Donald J. Young

Within the first 24 hours of the outbreak of war in the Pacific, the Japanese launched attacks against every major military installation and base that stood in the way of their gaining their primary wartime objective -- the capture of Malaya and the Dutch East Indies. Along with their attack on the U.S. Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor, they included pre-invasion attacks on Malaya, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Wake, and Guam, followed by major land invasions of both Hong Kong and Malaya that same day. What the Japanese were able to accomplish within that first 24 hours would take the Allies over three years to get back. The only two places where the British and Americans stood a chance of holding back the Japanese was in Malaya and the Philippines. Although it took 70 days to take Malaya and Singapore, and 6 months to take the Philippines, results of their success on that first day spelled doom to both armies. First 24 Hours of War in the Pacific covers the story of that first day, including the attack on Midway, what happened in Shanghai, to the U.S. Marines in North China on the USS Lexington, and in Washington, D.C. It focuses on the almost unbelievable success the Japanese had in launching attacks over an area covering nearly one-fourth of the earth's surface within a single 24-hour period in December of 1941.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0891413243 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988. Ex-library copy. Some warping of pages near the front of the book. military. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
2) The Liberation Of Guam
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA: Presidio. Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Spine lean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944
Gailey, Harry

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1988 Hardcover privately owned, no highlighting, no underlining, no marks, no folds. The book appears lightly used. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly. This book is clean and presentable. My sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Lot # I-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Privately Owned. (more information)

Offered by Empoweringbooks (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
4) THE LIBERATION OF GUAM 21 July - 10 August
Gailey, Harry A

Presidio, 1988. Packed weight 620g. First Edition. Hard Cover. A Very Good Book/A Very Good Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bishopston Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.22)
Add to cart 
5) Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944, The
Gailey, Harry

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988 History of Guam from Magellan to Admiral Dewey, as a coaling base then a naval base., nice clean text, photographs, maps, 231pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944
Harry Gailey

Presidio Pr. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
7) The Liberation of Guam 21 July - 10 August 1944
Gailey, Harry

California: Presidio, 1988 Previous owner's stamp on title page.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944
Gailey, Harry

Novato, California: Presidio Press, 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Faint scratch on jacket's front cover. Gift inscription. ISBN: 0-89141-324-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August 1944
Gailey, Harry

Novato, CA: Presidio, 1988. 231 pp., blue, very light grey, dark grey - (military history / WWII) BC. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944
Gailey, Harry

CA: Presidio Pr. As New in As New dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 236 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August 1944
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA: Presidio Press Very Fine/Fine. 1988. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 231pp(Index) DJ just very slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0891413243 Price Keywords: World War II, WWII-Pacific, U.S. Marines, Military Battles, Military History, World War 2. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August 1944
Gailey, Harry

Novato: Presidio. 1988. v, 231p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) The Liberation of Guam 21 July - 10 August 1944
Gailey, Harry

Novato, Ca,: Presidio Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0891413243 . [6], 231 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "10 December 1941 marked the loss of the first American territory to an enemy in World War II. 'Despite Guam's strategic location in the Central Pacific and its potential as a major naval base, almost nothing had been done to provide even minimal defenses. ' So writes Professor Gailey at the start of his book. He begins this long-awaited and, until now, neglected account of Guam's fate with the history of the early days, from Magellan to Admiral Dewey; Guam's use as a coaling base, then a naval base. After the Japanese takeover there ensured two and a half years of occupation. " EDG_103 ; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Liberation Of Guam . 21 July - 10 August, 1944
Gailey, Harry

Presidio, Novato, Ca, 1988. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. . First Edition. Hardcover. The author traces the history of Guam from its early days to its fall to the Japanese in 1941 and its liberation in 1944. 231 pages, notes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) The Liberation of Guam : July 21 - August 10, 1944
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988 price clipped 231 pages b/w photos. First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $44.00 ($28.74)
Add to cart 
16) The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944
Gailey, Harry

Presidio Pr. Hardcover. 0891413243 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $74.00
Add to cart