Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
West Dickens Avenue
A Marine at Khe Sanh
by John Corbett
ISBN: 0891417850
ISBN-13: 9780891417859
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
In January 1968, the 26th Marine Regiment was ordered to a place in the far northwest corner of South Vietnam called Khe Sanh. John Corbett, an untested replacement in a clean, green uniform, and his fellow leathernecks were responsible for building and defending the combat base, and holding positions on the strategic hills overlooking the Ho Chi Minh Trail as it crossed into Laos and South Vietnam from nearby North Vietnam. Only days after Corbett arrived at Khe Sanh, some twenty thousand North Vietnamese soldiers surrounded the base, outnumbering the American Marines seven to one. What followed over the next seventy-seven days became one of the deadliest fights of the Vietnam War—and one of the greatest battles in military history. Private First Class Corbett, an “ammo humper” in an 81mm mortar section, made do with little or no sleep for days on end. The enemy bombarded the base incessantly, and Corbett’s mortars returned the fire, day and night. Extremes of heat, cold, and fog added to the misery, as did all manner of wounds and injuries too minor to justify evacuation from frontline positions. The emotional toll was tremendous as the Marines saw their friends suffer and die every day of the siege. Corbett relates these experiences through the eyes of an eighteen year old but with the mind and maturity of a man now in his fifties. His story of life, death, and growing up on the front lines at Khe Sanh speaks for all of the Marines caught up in the epic siege of the Vietnam War.
Other Editions
Similar books

My Tour in Hell
by David Warren Powell

Guns Up
by Johnnie Clark
Training, faith, and luck carry Marine machine gunner Johnnie Clark and his buddy, Chan, through months of deadly Vietnam battles.

Silent Warrior
by Charles Henderson
The sequel to Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills continues the story of U.S. Marine Corps sniper Carlos Hathcock and his accomplishments as a veteran of the Vietnam War.

When I Was a Young Man
by Robert Kerrey
A former Nebraska governor and senator traces his experiences as a Navy SEAL in Vietnam, which led to his being awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, describing his sheltered childhood, his war-wound disability, and his search for the truth about his uncle's death in World War II.

Marine Sniper
by Charles Henderson
He's silent, invisible. He lies in one position for days, barely twitching a muscle, able to control his heartbeat and breathing. His record has never been matched: 93 confirmed kills. This is the story of Sergeant Carlos Hathcock, Marine sniper, legend of military lore.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0891417850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
John Corbett
Presidio Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
WEST DICKENS AVENUE: A Marine at Khe Sanh (Seventy-Seven Deadly Days in Combat)
John Corbett
New York: Presidio (Ballantine Books), 2003 Black Hardcover in Near Fine Condition with Dustjacket in Very Good Condition. Minor discoloration/spot to cover tip, otherwise a clean, square, tight copy, with text in unread condition. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, with a small closed tear on back bottom edge, otherwise in clean, bright, attractive condition. Contains illustrations. 205pp. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pen & Inc Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
NY: Ballantine Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2003. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: Vietnam War, 0-89141-785-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh (Qty: 6)
John Corbett
Presidio Press, 2003-02-04. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
NY: Ballantine Books, 2003. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F sml 8vo - 205pp Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-891-41785-0 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
West Dickens Avenue : A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
Presidio Press, 2003. Illustrated. Hard cover. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
John Corbett
Presidio Press, 2003-02-04. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. *** Hardcover in Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight. Ex-library stamps and markings. Cover opens widely. *** ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
John Corbett
Presidio Press, 2003-02-04. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 2003. New, not a remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
New York, N.Y.: Presidio Press, 2003 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
John Corbett
Presidio Press, 2003-02-04. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2003. Hardcover. 205 pps with illustrations. One Marine's personal experiences in Vietnam. Powerful read. Near fine, tight copy in crisp dust jacket.. First Editiion. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 2003. very light wear, straight and clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Corbett, John
Presidio Press. Hardcover. 0891417850 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003 xvi, 205 pp., illus., maps; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In January 1968, the 26th Marine Regiment was ordered to a place in the far northwest corner of South Vietnam called Khe Sanh. John Corbett, an untested replacement in a clean, green uniform, and his fellow leathernecks were responsible for building and defending the combat base, and holding positions on the strategic hills overlooking the Ho Chi Minh Trail as it crossed into Laos and South Vietnam from nearby North Vietnam. Only days after Corbett arrived at Khe Sanh, some twenty thousand North Vietnamese soldiers surrounded the base, outnumbering the American Marines seven to one. What followed over the next seventy-seven days became one of the deadliest fights of the Vietnam War - and one of the greatest battles in military history. Private First Class Corbett, an 'ammo humper' in an 81mm mortar section, made do with little or no sleep for days on end. The enemy bombarded the base incessantly, and Corbett's mortars returned the fire, day and night. Extremes of heat, cold, and fog added to the misery, as did all manner of wounds and injuries too minor to justify evacuation from frontline positions. The emotional toll was tremendous as the Marines saw their friends suffer and die every day of the siege. Corbett relates these experiences through the eyes of an eighteen year old but with the mind and maturity of a man now in his fifties. His story of life, death, and growing up on the front lines at Khe Sanh speaks for all of the Marines caught up in the epic siege of the Vietnam War. / John Corbett returned home to Nyack, New York, following his service in Vietnam. He now lives in Key Largo, Florida. West Dickens Avenue is his first book." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
West Dickens Avenue: A Marine at Khe Sanh
Corbett, John
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 2003. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos. Board edges and corners unworn.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|