Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0892551674
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Imagining America

Stories from the Promised Land

by Wesley Brown


ISBN: 0892551674
ISBN-13: 9780892551675
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

37 short stories reflect the immigrant experience across cultural, generational, and historical settings: Cisneros, Yezierska, Silko, Mukherjee, Hijuelos, Yamamoto, Malamud, Jen, A.Walker, Sui Sin Far, et. al.

Similar books


0375751505
Nothing but You
by

Raymond Carver, Alice Munro, John Updike, Gabriel García Márquez, Mavis Gallant, Julian Barnes, Michael Chabon, Jamaica Kincaid, John O'Hara, Muriel Spark, Ann Beattie, and William Maxwell are among the contributors to Nothing But You: Love Stories from The New Yorker--assembled by Roger Angell, senior editor at The New Yorker. This is the first fiction anthology in more than three decades from the magazine that has defined the American short story for almost a century. As noteworthy for its range as for its excellence, Nothing But You features a stunning array of present and past masters writing about love in all its varieties, from the classic love story to dislocated narratives of weird modern romance. Taken separately, these stories suggest the infinite variety of the human heart. Taken together, they are a literary milestone, a comprehensive review of the way we live and love now.

15602545310
Carved in Rock
by

Editor Greg Kihn is a popular west coast disc jockey who has spent 20 years as a professional musician. Along the way he has met thousands of fellow performers who share a gift for storytelling and an aptitude for artistic adventure. Storyteller collects the short fiction from the most talented of them. The anthology includes a startling array of musicians, each with stories on a wide variety of topics. Ray Manzarek of the Doors contributes a retelling of the creation myth in “The Lady of the Valley.” David Byrne ruminates on a genetic future of designer chromosomes, Graham Parker depicts a farcical vision of liberal politics in the hands of illiberal men, and Lydia Lunch presents a dark fable of miscarried sexual justice. Mary Lee Kortes’s “Summer Vacation” has the sparse addictiveness of a song without music and Larry Kirwan imagines what would have happened to the Beatles if they had not become famous. Other contributors include Dee Dee Ramone, Eric Burdon, Richard Hell, Mick Farren, Joan Jett, Johnny Strike, Marc Laidlaw, John Shirley, Suzzy Roche, Robyn Hitchcock, Steve Wynn, Steve Earle, Suzanne Vega, Tom Verlaine, Pete Townsend, and best-selling novelist Kinky Friedman who produces his first short story ever. These stories provide a new window into the lives and creativity of dozens of musicians we already know through their concerts and recordings. Reading the collection is like getting to know them all over again.

0253346665
The Habit of Art
by Tony Ardizzone



0395843677
The Best American Short Stories of the Century
by

Since the series' inception in 1915, the annual volumes of The Best American Short Stories have launched literary careers, showcased the most compelling stories of each year, and confirmed for all time the significance of the short story in our national literature. Now THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES OF THE CENTURY brings together the best -- fifty-six extraordinary stories that represent a century's worth of unsurpassed achievements in this quintessentially American literary genre. This expanded edition includes a new story from The Best American Short Stories 1999 to round out the century, as well as an index including every story published in the series. Of all the writers whose work has appeared in the series, only John Updike has been represented in each of the last five decades, from his first appearance, in 1959, to his most recent, in 1998. Updike worked with coeditor Katrina Kenison to choose the finest stories from the years since 1915. The result is "extraordinary . . . A one-volume literary history of this country's immeasurable pains and near-infinite hopes" (Boston Globe).

1416532277
The Scribner Anthology of Contemporary Short Fiction
by

An updated edition of top-selected short fictional works features a spectrum of stylistically and culturally diverse authors, including Lorrie Moore, Amy Tan, and Annie Proulx, as well as a variety of newer writers. Original. 50,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892551674 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Wesley Brown

Persea Books. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Wesley Brown

Persea Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land (Qty: 2)
Wesley Brown; Editor-Amy Ling

Persea Books, 1991-11. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Wesley Brown, Amy Ling

Persea Books, 1991-11. Very Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Wesley Brown

Persea Books. Like New. 1991. Paperback. ZD4-110242739; 1.2 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley, and Ling, Amy

New York: Persea Books, 1991 Good+. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Browning. "Thirty-seven short stories from 1900 to the present, written by some of our best authors-African, Asian, European, Jewish, Middle Eastern, and Native American-follow the waves of immigration into and migration within the United States. Arranged chronologically within four parts-Arriving, Belonging, Crossings, and Remembering-to mirror the newcomer's experience, these stories are unique in time and circumstance, yet they address a common dilemma: how to reconcile America's mythologized 'promise' with its more complex reality. / Wesley Brown, novelist and playwright, teaches at Rutgers University. Amy Ling (d. 1999), critic and scholar, was the founding director of the Asian American Studies Program at the University of Wisconsin, Madison." - Publisher.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley; Ling, Amy

Persea Books. very good condition. 1991. Softcover. NOVI004317 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
8) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Wesley Brown; Editor-Amy Ling

Persea Books, 1991-11. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) Imagining America - Stories From The Promised Land
Brown, Wesley & Amy Ling, Editors

New York: Persea Books, 1991. Fourth PB Printing. Previous owner's last name on first page, with a bit of scattered notes & underlining, short tear at bottom of spine, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 370 pages. A "multicultural anthology of thirty-seven short stories from 1900 to the present follows the waves of Immigration into and migration within the United States and reflects the astonishing richness and diversity of American culture.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1991. A solid, clean copy with a few pages showing minimal underlining or highlighting. Minor shelf and edge wear. Tight, square binding. 370pp. Gift inscription.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1991. 370pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. . Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1991. 370 pp. Corner wear, light edge soiling, sticker residue bottom spine. . Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Imagining America: Stories From the Promised Land: A Multicultural Anthology of American Fiction
Brown, Wesley ; Ling, Amy

New York: Persea Books, 1991. Trade paperback,very good condition.first printing. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
14) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1991. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the black spine with a black and color illustrated cover. A multicultural anthology of American fiction. 370 pages. 8th printing. Clean. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
15) Imagining America. Stories from the Promised Land. A Multicultural Anthology of American Fiction
Wesley Brown and Amy Ling

NY: Persea Books, 1991. 370pp, An anthology of 37 short stories from 1900 to the present. Authors include African, Asian, Latino, Native American, Jewish, Middle Eastern and European writers. Some underlining and marginal notes. Former owner's name on inside front cover. A small hole is punched in rear cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
16) Imagining America: Stories From the Promised Land: A Multicultural Anthology of American Fiction
Brown, Wesley & Ling, Amy (ed.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Persea Books, Incorporated, 1991. 370 pages;. ISBN: 0892551674. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. anthology; fiction;. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
17) Imagining America: Stories from the Promised Land
Brown, Wesley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1991. " A multicultural anthology of American fiction thirty -seven stories from 1900 to the present follows the waves of immigration into and migration within the United States ." A fine , unmaked, clean copy.. Fourth Printing. Fine/No Dust Jacketa as Issued. 8v0. Soft - cover Edition. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart