Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0892813555
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Voices of the 1st Day

Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime

by Robert Lawlor


ISBN: 0892813555
ISBN-13: 9780892813551
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"If you harbor even the slightest suspicion that Aboriginal culture is "primitive" because these people reject agriculture, architecture, writing, clothing, and animal domestication, this book will awaken you....author Robert Lawlor has compiled the best of what Aboriginals have let outsiders know about their ecological and shamanistic practices, origin myths and kinship rituals, social and spiritual practices....a portion of the proceeds from sales of Voices of the First Day will go to Denoch Aboriginal Healing Centre and South Australian Earth Sanctuaries."    -- Howard L. Rheingold

   -- Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Inner Traditions
Published date: 1991
Size: 8 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds
Pages: 412

Publisher's Notes

Explores the ancient culture of the Australian aborigines and how it has given them the ability to live in complete harmony with the earth and its creatures.

Similar books


0688139159
Sun Mother Wakes the World
by Diane Wolkstein

At the beginning of the world, it was dark and silent and nothing stirred anywhere, until a voice roused the sleeping Sun Mother in the sky, telling her it was time to wake up all the creatures of the earth. The indigenous people of Australia believe that their first ancestors created the world and its laws. They also believe that the world is still being created in a continual process they call The Dreamtime. Renowned storyteller Diane Wolkstein has crafted a powerful retelling of an Australian creation story, illuminated by illustrator Bronwyn Bancroft's authentic, beautifully realized paintings.

0702226394
Bridge of Triangles
by John Burke



0140094296
The Songlines
by Bruce Chatwin

Part adventure story, part philosophical essay, this extraordinary book takes Bruce Chatwin into the heart of Australia on a search for the source and meaning of man's restless nature.

0765304430
Warrior in the Shadows
by Marcus Wynne

Burned out from years on the front lines of the U.S. intelligence service, Charley Paine is given a cupcake assignment as a forensic photographer, only to find himself investigating a series of gruesome ritual murders with ties to ruthless drug lord Jay Burrell and his vicious contract killer, Alfie Woodard.

1864365323
The Rainbow Serpent
by Charles E. Hulley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892813555 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Robert Lawlor

Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1991 412pp. Some rubbing to lower spine, corners and edges, a few small dents to top edges. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) VOICES OF THE FIRST DAY Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. VG+/NONE. 1991. Softcover. Illustrated black wraps, light wear to edges (small creases at corners), light soiling to textblock edges, address sticker to rear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 412 pages . (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 1991. Third Printing. Clean text. Brown spot to bottom edgepapers. Tips of some pages curled. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0892813555. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ABORIGINAL DREAMTIME AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES PHILOSOPHY MYTHOLOGY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS FIRST NATION PEOPLES ABORIGINE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
4) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Inner Traditions International, 1991. First edition. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++. Minor edge & corner wear. Binding square & firm. A clean, attractive copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
5) Voices Of The First Day: Awakening the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Near Fine Softcover; Inner Traditions; 2nd Printing; 1991; 413 pages in wraps. Cover has light surface rubbing. Otherwise crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
6) VOICES OF THE FIRST DAY
Lawlor, Robert

1991 . Lawlor, Robert. VOICES OF THE FIRST DAY; AWAKENING IN THE ABORIGINAL DREAMTIME. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, c1991. 412pp. 4to. color & b/w photos & illus, maps, refs, biblio, index. Fine trade softcover copy. $20.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Voices Of The First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. Softcover. 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Voices of the First Day : Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime, Voices of the 1st Day
Lawlor, Robert

Rochester, VT, USA: Inner Traditions, 1991. 412pp, Index, Bibliography, 150+ color & duotone illustrations. Very minor edge & corner wear, rub. Walk with our most ancient human ancestors into the First Day and discover: A people who rejected agriculture, architecture, writing, clothing, and the subjugation of animals; A lifestyle of hunting and gathering; Initiatic and ritual practices that hold the origins of all esoteric, yogic, magical, and shamanistic traditions; A sexual and emotional life that afforded diversity and fluidity as well as marital and social stability; A people who valued kinship, community, and the law of the Dreamtime as their greatest "possessions"; A people balanced between the Dreaming and the perceivable world, in harmony with all.. ISBN: 0-89281-355-5. First Printing. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. Native Peoples. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $20.05
Add to cart 
9) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime (Inner Traditions)
Lawlor, Robert

Inner Traditions. PAPERBACK. 0892813555 B206 Lower corner front cover slightly bumped,otherwise like new. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
10) Voices of the 1st Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime (Qty: 3)
Robert Lawlor

Inner Traditions International, 01-Nov-1991. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007010956G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
11) VOICES OF THE FIRST DAY - Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
LAWLOR, Robert

Vermont, Inner Traditions first edition - large paperback, stiff card covers Robert Lawlor asks us to suspend our values, predjudices, and Eurocentrism and step into Dreaming. He tells of Initiatic and ritual practises, of valued kinship, community and the law of the Dreamtime as their greatest 'possessions', of perception and comprehension. 255 x 204mm., pp. xvi, 412, b/w plates & illus. t/out, endnotes, biblio., index. Large paperback, stiff card covers. Paperback, stiff card covers. Contents - no inscriptions, card covers creased/rubbed on corners - clean & bright. VG ISBN: 0892813555 (more information)

Offered by EUREKA AUSTRALIANA BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00 ($23.23)
Add to cart 
12) VOICES OF THE FIRST DAY AWAKENING IN THE ABORIGINAL DREAMTIME
LAWLOR, ROBERT

Rochester, VT: INNER TRADITIONS, 1991. Illustrated with drawings, duo-tone photos, and few color illustrations. Paperboun with no dust jacket in very good condition. Illustrated flyleaves and iinside cover in tan/white. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has some rubbing and very slight soiling. Over 400 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. 7 3/4'' - 9 3/4'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime (Inner Traditions)
Lawlor, Robert

Inner Traditions. PAPERBACK. 0892813555 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.46
Add to cart 
14) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime (Inner Traditions)
Lawlor, Robert

Inner Traditions. PAPERBACK. 0892813555 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.06
Add to cart 
15) Voices of the First Day Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions. Fine with no dust jacket; Paperbound in illustrated black cover. No . previous owner marks, color and black and white drawings, index and table . of contents. The Australian Aboriginals met Western colonialism with a . civiilization that had flourished for more than 100,000 years, and this . work explains much of it.. 1991. First Edition,. Softcover. 0892813555 . Inner Traditions; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 412 pp. pages . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime (Inner Traditions) (Qty: 5)
Robert Lawlor

Inner Traditions, 1991-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.43
Add to cart 
17) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Inner Traditions, 1991. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings and Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
18) Voices of the First Day : Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Robert Lawlor

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
19) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime
Lawlor, Robert

Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1991 pp 413. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
20) Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime (Inner Traditions) (Qty: 3)
Lawlor, Robert

Inner Traditions. PAPERBACK. 0892813555 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $74.92
Add to cart