Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0892364831
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The J. Paul Getty Museum

Handbook of the Collections

by J. Paul Getty Museum


ISBN: 0892364831
ISBN-13: 9780892364831
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1998
Edition: 3rd edition
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This completely revised and expanded Handbook of the Collections celebrates the opening of the new J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center. It begins with an essay tracing the history of one of the world's most fascinating private museums and the life of its billionaire founder, J. Paul Getty. Accompanying a lively text are 375 color photographs of the best and most beautiful objects in the Museum's seven collections: antiquities, illuminated manuscripts, paintings, drawings, decorative arts, sculpture, and photographs.

Other Editions

Similar books


1564963837
Portrait Inspirations
by



0300114338
Master Drawings from the Yale University Art Gallery
by John Marciari



3775716548
Course of Empire
by Joan Didion



0823225941
Westchester
by Roger Panetta

A companion to an exhibition at The Hudson River Museum, a collection of original essays accompanies an array of photographs, paintings, maps, ephemera, and other images that capture the growth, development, and transformation of the suburban New York community of Westchester over the course of a more than a century. Simultaneous.

1931788898
William Christenberry
by Walter Hopps



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892364831 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Getty Publications. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 Some very light rubbing wear to cover. Otherwise like new, clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. Appears unread. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Getty Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0892364831 A good reading copy only. 1997 Getty Publications Trade PaperBack . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications
Corporate Author-J. Paul Getty Museum; Editor-Mollie Holtman

Getty Publications, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Extra nice copy, has a little reading wear, ships in 24 hours or less (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)
Getty Trust Publications, J Paul Getty Museum

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)
Corporate Author-J. Paul Getty Museum; Editor-Mollie Holtman

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Paperback. Good/moderate shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
9) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)
Corporate Author-J. Paul Getty Museum; Editor-Mollie Holtman

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
10) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Getty Publications. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Getty Publications. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
12) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Getty Publications. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Getty Publications. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
14) The J.Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Holtman, Mollie

J.Paul Getty Museum , 1997. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. J. Paul Getty Museum, 1997, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
J. Paul Getty Museum

Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 1998 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges; slight curl to front cover. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
16) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, USA. Softcover. 0892364831 Looks new and perfect. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
17) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Getty Publications. Soft Cover. 0892364831 Clean and tight mark free condition, this is NOT an ex-library copy. MT100 . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Getty, J. Paul, Museum Staff

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Getty Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean softcover is problem-free. This completely revised edition of the handbook highlights the collections at the new J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center, including the newest acquisitions. Three hundred works are reproduced, each with information about content and style, to help enhance appreciation and insight for the general reader and museum visitor alike. An introductio n by Museum Director John Walsh traces the fascinating history of the Museum through its move to its new location at the Getty Center. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Holtman, Mollie ( Editor )

Los Angeles: Christopher Hudson, 1997. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, lots of great photos, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Holtman, Mollie {Editor}

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1998. "This completely revised and expanded HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS celebrates the opening of the new J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center....Accompanying a lively text are 375 color ohotgraphs of the best and the most beautiful objects in the Museum's seven collections...." This book has 309 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-89236-483-1. Second Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J PAUL GETTY MUSEUM ART EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS TRAVEL MUSEUMS TOURS POINTS INTEREST. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
21) Handbook of the Collections
J.Paul Getty Museum

Getty Publications,, 1997. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight book. 375 color photographs of Museum's seven collections. Dimensions (in inches): 0.91 x 9.50 x 5.53. Soft crease on front cover. Includes essay tracing the history of the museum. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
22) The J. Paul Getty Museum : Handbook of the Collections
Holtman, Mollie [editor]

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: The J. Paul Getty Museum. Fine-/Softcover. 1997. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-89236-483-1 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Getty, J. Paul, Museum Staff

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Getty Publications, 1997. 2nd Printing Before Publication. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Narrow. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
24) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
J. Paul Getty Museum

Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 1998. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
J. Paul Getty Museum

Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 1998. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM: HAND BOOK OF COLLECTIONS
Holtman, Mollie , editor The J. Paul Getty Museum

J. Paul Getti Trust; Revised Edition; Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0892364831 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. 375 color photographs of the best and most beautiful objects in the museum's seven collections accompany a lively text . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Holtman, Mollie (editor)

J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
28) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Mollie Holtman (ed.)

Los Angeles, California, USA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1997. Printed Pages: 318 with numerous colour illustrations throughout. Bumped corners.. ISBN: 0-89236-483-1. First Edition. Paperback. New. 14 x 24 Cm. J. Paul Getty Museum Collections. (more information)

Offered by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd (India)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum)

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0892364831 excellent condition, clean inside, shipped same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
30) J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Walsh, John (Introduction by)

Los Angeles, CA: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1997 ix, 309 pp., illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This completely revised edition of the handbook highlights the collections at the new J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center, including the newest acquisitions. Three hundred works are reproduced, each with information about content and style, to help enhance appreciation and insight for the general reader and museum visitor alike. An introduction by Museum Director John Walsh traces the fascinating history of the Museum through its move to its new location at the Getty Center." - Publisher.. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart