Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
In My Family/En Mi Familia
by Harriet Rohmer ; Carmen Garza
ISBN: 0892391383
ISBN-13: 9780892391387
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Childrens Book Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 9 x 10.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
The author describes, in bilingual text and illustrations, her experiences growing up in an Hispanic community in Texas.
Publisher's Notes
From the author of Family Pictures/Cuadros de familia comes a second book that returns readers once again to the town of Kingsville, Texas, near the border with Mexico. Through ful-color paintings and warm personal stories, Garza brings to life more loving memories of growing up in a traditional Mexican American community.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
by E. L. Konigsburg
Upon leaving an oppressive summer camp, twelve-year-old Margaret Rose Kane spearheads a campaign to preserve three unique towers her grand uncles have been building in their back yard for over forty years.

Blood on His Hands
by Willo Davis Roberts
While on the run from the cops, young Marc goes in search of his father for refuge, but after so many miles with only his dog Rat to keep him company, Marc decides to give up his crazy life and come to terms with what he has done in the hopes of starting his life anew.

The Secret Language of Girls
by Frances O'Roark Dowell
When best friend Kate and Marylin find themselves going down different paths in life, their friendship comes to an abrupt halt, but when they begin to miss one another, neither of the girls seem to know exactly how to repair the damage that has been done.

Rikki-Tikki-Tavi
by Jerry Pinkney
"Rikk-tikk-tikki-tikki-tchk!" A classic story from Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book, adapted and illustrated by award-winning artist Jerry Pinkney, this is the tale of Rikki-Tikki-Tavi, a fearless young mongoose. Soon after a flood washes Rikki into the garden of an English family, he comes face-to-face with Nag and Nagaina, two giant cobras. The snakes are willing to attack Rikki, and even the human family who lives there, to claim the garden and house for themselves. But they do not count on the heart and pride of the brave little mongoose.

Silk Umbrellas
by Carolyn Marsden
"Your trembling is good, Noi," said Kun Ya. "That's the way the butterfly moves. Let the movement spread to your whole body, not just your fingers. Paint with all of you. Become the butterfly." Eleven-year-old Noi is learning to paint like her grandmother. She and her older sister, Ting, spend many rapt hours in the jungle watching as Kun Ya paints delicate silk umbrellas to sell at the market. But one day Kun Ma and Kun Pa announce that Ting must start working at a local radio factory to help support the family. As the days and weeks pass, Noi anxiously sees her own fate reflected in her sister's constricting world. Can Noi find a way to master her fear of failure and stand up for her gift -- and Kun Ya's tradition -- before the future masters her?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892391383 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In My Family / En mi familia
Carmen Lomas Garza
Children's Book Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
In My Family (En Mi Familia)
Lomas Garza, Carmen; Schecter, David (editor); Rohmer, Harriet (editor); ; Alarc-n, Francisco X (translator); Lomas Garza, Carmen (illustrator)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Children's Book Press, 1996, 1997-06-03. Hardcover. very good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in near fine jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
In My Family - En mi familia
Garza, Carmen Lomas
San Francisco: Children's Book Press. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) In SPANISH & ENGLISH. Upper cover corners barely bumped, tiny scratch on rear cover. DJ lightly rubbed, tiny edgetear, 2 small mild edgecreases. Glossy color pictorial covers. [31] pages, color text illustrations + 13 fullpage color illus.. ISBN: 0892391383. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Carmen Lomas Garza. Oblong 8vo. CHILDREN'S BILINGUAL. ( more information) Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In My Family/En Mi Familia
Garza, Carmen Lomas
Childrens Press, 1996. This book is in very good condition. Clean, tight, and bright. Dust jacket protector is in fine condition. Posted unread. This book is in both English and Spanish.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
In My Family
Illustrated, Garza
California: Childrens Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. TEXT IN BOTH ENGLISH AND SPANISH. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
In My Family / En mi familia (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Garza, Carmen Lomas
Children's Book Press. Hardcover. 0892391383 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
In My Family / En mi familia
Garza, Carmen Lomas
Children's Book Press. Hardcover. 0892391383 New - Children's Book Press - hardcover (SBB) . New. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
In My Family / En mi familia
Carmen Lomas Garza, Harriet Rohmer, David Schecter, Francisco X. Alarcon
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
In My Family / En mi familia (Qty: 5)
Carmen Lomas Garza
Children's Book Press, 1997-06-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In My Family / En mi familia (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Garza, Carmen Lomas
Children's Book Press. Hardcover. 0892391383 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|