Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


L L Bears Island Adventure


ISBN: 0892723203
ISBN-13: 9780892723201
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1992
Size: 11.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: Pr to Pr

Publisher's Notes

When L.L. Bear and his friends meet for a picnic on Blueberry Island, they end up searching for Simon the seal's nephew, Sam, who gets lost in a storm.

Similar books


0060278021
A Friend for Growl Bear
by Margot Austin

All little Growl Bear can say is "Grr...grrr." And though he doesn't mean to, he scares away all the other animals in the forest. What is Growl Bear to do? Originally published as a picture book in 1951 and recently reillustrated, this simple, reassuring story of love and friendship is now available in a board book format'just right for preschoolers. All little Growl Bear can say is Grr...grrr. And though he doesnt mean to, hes scaring away all the other animals in the forest. What is Growl Bear to do? Then Old Owl has a wise idea, and soon Growl Bear finds all the friends a little bear could ever want.This simple, reassuring story, which shows that there are always friends around if you just keep looking for them, was originally published in 1951. Now best-selling artist David McPhails charming, warm illustrations bring this book to a whole new generation of readers.

1578560365
The Black and White Rainbow
by John T. Trent

Dr. John Trent has created a children's story about the power of living the Blessing in everyday life.

1555912427
The Christmas Deer
by April Wilson

Winter has come to the far North and Reindeer has awakened to a strange surprise. As he strives to learn the meaning of the holiday mystery bestowed upon him, he sets off for Christmas Forest. The wintery northern forest comes alive in this beautifully illustrated book, and the accompanying Advent calendar featuring Reindeer and all of his animal friends will delight children everywhere.

0915811251
The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem
by Diane Loomans

"I am lovable!" is the magic phrase that opens the gates to the Kingdom of Self-Esteem. Blending an imaginative narrative, charming illustrations and important lessons in living, this book conducts young readers to the enchanted realm where 24 remarkable animals--the Lovables--await them. Each member of the Lovable Team has a special gift to share that gives the child a way of identifying with and creating qualities that make up a positive self-image.

1558598871
Sleep Tight, Little Bear
by Ingrid Huber

There once was a little bear who played with the animals in the forest and was happy and content. But when it got dark and the other animals went home, the little bear couldn't go to sleep, even though he was so tired. Then the good moon showed him the way to a crying child's house, where a happy ending awaited. 18 full-color illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892723203 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) L L Bears Island Adventure

Down East Books. Hardcover. 0892723203 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Down East Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) BEAR’S ISLAND ADVENTURE
Rowinski, Kate. L. L

Down East Books 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket. L. L. Bear meets his friends on a Maine Island for a last autumn picnic that ends up in a topsy-turvy adventure. 0892723203. Mint book, Mint dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
$1.00
3) L L Bears Island Adventure

Down East Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) L. L. Bear's Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate

Camden, ME, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. Illus. by Peterson, Dawn (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
$1.88
5) L L Bears Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate

Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1992 A picnic becomes an adventure for intrepid L.L. Bear as he paddles his kayak to Blueberry Island off the coast of Maine, and he saves a seal pup. No notable flaws Charming drawings with very expressive expressions on lifelike animals.. First Edition First Printing. Glossy Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rowinski , Dawn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$3.00
6) L L Bears Island Adventure

Down East Books. Hardcover. 0892723203 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$3.95
7) L L Bears Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate & Dawn Peterson

Down East Books. Good. 1992. Hardcover. Pictoral DJ with plastic covering, usual library markings, good copy; Ex-Lib Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 8.5 x 0.5 x 11.25 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
8) L L Bears Island Adventure

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1992. Book looks new.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
$7.00
9) ll bears island adventure
rowinski, kate

Hard Cover. Down East Books 1992. Illustrated by Dawn Peterson. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.50
10) L L Bears Island Adventure
Illustrator-Kate Rowinski; Illustrator-Dawn Peterson

Down East Books, 1992-10. Hardcover. New. NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
$7.66
11) L.L. Bear's Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books. 1992. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ is NOT price clipped but has a couple of creases to flap. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
12) L.L. Bear’s Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate

Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 1992. HC; VG/VG; dj; illus. by Dawn Peterson; 4to (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
$9.00
13) L L Bears Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate ; Peterson, Dawn

Down East, 1992. Used; Very Good. 1992 Down East hardcover in very good condition but with 'to Chelsea' written on inside blank page. Inside flap of dust jacket creased. Dj unclipped. Posted from UK. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
£4.90 ($9.72)
14) L.L. Bear's Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate

Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 1992. Lanscape format. Autumn is the perfect time for a Maine island picnic, but even the best planned excursion can turn topsy-turvy when it includes a high-spirited seal pup. Throw in a sudden ocean storm, and that picnic becomes an adventure indeed! Join intrepid L.L. Bear as he paddles his sea kayak far off-shore to Blueberry Island for a picnic he and his friends will always remember! . First Edition. Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dawn Peterson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alanjo Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.92)
15) L L Bears Island Adventure
Rowinski, Kate

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1992. Owners gift inscription inside. Very clean pages. No page tears. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Not X Library. Like New/Very Good. Illus. by Peterson, Dawn. 2 Lbs. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$9.99
16) L L Bears Island Adventure by Rowinski, Kate; Peterson, Dawn
Illustrator-Kate Rowinski; Illustrator-Dawn Peterson

Down East Books, 1992-10. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing, good illustrated cloth cover, tear on glossy dustjacket, tight binding, name inside, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
$10.00
17) L.L. BEAR'S ISLAND ADVENTURE
Kate Rowinski

Down East Books. New in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Brand new book in dust jancet with new protective cover. No marks. . (more information)

Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
$11.00
18) L. L. BEAR'S ISLAND ADVENTURE
Rowinski, Kate; Peterson, Dawn (illustrator)

Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997. Fine condition with fine dust jacket. Glossy illustrated boards.. ISBN: 0892723203. First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo Oblong. Ages: 5-9 / BEARS FICTION CHILDREN S PICNICKING JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS Bear. (more information)

Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
$13.50