Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0891417028
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Macarthur Strikes Back

Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943

by Harry A. Gailey


ISBN: 0891417028
ISBN-13: 9780891417026
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 267

Similar books


0060096659
Where the Birds Never Sing
by Jack Sacco

A Son's tribute to the courage of his father and to all the heroes of World War II In his riveting debut, Where the Birds Never Sing , Jack Sacco tells the realistic, harrowing, at times horrifying, and ultimately triumphant tale of an American GI in World War II. As seen through the eyes of his father, Joe Sacco -- a farm boy from Alabama who was flung into the chaos of Normandy and survived the terrors of the Bulge -- this is the heroic story of the young men who changed the course of history. As part of the 92nd Signal Battalion and Patton's famed Third Army, Joe and his buddies found themselves at the forefront of the Allied push through France and Germany. After more than a year of fighting, but still only twenty years old, Joe was a hardened veteran. However, nothing could have prepared him and his unit for the horrors behind the walls of Germany's infamous Dachau concentration camp. They were among the first 250 American troops into the camp, and it was there that they finally grasped the significance of the Allied mission. Surrounded by death and destruction, they not only found the courage and the will to fight, they discovered the meaning of friendship and came to understand the value and fragility of life. Told from the perspective of an ordinary soldier, Where the Birds Never Sing contains firsthand accounts and never-before-published photographs documenting one man's transformation from farm boy to soldier to liberator.

0060088753
Combat Jump
by Ed Ruggero

The hair-raising, frontline account of the first American airborne invasion of World War II and of the young paratroopers who risked their lives for freedom By 1943, the war in Europe had reached a turning point. General Dwight Eisenhower was given orders to invade Sicily and head north. To achieve this, Ike had a new weapon: U.S. paratroopers. Their mission was to seize the approaches to the invasion beaches and to hold off German attacks. COMBAT JUMP tells the little-known story of these paratroopers and how they changed the American way of war. It takes readers on their journey from civilians to citizen soldiers, through training in the United States and later in North Africa, and then shows their daring jump into the darkness over enemy-held Sicily. By first light on D-day, July 10, 1943, it looked as if the mission would fail. Inexperienced pilots, lost or blown off course, dropped 80 percent of the troopers from one to sixty-five miles from their targets. The American commander, James Gavin, landed so far from his objective that he was not even sure he was in Sicily. Arthur Gorham, commanding 500 men of the First Battalion, encountered two surprises when the sun came up. He and just over 100 of his men were the only GIs -- out of 3,400 dropped -- near their objective. He also discovered that the Germans on Sicily had tanks. The lightly armed paratroopers, with their rifles and hand grenades, were not equipped to take on the forty-ton panzers. But against all odds, they did. The costly lessons they learned shaped the war in Europe, for without Sicily, there might have been no airborne invasion of France in June 1944. COMBAT JUMP recounts the extraordinary contributions these young men made when their country called them to war, and it tells a classic tale of military action and remarkable courage.

1885119445
Steel Inferno
by Michael Reynolds

The real battles of World War II took place after the beaches has been won, when the D-Day invaders met Nazi Germany's elite Panzer tank corps. In this book, retired U.S. Army Major General Reynolds tells the story of these crucial confrontations. of illustrations. Maps.

1585744328
Suicide Squads
by Richard O'Neill



1572490799
First 24 Hours of War in the Pacific
by Donald J. Young

Within the first 24 hours of the outbreak of war in the Pacific, the Japanese launched attacks against every major military installation and base that stood in the way of their gaining their primary wartime objective -- the capture of Malaya and the Dutch East Indies. Along with their attack on the U.S. Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor, they included pre-invasion attacks on Malaya, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Wake, and Guam, followed by major land invasions of both Hong Kong and Malaya that same day. What the Japanese were able to accomplish within that first 24 hours would take the Allies over three years to get back. The only two places where the British and Americans stood a chance of holding back the Japanese was in Malaya and the Philippines. Although it took 70 days to take Malaya and Singapore, and 6 months to take the Philippines, results of their success on that first day spelled doom to both armies. First 24 Hours of War in the Pacific covers the story of that first day, including the attack on Midway, what happened in Shanghai, to the U.S. Marines in North China on the USS Lexington, and in Washington, D.C. It focuses on the almost unbelievable success the Japanese had in launching attacks over an area covering nearly one-fourth of the earth's surface within a single 24-hour period in December of 1941.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0891417028 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) MacArthur Strikes Back (Decision at Buna: New Guinea 1942-1943)
Gailey, Harry

CA: Presidio Press, 2000. VG/VG. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; faint crease on DJ corner; overall clean & tight copy. 267 pages Keywords: 0891417028 Keywords: World War II, History (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) MacArthur Strikes Back (Qty: 15)
Gailey, Harry

Presidio Press. Hardcover. 0891417028 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order.one of them got cut on dj cover. . New. 9/25/2000. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) MacArthur Strikes Back : Decision at Buna New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry, Illustrated by Illus

Navato: Navato: Presido, 2000, 2000 Hard Cover. New/New. 267 pp.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Illus. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) MACARTHUR STRIKES BACK DECISION AT BUNA NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1943
CAILEY, HARRY A

PRESIDIO, 2000, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, AS NEW COPY, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, ISBN - 0891417028 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) MacARTHUR STRIKES BACK - Decision at Buna : New Guinea 1942 - 1943
Gailey, Harry

