Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


089145781X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Huxford's Old Book Value Guide

by Sharon Huxford


ISBN: 089145781X
ISBN-13: 9780891457817
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Collector Books
Published date: 1997
Edition: 9th edition
Size: 9.25 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Book lovers, collectors and dealers will find listings of 25,000 book titles, each provided with current values. "Huxford's Old Book Value Guide" is published annually and each edition is intended to not have any repeat listings.

Similar books


1574320572
Huxford's Old Book Value Guide
by Bob Huxford

Much more than a typical price guide, "Huxford's Old Book Value Guide" features scores of actual buyers listed by the type of subject matter they are searching for, as well as dealers offering books at listed prices.

1857325435
Miller's Collecting Books
by Catherine Porter

Describes the parts of a book and how books are produced, and provides advice on collecting early printed books, modern first editions, books notable for their typography, bindings, or illustrations, children's books, and books on specific subjects.

1558211799
Modern Book Collecting
by Robert A. Wilson

From what to collect and whom to buy from to how to care for a collection, this classic introduction may be the most valuable book any collector can own. "Highly recommended". -- Library Journal

0971577838
Selling Used Books Online
by Stephen Windwalker



0916638545
Memoirs of a Book Snake
by David Meyer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 089145781X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide (9th ed)
Huxford, Bob

Collector Books, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide (9th ed)
Bob Huxford, Sharon Huxford

Collector Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997. 423 pp. 25,000 listings of old books with current values. Glossy, pictorial cover. Binding tight, text clean.. 9th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$7.00
4) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide
Huxford, Sharon

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, 25000 listings of old books with 1997 values, AO505043. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
5) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide
Huxford, Sharon

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997. A 423 pg. 8.5"x 11" decorative hardcover book. From the Introduction: 'This book places retail values (1997 dealers' selling lists) on nearly 25,000 old books and lists buyers along with the type of material each is interested in purchasing. Most of the books are the more common holdings which are listed in the $10.00 to $40.00 range.' Condition - Very good.. NINTH EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
$9.99
6) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide
Huxford, Sharon

Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Later Edition. Hardcover. 089145781X . 1997, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book mint, no PO marks, 421 pages, indexed,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$10.00
7) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide: Ninth Edition
Huxford

Very good + copy in pictorial hardcover,not issued with jacket. Antiques Collector Books [Paducah, KY:] [1997] Ninth Hb 424 (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$10.00
8) HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE, 9th Edition
Huxford, Bob & Sharon Huxford (Editors)

Paducah, KY.: Collector Books., 1997. 423pp. More than just a price guide, the book is a directory of actual buyers listed by the subject matter they are searching for. Flawless book, clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 9th Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
$10.50
9) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide (9th ed)
Huxford, Bob; Huxford, Sharon

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books. Hardcover. 089145781X oversized crisp tight glossy pictorial binding ex-library clean interior . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$11.36
10) HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE, 9th Edition
COLLECTOR BOOKS & Huxford, Bob & Sharon

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997 CREAM GLOSSY BOARDS. 421 PAGES. 25,000 LISTINGS WITH CURRENT VALUES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD.. NINTH EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLES. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$11.99
11) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide : 25,000 Listings of Old Books with Current Values
Huxford, Sharon; Huxford, Bob

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997 Glossy photo bds, 423pp. 25,000 listings of old books with values, list of book buyers and sellers, author's pseudonyms. No illus. No markings, Fine, as new; no Dj as issued. Extra postage. (3.1 lbs FO 52/5. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$12.00
12) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide (9th ed)
Huxford, Bob and Sharon Huxford

Collector Books, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$12.50
13) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide
Collector Books

Very Good+. Collector Books; Paducah ,Ky; 1997; 9th Edition; 1st Printing; Hardcover; Books /Collecting; Huxford's, Old,Value,Guide with no dust jacket; ,Moderate shelfwear ,bumped corners ; Huxford's Old Book Value Guide 25,000 listings of old books with Current Values 9th Edition Clean tight copy No markings VG/N as issued (Books /Collecting) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 423 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
$14.50
14) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide, Ninth Edition
Huxford

KY: Collector Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Later Edition. Hardcover. 089145781X . Near Mint. Later. 1997 Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. Ninth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0-89145-781-X. 423pps, List of pseudomyns, Bookbuyers, Booksellers ***Not Ex library . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$15.00