L A Confidential
by James Ellroy
ISBN: 0892962933
ISBN-13: 9780892962938
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Nobody in this generation matches the breadth and depth of James Ellroy's way with noir." -- Gary S. Kadet
-- Detroit News
"Ellroy spares no sensibilities."
-- Los Angeles Times
"Always a master at painting the dark portrait, Ellroy put down his broad brush for a sharp pen...He's stripped down the language to a hard, cutting tool."
-- Associated Press
"Brutal and at the same time believable."
-- New York Times
"An undeniably artful frenzy of violence, guilt, and unappeased self-loathing. Ellroy's crime fiction represents a high mark in the genre."
-- New York Newsday
"Ellroy has shifted the margins...these operatic historical novels of postwar Los Angeles are evolutionary advances in crime fiction."
-- L.A. Weekly
"The sheer joy of language is everywhere in this book, and so is Ellroy's grimly determined sense of play....It is essential reading in the canon of modern crime writing."
-- Boston Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Xlibris Corp Published date: 1990 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Publisher's Notes
Three troubled cops--Ed Exley, desperately seeking glory; vengeful Bud White, a witness to his mother's murder by his father; and Jack Vincennes, a shakedown artist with a dark secret--tread a fine line between right and wrong in 1950s Los Angeles.
Other Editions
Similar books

White Jazz
by James Ellroy

Clandestine
by James Ellroy
Fred Underhill is a young cop on the rise in Los Angeles in the early 1950's -- a town blinded to its own grime by Hollywood glitter; a society nourished by newspaper lies that wants its heroes all-American and squeaky clean. A chance to lead on a possible serial killing is all it takes to fuel Underhill's reckless ambition - and it propels him into a dangerous alliance with certain mad and unstable elements of the law enforcement hierarchy. When the case implodes with disastrous consequences, it is Fred Underhill who takes the fall. His life is in ruins, his promising future suddenly a dream of the past. And his good and pure love for a crusading woman lawyer has been corrupted and may not survive. But even without the authority of a badge, Fred Underhill knows that his only hope for redemption lies in following the investigation to its grim conclusion. And the Hell to which he has been consigned for his sins is the perfect place to hunt for a killer who hungers but has no soul.

Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke
To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

Southern Cross
by Patricia Cornwell
In Southern Cross, Cornwell takes us close to the sometimes zany (but always threatening) experiences of big-city police, in a story of corruption, scandal, and robberies that escalate to murder. The setting is Richmond, Virginia, where former Charlotte police chief Judy Hammer has been brought, by an NIJ grant, to clean up the police force. Reeling from the recent death of her husband, and resented by the Richmond police force, city manager, and mayor, Hammer is joined by her deputy chief Virginia West, and rookie Andy Brazil on the most difficult assignment of her career. In the face of overwhelming public scrutiny, the trio must find the link between the desecration of Confederate president Jefferson Davis's statue and the brutal murder of an elderly woman.