Novato 2000, Presidio, first US edition, hard bound w/dj, FINE/FINE CONDITION, 6x9, vii, 267 pages, illus, maps, notes, bibliog, index. ,.................................................... The Japanese defense of the Buna area of the northeastern coast of New Guinea was organized around major strongpoints. Taken together they formed a well-designed complex of mutually supporting bunkers concealed by dense tropical vegetation and sited in such a manner as to cover every possible avenue of approach. It was hot and humid, a mixture of jungle and swamp infested with insects and leeches. Scrub typhus, malaria, dengue fever, and dysentery were epidemic. ...................................................................................... The Japanese had already mounted a major attack from Buna across the formidable Owen Stanley Mountains. A meager handful of heroic Australian defenders had managed to stop the attacking Japanese just 30 miles short of their goal, Port Moresby. Possession of Port Moresby, less than 500 miles across the Coral Sea from Australia, would lead to Japanese control of the vital east coast of Australia as well as the military training areas on the north coast around Darwin. The bulk of the Australian Army was deployed overseas in North Africa and green, untested American forces were just beginning to trickle in. Still, the danger posed by the Japanese at Buna was too great. ............................................................. Although the landing of the 1st Marine Division on Guadalcanal in August had disrupted the Japanese campaign for control of the Coral Sea, their efforts in New Guinea continued unabated. Decisive action was required against Buna regardless of the risk. MacArthur Strikes Back is the first book to cover the vitally important Buna campaign. Long overshadowed by the combat on nearby Guadalcanal, Allied success on New Guinea was a prerequisite for defeat of the Japanese Empire. . ISBN: 0-89141-702-8. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) MacArthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Harry A. Gailey

Novato, CA: Presidio Press [2000]. First edition. ISBN 0-89141-702-8 Hardcover with dustjacket, no names or marks. NF/NF (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
7) MacArthur Strikes Back- Decision at Buna: New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry

Presidio, 2000, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. by Gailey, Harry. Presidio, 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. . Small black remainder dot on bottom. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Macarthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2000 New book, 267 pages. Contains 24 photographs and 8 maps. Details the joint American/Australian campaign to take the Japanese strongpoint of Buna on the northeast coast of New Guinea. . Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
9) Macarthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2000 New book, unread. 267 pages. Contains 24 photographs and 8 maps. Details the joint American/Australian campaign to take the Japanese strongpoint of Buna on the northeast coast of New Guinea. . Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
10) Macarthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2000 New book, 267 pages. Contains 24 photographs and 8 maps. Details the joint American/Australian campaign to take the Japanese strongpoint of Buna on the northeast coast of New Guinea. . Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
11) Macarthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2000 New book, 267 pages. Contains 24 photographs and 8 maps. Details the joint American/Australian campaign to take the Japanese strongpoint of Buna on the northeast coast of New Guinea. . Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
12) MacArthur Strikes Back : Decision at Buna: New Guinea, 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA, USA: Presidio Press Inc, 2000. 267 pages with b/w illustrations. Book and jacket near new. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.67)
Add to cart 
13) MacArthur Strikes Back Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry

Navato, CA: Presidio, 2000. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. 267 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
14) MacArthur Strikes Back : Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press. 2000. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
15) MacArthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2000. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) MacArthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942 - 1943
Gailey, Harry

Novato, CA: Presidio Press. (2000). Hardcover. Octavo. 267 pp. Includes notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Black boards with title in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) MacArthur Strikes Back : Decision at Buna: New Guinea, 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

New York: Presidio Press, 2000 The Buna campaign, perhaps the critical campaign of early WWII, in which the possession of Australia was at stake.. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) MacArthur Strikes Back Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA: Presidio Press Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2000. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 267pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0891417028 Keywords: Douglas MacArthur, Military Battles, Buna, Military History, World War 2. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) MACARTHUR STRIKES BACK. Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

(Novato), Presidio, (2000). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. vii, 267. ISBN 0-89141-702-8. Keywords: Pacific War WWII Second World War Two New Guinea Buna Japan Japanese (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($20.50)
Add to cart 
20) MacArthur Strikes Back
Gailey, Harry

Presidio Press. Hardcover. 0891417028 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
21) MacArthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Presidio Press. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. New Book. Unmarked. Dustjacket now in new Brodart archival cover. (more information)

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) MACARTHUR STRIKES BACK: DECISION AT BUNA: NEW GUINEA 1942-1943
Harry Gailey

Presidio Press. (Subject: World War II - General) The decisive WWII campaign for possession of New Guinea. Looks at the Japanese plans to attack Australia. Macarthur's task was to defeat the Japanese at Buna, a bloody, prolongued and heavy campaign. (Published: 2000) (Publisher: Presidio Press) (ISBN: 0891417028) (Pagination: 265pp, ills, 8 maps) (Condition: New in dw) UL-131204 World War II - General The decisive WWII campaign for possession of New Guinea. Looks at the Japanese plans to attack Australia. Macarthur's task was to defeat the Japanese at Buna, a bloody, prolongued and heavy campaign. UL-131204 . (more information)

Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.10 ($28.07)
Add to cart 
23) Macarthur Strikes Back: Decision at Buna, New Guinea 1942-1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2000. 267pp/illus. The decisive WWII campaign for possession of New Guinea. The Japanese plans to attack Australia: Macarthur's task was to defeat the Japanese at Buna. Usual markings otherwise clean. First Edition. Hard Coveer. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
24) MacArthur Strikes Back
Gailey, Harry

Presidio Press. New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. New first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.09 x 8.79 x 5.81 Inches; 272 pages; MacArthur at Buna is the first book-length treatment of this vitally important campaign. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.16
Add to cart 
25) MacArthur Strikes Back : Decision at Buna : New Guinea, 1942 - 1943
Gailey, Harry A

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 2000 267 pages b/w photos index biblio notes . First Edition. Buckram. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $80.00 ($54.66)
Add to cart