Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Suspense Is Killing Me

by Thomas Maxwell


ISBN: 0892961678
ISBN-13: 9780892961672
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

While searching for clues to the twenty-year-old disappearance and death of his brother, rock star J.C. Tripper, Lee Tripper uncovers startling revelations about his brother and finds himself the target of murder.

Other Editions

Similar books


1590520726
Steal Away
by Linda Hall

Hired by a popular minister to discover what happened to his wife who disappeared five years earlier, private investigator Teri Blake-Addison wonders how much the woman's disagreement with her husband's faith played a role and finds the search complicated by a local murder. Original.

0446403318
Life Itself
by Paco Ignacio Taibo

A Mexican crime novelist, Jose Daniel Fierro decides to become the police chief of Santa Anna and fights gunslingers, traitors, lunatics, and visionaries to find the murderer of an American photographer. Reprint.

0679727264
Real Life of Sebastian Knight
by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

A perversely, magical, literary detective story about the mysterious life of the famous writer, a biography as it were, narrated by his half brother.

0375700331
Roughneck
by Jim Thompson

Incorrigible author Jim Thompson retraces his wild swath across America during the great Depression and World War II. Whether he's getting drunk in a funeral home or drafting a manuscript with the help of a big-hearted prostitute, Thompson is a mesmerizing guide to hard times--his country's and his own.

0060178221
The Bestseller
by Olivia Goldsmith

Every book has a story -- but when the dust settles, which one will be the bestseller? Davis & Dash is the epitome of Manhattan's glittering publishing scene, a world of multimillion-dollar advances and champagne publication parties. But as the do-or-die fall season approaches, D&D is scrambling to outmaneuver its competitors. Five authors are slotted for publication on their coveted fall list -- but there will be only one bestseller. Susan Baker Edmonds is an aging star author whose book sales are sagging as quickly as her last face-lift. Edmonds'romances have been read on sun decks and beaches the world over, but will D&D pull the plug if her new book is not a smash success? Hot new novelist Jude Daniel is actually two people: Judith and Daniel Gross, the husband-and-wife team who have managed to craft a trashy, gruesome first novel. But when an unscrupulous literary agent agrees to represent it, Daniel takes on the pseudonym -- and a blurry memory -- and "forgets" that Judith actually wrote the book. Meanwhile, Camilla Clapfist is a lonely young Englishwoman with a just-completed manuscript. Through coincidence, luck and a sidewalk cafe in Tuscany, hers lands the third spot at D&D. Poor Terry O'Neal could only endure so much after 23 editors reject her thousand-page opus. Her mother takes up the cause and through no small miracle Terry's book becomes part of D&D's list. Last, and in no way least, is the all-powerful publisher of Davis & Dash, Gerald Ochs Davis (GOD to his employees). Gerald not only believes himself to be a writer but has the publishing muscle to make his latest scandalous roman . clef a success -- and it will have to be, to earn back his dubious million-dollar advance. Interweaving the tales of five desperate authors with a scathing and hilarious inside look at the publishing world, Olivia Goldsmith offers her most mischievous and provocative novel since The First Wives Club.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892961678 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Mysterious Pr. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0892961678. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Mysterious Pr. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0892961678. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

(S) Old library book (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892961678 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Mysterious Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892961678 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Mysterious Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Thomas Maxwell

Used - Good. Former library book. 1990 Hardcover. May have some hi-lighting/marking and wear. Your purchase benefits Friends of the Pasco County Library System. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) SUSPENSE IS KILLING ME
MAXWELL, THOMAS

WARNER BOOKS, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Thomas Maxwell

Mysterious Pr, 1990-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good jacket. stated first edition/first printing. d/j has light edge wear at the top. No other faults to book. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
9) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Thomas Maxwell

Mysterious Pr, 1990-09. Hardcover. Good. Moderate shelf and edge wear to dust jacket including a large chip/ tear. Text is clean and crisp. No Writing. (more information)

Offered by Lazy Bend Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) The Suspense is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Suspense is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York: Mysterious Press. 1990. F First Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
12) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Thomas Maxwell

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0892961678. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Suspense is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0892961678 . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) THE SUSPENSE IS KILLING ME
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Press, NY. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan HC with maroon cloth spine binder and gilt lettering; FINE, with FINE DJ.; 10213 . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $7.72
Add to cart 
15) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

NY: Mysterious, 1990. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Search for a 60's rock star, long thought dead, becomes an international adventure. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Suspense is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Press 1990 New York. VG+/VG+ 1st Hb 256pp. Corners lightly rubbed; light soiling bottom edge.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. This book looks very good but has a strange manufacturing defect in that at least 5 pages were miscut but were placed together prior to binding - very strange, to me at least. ; Hardcover; Mysterious Press; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas [pseud. of Thomas Gifford]

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
19) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. Copyright 1990. First edition, first printing. Looks new and unread. Dust jacket in Brodart cover. Remnant mark: 2 red lines on bottom edge of pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York: Mysterious Pr. cloth. 0892961678 isbn: ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1990. first edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
21) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Thomas Maxwell

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. Hardcover,As New,first printing. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
22) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) THE SUSPENSE IS KILLING ME
Maxwell, Thomas

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's third mystery - involving a long dead rock star. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FM507758. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Suspense is killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing, full number line, slight wear to heel and head of spine, dents in bottom of boards, upper front corner has light bump, DJ has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears, is not price clipped. Binding tight as if never read. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
26) THE SUSPENSE IS KILLING ME
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-covered dust jacket.. ISBN: 0892961678. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL TRIPPER LEE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
27) The Suspense is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

The Mysterious Press, 1990. (1st ptg.) Large, heavy book, 256 pages. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. 1st Ptg.. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
28) THE SUSPENSE IS KILLING ME
Maxwell, Thomas

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown bds with brown cloth spine with gold lettering in DJ. Bibliomystery. Triller writer seeks missing brother. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $27.80
Add to cart 
29) The Suspense Is Killing Me
Maxwell, Thomas

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892961678 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.95
Add to cart