At Risk
by Patricia Cornwell
A Massachusetts DA who is running for governor looks for a way to employ cutting-edge DNA technology to fight crime, but when a shocking piece of violence intervenes, her state investigator is not so sure it is a random event.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892962933 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy
Mysterious Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
Mysterious Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. slight edge wear and tear with minor matter missing.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892962933 The book has a very slight slant and the dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is the book that inspired the movie of the same name. It is a story of crime in Los Angeles in the 1950s. . Very Good. 1990. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1990 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inside of boards show water damage at the edges. Inside of the jacket shows water damage. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed and chipped especially at the head and foot of the spine. Light foxing on the top page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
Mysterious Press. Fine. 1990. 0892962933 Fine. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Fine) . ( more information) Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
NY: Mysterious Press, 1990 There are a few very faint water "splash" marks on the half -title page..top of book spine was touched by water and bled to top of inner dj spine....leaving a small discoloration.....outwardly looks like a fine copy.....first edition with #1in line to 10....first edition June 1990. In mylar cover and shipped in box.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. ( more information) Offered by doris s. gorton (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ellroy, James
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. NF/VG+; 496 pages; Book club edition; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards; in a Very Good+ dustjacket, very minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket No tears, but moderate shelf wear. Folds to both jacket flaps. Not remaindered, not price-clipped. Book edges have some light stains. 496pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
L A Confidential
No Illustrations, Ellroy
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. 496 pp., dustwrapper illustrated by Stephen Peringer. Slight shelfwer to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. The front edge, and the bottom have some minor marks, but the book itself is clean. Basis for the film of the same name.. Stated First Printing. Black Cloth Black Boards. Good/Good. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Crime. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $55.20
($39.41)
|
|
11)
|
L.A. Confidential (Qty: 5)
James Ellroy
Mysterious Press, 1990-06-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
Mysterious, 1990. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg+/vg+ Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
Very good in near fine dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Crime fiction. Mysterious Press. New York. 1990. 1st trade ed. Hardcover. A little soil on edges. 496 pages. Colorful 50s noir jacket illustration by Stephen Peringer. ( more information) Offered by Townsend Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Basis for the film starring Russel Crowe, Kim Bassinger and Kevin Spacey. 1950's epic noir story with gangland murders, police corruption and pornography. ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892962933 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
L.A. Confidential
ELLROY, James
NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st ed. SIGNED on half-title page by Ellroy. Basis for the all-star movie with Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe and Kim Basinger, who won an Oscar for her Veronica Lake portrayal. Near fine, a touch soiled to top edge, in near fine dust jacket, crease to rear panel.. ISBN: 0892962933. ( more information) Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York:: Mysterious Press,, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Cut through the front panel of the dustjacket; the cut goes through to the front board. Small stain to the lower edge. NOTE: Not eligible for sales, coupons, discounts, and cannot be purchased using store credit. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
NY: Mysterious Press, 1990 Slightly shabby copy of one of Ellroy's best novels, INSCRIBED to Edgar-winning mystery writer Robert Campbell. 496p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/About VG. ( more information) Offered by Grey Matter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
L.A. Confidential
ELLROY, James
NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st ed. ('First Printing, June 1990' stated, with number string starting with '1'). Basis for the all-star movie with Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe and Kim Basinger, who won an Oscar for her Veronica Lake portrayal. Fine in near fine dust jacket, small scratch to top of rear panel. This copy is not price-clipped and is without writing or personalization.. ISBN: 0892962933. ( more information) Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy
Mysterious Press, 1990 Fine copy in like jacket (Without Wear). Full Numberline.Gorgeous Copy. Great Movie of Same Name.. Fiction. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A lovely copy of this great author's work. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
L.A. Confidential
FREE SHIPPING
ELLROY,JAMES
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened near new copy. It would be real tough finding a nicer copy of this title. this copy has some very minor shelfwear to bottom board edges else fine. Great book by a talented author that was partially the basis for the great Acadamy Award winning film starring Russell Crowe,Kevin Spacy,Kim Basinger and Guy Pierce and others.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
L.A. Confidential
FREE SHIPPING
Ellroy, James
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. A lovely copy of this great author's work.Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. A lightly used copy of this excellent James Ellroy crime novel so brilliantly set in 1950s Los Angeles. This is the first printing of the first edition published in June 1990. Full line of numbers 1-10. Dustwrapper has publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. The rather sultry artwork of the femme fatale to the front panel of the dustwrapper evokes the underworld crime scene of 1950s Los Angeles. Dustwrapper illustration by Stephen Peringer. Protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. Photographs of the book and the dustwrapper are available on request. An all round very good copy of the book that was made into the successful film of the same name starring Russell Crowe.. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good. FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by The Rare Book Shelf (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
L. A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ellroy, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. Signed by author on title page. An adrenalized, hyperventilated fever dream of endless corruption in 1950s Los Angeles among cops, criminals, tabloid sleazebags, pornographers, and whores cut to look like movie stars, one of Ellroy's best. Basis of the Curtis Hanson movie starring Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce, James Cromwell, and Kim Basinger, who won a well-deserved Best Supporting Actress for her role as Lynne Bracken. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0892962933. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOS ANGELES CALIF FICTION EXLEY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
L A Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. black boards with black quarter cloth binding. Bright silver printing to spine, no fading at all. Corners and edges are unworn and pristine. Not price clipped. A pristine copy. SIGNED BY ELLROY at half-title page. The basis for the film L.A. Confidential, directed by Curtis Hanson and starring Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe and Guy Pearce and Kim Bassinger.. ISBN: 0892962933. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. SIGNED, MYSTERY, CRIME, HISTORICAL, LOS ANGELES CALIF, NOIR, HARDBOILED, FICTION EXLEY. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York Mysterious Press 1990 First edition SIGNED octavo, 468 pp. Uncorrected page proofs in blue wraps. Bookplate signed by Ellroy loosely laid in, with a letter form Ellroy's public relations firm. Slight lean to spine, with a shallow chip to the head. A very good advance copy of this modern noir masterpiece. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|