Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0891418210
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At The Abyss

An Insider's History Of The Cold War

by George Bush ; Thomas Reed


ISBN: 0891418210
ISBN-13: 9780891418214
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 304

Synopses

An unvarnished view of America's fight against Communism, from the end of WWII to the closing of the Strategic Air Command.

Publisher's Notes

“The Cold War . . . was a fight to the death,” notes Thomas C. Reed, “fought with bayonets, napalm, and high-tech weaponry of every sort—save one. It was not fought with nuclear weapons.” With global powers now engaged in cataclysmic encounters, there is no more important time for this essential, epic account of the past half century, the tense years when the world trembled At the Abyss. Written by an author who rose from military officer to administration insider, this is a vivid, unvarnished view of America’s fight against Communism, from the end of WWII to the closing of the Strategic Air Command, a work as full of human interest as history, rich characters as bloody conflict.

Among the unforgettable figures who devised weaponry, dictated policy, or deviously spied and subverted: Whittaker Chambers—the translator whose book, Witness, started the hunt for bigger game: Communists in our government; Lavrenti Beria—the head of the Soviet nuclear weapons program who apparently killed Joseph Stalin; Col. Ed Hall—the leader of America’s advanced missile system, whose own brother was a Soviet spy; Adm. James Stockwell—the prisoner of war and eventual vice presidential candidate who kept his terrible secret from the Vietnamese for eight long years; Nancy Reagan—the “Queen of Hearts,” who was both loving wife and instigator of palace intrigue in her husband’s White House.

From Eisenhower’s decision to beat the Russians at their own game, to the “Missile Gap” of the Kennedy Era, to Reagan’s vow to “lean on the Soviets until they go broke”—all the pivotal events of the period are portrayed in new and stunning detail with information only someone on the front lines and in backrooms could know.

Yet At the Abyss is more than a riveting and comprehensive recounting. It is a cautionary tale for our time, a revelation of how, “those years . . . came to be known as the Cold War, not World War III.”

Other Editions

Similar books


0073534668
America, Russia And the Cold War 1945-2006
by Walter Lafeber



0809097176
For the Soul of Mankind
by Melvyn P. Leffler



1594200629
The Cold War
by John Lewis Gaddis

Evaluates the second half of the twentieth century in light of its first fifty years, chronicling how the world transformed from a dark era of international communism and nuclear weapons to a time of political and economic freedom.

03947520410
A World Destroyed
by Martin J. Sherwin

Sherwin demolishes a host of popular myths and official lies about the diplomatic and military role of the atomic bomb during World War II. He delineates the relationship between the scientists who built the bomb and the policymakers who used it.

14000549410
Tower Of Babble
by Dore Gold

The best-selling author of Hatred's Kingdom and a former UN ambassador offers a thought-provoking critique of the United Nations, its goals and policies, its abandonment of its mission, its failures during such events as the Cuban Missile Crisis and the war in Iraq, and the future role of America in global affairs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0891418210 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War (Qty: 3)
Reed, Thomas

Presidio Press. Hardcover. 0891418210 Brand new! May have moderate edge wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
$5.18
2) At the Abyss
Reed, Thomas C

Presidio Press, 2004-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$7.99
3) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

Presidio Press. Hardcover. 0891418210 Excellent Condition - Ballantine Books - stated First Edition - March 2004 - small dust stain on side - appears unread (History - 32) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$9.95
4) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

New York, N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 2004 Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$11.95
5) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas; Bush, George

Presidio Press, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Moderate staining from water damage as well of small tears around edges of DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
6) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press. Hardcover. 0891418210 VeryGood/NearFine in mylar DJ, 3rd printing, hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, signed and inscribed by author to journalist David Dow on half-title page, no other markings. DJ is price-clipped. Tight & bright, looks great in Mylar. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 2004. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$14.94
7) At the Abyss An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

Presidio Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$22.98
8) At the Abyss: an Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. New in New dust jacket; New. 2004. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition, third printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$24.00
9) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

Presidio Press, 2004-03-09. Hardcover. Like New. Signed and dedicated by Author, Clean New Condition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$25.95
10) At the Abyss An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

Presidio Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.31 x 9.32 x 6.46 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$28.00
11) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas C

New York: Presidio Press, 2004. AR4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has dents on the top and bottom of the front and back cover, previous owner's inscription "To Jack Dulworth from Jim Elkins 3-31-04" written on the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed, dated and inscribed by the author "3/9/04 Very best wishes, Thomas C. Reed" at the half-title page. It is a cautionary tale for our time, a revelation of how, "those years...came to be known as the Cold War, not World War III.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$30.00
12) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas C

New York: Presidio Press, 2004. BM3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book has some soiling, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book was signed, dated and inscribed by the author "3/9/04 Very best wishes, Thomas C. Reed" at the half-title page. It is a cautionary tale for our time, a revelation of how, "those years...came to be known as the Cold War, not World War III.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$30.00
13) AT THE ABYSS : AN INSIDER'S HISTORY OF THE COLD WAR
Thomas C Reed

Presidio Press. (Subject: Post World War II - Cold War, Eastern Bloc) From Eisenhower’s decision to beat the Russians at their own game, to the 'Missile Gap' of the Kennedy Era, to Reagan’s vow to 'lean on the Soviets until they go broke'—all the pivotal events of the period are portrayed in new and stunning detail with information only someone on the front lines & in backrooms could know. The author is a former Secretary of the Air Force. He has been Director of National Reconnaissance & a Special Assistant to President Reagan for National Security Policy. Foreword by George Bush Snr. (Published: 2004) (Publisher: Presidio Press) (ISBN: 0891418210) (Pagination: 368pp, ills, maps) (Condition: New in dw) UL-131204 Post World War II - Cold War, Eastern Bloc From Eisenhower’s decision to beat the Russians at their own game, to the 'Missile Gap' of the Kennedy Era, to Reagan’s vow to 'lean on the Soviets until they go broke'—all the pivotal events of the period are portrayed in new and stunning detail with information only someone on the front lines & in backrooms could know. The author is a former Secretary of the Air Force. He has been Director of National Reconnaissance & a Special Assistant to President Reagan for National Security Policy. Foreword by George Bush Snr. UL-131204 . (more information)

Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
£20.69 ($41.03)
14) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Presidio Press Book, 2004. "Written by an author who rose from military officer to administration insider, this is a vivid, unvarnished view of America's fight against Communism, from the end of World War II to the closing of the Stragecic Air Command, a work as full of human interest as history, rich characters as bloodly conflict." This book has 368 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from the author, Thomas C. Reed.. ISBN: 0-89141-821-0. Signed by Author. First Edition {Fourth Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLD WAR HISTORY MODERN 20TH. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$52.50
15) At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Presidio Press Book, 2004. "Written by an author who rose from military officer to administration insider, this is a vivid, unvarnished view of America's fight against Communism, from the end of World War II to the closing of the Stragecic Air Command, a work as full of human interest as history, rich characters as bloodly conflict." This book has 368 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from the author, Thomas C. Reed.. ISBN: 0-89141-821-0. Signed by Author. First Edition {Fourth Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLD WAR HISTORY MODERN 20TH. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$52.50